Sign in Register

Gent vs RAAL La Louvière – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Gent (70%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Gent face RAAL La Louvière.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees RAAL La Louvière travel to Planet Group Arena to take on Gent. The game is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027, 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Gent stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Gent have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gent's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Planet Group Arena this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Planet Group Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, RAAL La Louvière have recorded 1W 1D 8L from 10 outings — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. RAAL La Louvière have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, RAAL La Louvière have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.

Gent are in the better shape of the two on current Jupiler Pro League data — 1.20 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Gent, 0 for RAAL La Louvière and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2026, ended 2–1 with Gent winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Gent trading profile (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

RAAL La Louvière trading profile (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gent 51% versus RAAL La Louvière 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gent 49% | RAAL La Louvière 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gent 2.13 xG and RAAL La Louvière 0.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gent attack 1.071 / defence 0.715 | RAAL La Louvière attack 0.735 / defence 1.305. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. RAAL La Louvière bring a strong defensive rating of 1.305 — this is suppressing Gent's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Gent's defence rating of 0.715 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 34 Gent games / 35 RAAL La Louvière games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gent 70% | Draw 19% | RAAL La Louvière 12%. Fair-value odds: Gent 1.43 | Draw 5.26 | RAAL La Louvière 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Gent (70%) — a 58pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Gent as the most likely outcome at 70% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.86 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 2.1 goals per game points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Gent 30% | RAAL La Louvière 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gent — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 70%.
Form Gent lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gent Poisson xG (2.13) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.4 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.86 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gent — Gent at 70% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gent at 70% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gent vs RAAL La Louvière | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gent 70% | Draw 19% | RAAL La Louvière 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 46% | xG Gent 2.13 / RAAL La Louvière 0.73 • Poisson strength factors: Gent attack 1.071 / def 0.715 | RAAL La Louvière attack 0.735 / def 1.305 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: Gent (70%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.13

Gent xG

Expected Goals

0.73

RAAL La Louvière xG

70%
19%
Gent Draw RAAL La Louvière

46%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gent vs RAAL La Louvière kick off?

Gent vs RAAL La Louvière is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Planet Group Arena.

Where is Gent vs RAAL La Louvière being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is Gent vs RAAL La Louvière part of?

Gent vs RAAL La Louvière is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Gent vs RAAL La Louvière?

Our statistical model gives Gent a 70% chance of winning, RAAL La Louvière a 12% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Gent the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gent vs RAAL La Louvière?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Gent and RAAL La Louvière will score (BTTS).

Will Gent vs RAAL La Louvière have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and RAAL La Louvière?

Record (3 meetings): Gent 2W | Draws 1 | RAAL La Louvière 0W.

What form are Gent and RAAL La Louvière in?

Gent (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Gent's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against RAAL La Louvière's defensive record (1.30x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.13. The same calculation in reverse, RAAL La Louvière's attack versus Gent's defence, projects 0.73 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.1%), 1-1 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gent Win

70%

Gent

1.43

19%

Draw

5.33

12%

RAAL La Louvière

8.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

13.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.13

Gent xG

Total xG

2.86

0.73

RAAL La Louvière xG

70%
19%
12%
GentDrawRAAL La Louvière

1.43

70%

Home win

5.33

19%

Draw

8.70

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.19

54%

BTTS No

1.84

Clean Sheet

48%

Gent

2.07

12%

RAAL La Louvière

8.41

Win to Nil

34%

Gent

2.97

1%

RAAL La Louvière

73.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 4.2 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 12.2 8.9 3.2 0.8 0.1
2 13.0 9.5 3.4 0.8 0.2
3 9.2 6.7 2.4 0.6 0.1
4 4.9 3.6 1.3 0.3 0.1
5 2.1 1.5 0.6 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.129
λ Away (xG) 0.728
Total xG 2.857
League avg home goals 1.523
League avg away goals 1.386
Gent attack strength 1.071
Gent defence strength 0.715
RAAL La Louvière attack strength 0.735
RAAL La Louvière defence strength 1.305
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gent vs RAAL La Louvière?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Gent and RAAL La Louvière expected to score?

