Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Shakhtar Donetsk at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv meet at in Premier League, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Shakhtar Donetsk's overall Premier League record this term: 7W 0D 3L from 10 games (2.10 PPG). Last five: L L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Shakhtar Donetsk have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Shakhtar Donetsk at this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Dynamo Kyiv (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dynamo Kyiv have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dynamo Kyiv's form when playing away from home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.10 vs 2.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Shakhtar Donetsk have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 9 meetings, with Dynamo Kyiv managing just 0 victories and 4 draws shared.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Shakhtar Donetsk winning.
The historical record gives Shakhtar Donetsk a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Shakhtar Donetsk half-time and goal-timing data (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 31% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%; they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv half-time and goal-timing data (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shakhtar Donetsk 39% versus Dynamo Kyiv 64%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Shakhtar Donetsk 58% | Dynamo Kyiv 73%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Shakhtar Donetsk 1.47 xG and Dynamo Kyiv 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.020 / defence 0.998 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.106 / defence 1.237. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Dynamo Kyiv bring a strong defensive rating of 1.237 — this is suppressing Shakhtar Donetsk's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 34 Shakhtar Donetsk games / 33 Dynamo Kyiv games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 42% | Draw 28% | Dynamo Kyiv 30%. Fair-value odds: Shakhtar Donetsk 2.38 | Draw 3.57 | Dynamo Kyiv 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Shakhtar Donetsk at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Shakhtar Donetsk if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.69 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 50% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Shakhtar Donetsk 20% | Dynamo Kyiv 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 42% | Draw 28% | Dynamo Kyiv 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Shakhtar Donetsk 1.47 / Dynamo Kyiv 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.020 / def 0.998 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.106 / def 1.237 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Shakhtar Donetsk (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Shakhtar Donetsk xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Dynamo Kyiv xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv kick off?
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026.
What competition is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv part of?
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our statistical model gives Shakhtar Donetsk a 42% chance of winning, Dynamo Kyiv a 30% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Shakhtar Donetsk the favourite.
Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv will score (BTTS).
Will Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
Record (9 meetings): Shakhtar Donetsk 5W | Draws 4 | Dynamo Kyiv 0W.
What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv in?
Shakhtar Donetsk (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. Dynamo Kyiv (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Shakhtar Donetsk's attack rating (1.02) and Dynamo Kyiv's defence rating (1.24), the model arrives at 1.47 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dynamo Kyiv's attack (1.11x) against Shakhtar Donetsk's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Shakhtar Donetsk Win
42%
2.40
28%
3.56
30%
3.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Shakhtar Donetsk xG
Total xG
2.69
1.22
Dynamo Kyiv xG
2.40
42%
Home win
3.56
28%
Draw
3.31
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
30%
3.38
23%
4.34
Win to Nil
12%
8.09
7%
14.39
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.2 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 8.9 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.22 for Dynamo Kyiv, a combined total of 2.69.
How confident is the prediction model for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 33 outings, Shakhtar Donetsk have picked up 2.27 PPG on a 23W 6D 4L record — L-L-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Shakhtar Donetsk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Dynamo Kyiv's form line: 19W 6D 8L from 33 games, 1.91 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Dynamo Kyiv, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.27 PPG for Shakhtar Donetsk against 1.91 for Dynamo Kyiv. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Shakhtar Donetsk have posted 2.31 PPG from 16 outings (12W 1D 3L).
On the road, Dynamo Kyiv have gone 8W 4D 4L from 16 away games — 1.75 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shakhtar Donetsk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Shakhtar Donetsk are averaging 2.24 goals scored and 0.85 conceded per game recently; Dynamo Kyiv are on 2.12 scored and 1.24 conceded. Dynamo Kyiv's attacking output running into Shakhtar Donetsk's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Kyiv in 64%.
Defensively: Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Shakhtar Donetsk
Early Season
Dynamo Kyiv
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv in coming into this match?
Shakhtar Donetsk have gone 23W 6D 4L in their last 33 games (2.27 PPG), while Dynamo Kyiv have gone 19W 6D 8L in their last 33 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Shakhtar Donetsk at home or Dynamo Kyiv away?
Shakhtar Donetsk's home record (2.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shakhtar Donetsk at home: 2.31 PPG; Dynamo Kyiv away: 1.75 PPG.
Have Shakhtar Donetsk or Dynamo Kyiv been keeping clean sheets recently?
Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their recent games, Dynamo Kyiv in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Shakhtar Donetsk have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Shakhtar Donetsk have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Dynamo Kyiv — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
5
Shakhtar Donetsk
4
Draws
0
Dynamo Kyiv
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
From 9 meetings on record, Shakhtar Donetsk have won 5, Dynamo Kyiv have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Dynamo Kyiv 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk.
Who has won more matches between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
Shakhtar Donetsk have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Shakhtar Donetsk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shakhtar Donetsk 31%, Dynamo Kyiv 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Shakhtar Donetsk and 75% for Dynamo Kyiv. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Shakhtar Donetsk keep a clean sheet in 56% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Shakhtar Donetsk home games / Dynamo Kyiv away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Shakhtar Donetsk play Dynamo Kyiv?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 31% of Shakhtar Donetsk's recent matches and 69% of Dynamo Kyiv's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Shakhtar Donetsk's matches and 75% of Dynamo Kyiv's.
Do Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv tend to score early?
Shakhtar Donetsk have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Dynamo Kyiv in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.