RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates RSC Anderlecht II at 37%, yet in-form Dender provide a compelling counter-argument — this RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
RSC Anderlecht II host Dender at Lotto Park in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 6 December 2026 at 18:15 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, RSC Anderlecht II stand at 1W 1D 8L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. RSC Anderlecht II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Lotto Park, RSC Anderlecht II have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — RSC Anderlecht II are significantly better at Lotto Park than their overall form suggests.
Dender — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dender have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dender away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Dender — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.00 vs 0.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, RSC Anderlecht II have won 2, Dender 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Feb 2024, ended 2–1 with RSC Anderlecht II winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
RSC Anderlecht II in-play tendencies (35 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 31% of games.
Dender in-play tendencies (35 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RSC Anderlecht II 54% versus Dender 63%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RSC Anderlecht II 60% | Dender 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RSC Anderlecht II 1.11 xG and Dender 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.727 / defence 0.981 | Dender attack 0.803 / defence 1.064. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. RSC Anderlecht II's attack strength of 0.727 is below the league average — the 1.11 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 35 RSC Anderlecht II games / 3 Dender games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 37% | Draw 29% | Dender 34%. Fair-value odds: RSC Anderlecht II 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Dender 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.16. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.16 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, RSC Anderlecht II are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Dender (1.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on RSC Anderlecht II offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.16 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates corroborate: RSC Anderlecht II 30% | Dender 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Lotto Park • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 18:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 37% | Draw 29% | Dender 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 44% | xG RSC Anderlecht II 1.11 / Dender 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.727 / def 0.981 | Dender attack 0.803 / def 1.064 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: RSC Anderlecht II (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
RSC Anderlecht II xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Dender xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender kick off?
RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender is scheduled to kick off at 18:15 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Lotto Park.
Where is RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender being played?
The match is being played at Lotto Park.
What competition is RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender part of?
RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender?
Our statistical model gives RSC Anderlecht II a 37% chance of winning, Dender a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making RSC Anderlecht II the favourite.
Will both teams score in RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both RSC Anderlecht II and Dender will score (BTTS).
Will RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Dender?
Record (4 meetings): RSC Anderlecht II 2W | Draws 0 | Dender 2W.
What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Dender in?
RSC Anderlecht II (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Dender (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
RSC Anderlecht II's attacking strength (0.73x league average) is weighed against Dender's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. The same calculation in reverse, Dender's attack versus RSC Anderlecht II's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.3%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
RSC Anderlecht II Win
37%
2.73
29%
3.40
34%
2.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.8%
Home win
0 β 1
12.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
RSC Anderlecht II xG
Total xG
2.16
1.05
Dender xG
2.73
37%
Home win
3.40
29%
Draw
2.95
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.30
56%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
33%
3.02
Win to Nil
13%
7.82
11%
8.91
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.5 | 12.2 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are RSC Anderlecht II and Dender expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for RSC Anderlecht II and 1.05 for Dender, a combined total of 2.16.
How confident is the prediction model for RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 35 outings, RSC Anderlecht II have picked up 0.89 PPG on a 7W 10D 18L record — L-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for RSC Anderlecht II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Dender's form line: 7W 9D 19L from 35 games, 0.86 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Dender, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: RSC Anderlecht II on 0.89 PPG, Dender on 0.86. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, RSC Anderlecht II have posted 0.89 PPG from 18 outings (3W 7D 8L).
On the road, Dender have gone 4W 4D 10L from 18 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
RSC Anderlecht II are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.69 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.00 scored and 1.66 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dender in 63%.
Last 35 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RSC Anderlecht II
Early Season
Dender
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Dender in coming into this match?
RSC Anderlecht II have gone 7W 10D 18L in their last 35 games (0.89 PPG), while Dender have gone 7W 9D 19L in their last 35 (0.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RSC Anderlecht II at home or Dender away?
RSC Anderlecht II's home record (0.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RSC Anderlecht II at home: 0.89 PPG; Dender away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between RSC Anderlecht II and Dender runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 24 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
RSC Anderlecht II go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
RSC Anderlecht II's record when hosting Dender specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
RSC Anderlecht II
0
Draws
2
Dender
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Dender?
From 4 meetings on record, RSC Anderlecht II have won 2, Dender have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did RSC Anderlecht II and Dender last play each other?
They last met on 24 February 2024, when RSC Anderlecht II 2-1 Dender.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
RSC Anderlecht II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RSC Anderlecht II 50%, Dender 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (RSC Anderlecht II) and 56% (Dender). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 11% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: RSC Anderlecht II have failed to score in 39% of games; Dender in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RSC Anderlecht II home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RSC Anderlecht II play Dender?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of RSC Anderlecht II's games and 61% of Dender's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is RSC Anderlecht II vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of RSC Anderlecht II's matches and 56% of Dender's.
Do RSC Anderlecht II and Dender tend to score early?
RSC Anderlecht II have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Dender in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.