The model projects 2.13 expected goals for Gent and 0.73 for RAAL La Louvière, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Gent vs RAAL La Louvière?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 41 outings, Gent have picked up 1.46 PPG on a 16W 12D 13L record — D-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Gent, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

RAAL La Louvière's form line: 7W 14D 20L from 41 games, 0.85 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Gent are the form team by 0.61 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against RAAL La Louvière.

Venue Form

On home soil, Gent have posted 1.71 PPG from 21 outings (10W 6D 5L).

On the road, RAAL La Louvière have gone 3W 6D 12L from 21 away games — 0.71 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gent come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Gent are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; RAAL La Louvière are on 0.95 scored and 1.51 conceded.

Last 41 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gent

Gent

Early Season
D W W W W
RAAL La Louvière

RAAL La Louvière

Early Season
L L L D L
41 Played 41
16/12/13 W / D / L 7/14/20
1.46 Points Per Game 0.85
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 0.95
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.46
12 Clean Sheets 10
21 BTTS 21
20 Over 2.5 Games 21
Gent

Gent

W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
H Genk
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–5 HT 0–3
24 May
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
D
H Anderlecht
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H St. Truiden
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
A Charleroi
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Standard Liege
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Jan
W
H Anderlecht
4–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A OH Leuven
0–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Standard Liege
4–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–4 HT 0–3
19 Oct
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
A Cercle Brugge
4–2 HT 2–2
28 Sep
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Dender
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
RAAL La Louvière

RAAL La Louvière

L
A St. Truiden
0–4 HT 0–1
05 Sep
D
H KV Mechelen
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
L
A Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H Gent
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A Anderlecht
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Cercle Brugge
4–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
A Dender
1–2 HT 1–2
03 May
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
H Zulte Waregem
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Cercle Brugge
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
H Dender
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Genk
5–5 HT 2–3
22 Mar
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Antwerp
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
H KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Club Brugge KV
3–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
A Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
L
H Dender
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
A Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Antwerp
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
H KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A KV Mechelen
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A Gent
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gent and RAAL La Louvière in coming into this match?

Gent have gone 16W 12D 13L in their last 41 games (1.46 PPG), while RAAL La Louvière have gone 7W 14D 20L in their last 41 (0.85 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gent at home or RAAL La Louvière away?

Gent's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gent at home: 1.71 PPG; RAAL La Louvière away: 0.71 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 3 Meetings

Gent

2

Gent

1

Draws

RAAL La Louvière

0

RAAL La Louvière

Recent Meetings

RAAL La Louvière
1–2
16 Aug 26
Gent
RAAL La Louvière
1–1
30 Jan 26
Gent
Gent
1–0
02 Aug 25
RAAL La Louvière

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and RAAL La Louvière?

From 3 meetings on record, Gent have won 2, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Gent and RAAL La Louvière last play each other?

They last met on 16 August 2026, when RAAL La Louvière 1-2 Gent.

Who has won more matches between Gent and RAAL La Louvière?

Gent have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gent 43%, RAAL La Louvière 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Gent) and 67% (RAAL La Louvière).

On the defensive side: Gent keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Gent have failed to score in 29% of games; RAAL La Louvière in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gent home games / RAAL La Louvière away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gent Gent Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/41
(78%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/41
(41.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 13/41
(31.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/41
(12.2%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/41
(51.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/41
(48.8%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/41
(29.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 12/41
(29.3%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Failed to Score 13/41
(31.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)
RAAL La Louvière RAAL La Louvière Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/41
(61%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/41
(34.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 6/41
(14.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/41
(51.2%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/41
(51.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/41
(24.4%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/41
(24.4%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 18/41
(43.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gent play RAAL La Louvière?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Gent's recent matches and 62% of RAAL La Louvière's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gent vs RAAL La Louvière usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Gent's recent games and 67% of RAAL La Louvière's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gent and RAAL La Louvière tend to score early?

Gent have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, RAAL La Louvière in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.