Çorum FK vs Göztepe – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Göztepe at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Çorum FK vs Göztepe encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Süper Lig encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Göztepe travel to Corum Stadyumu to take on Çorum FK. The game is scheduled for Sunday 21 March 2027, 12:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Çorum FK stand at 0W 1D 2L from 3 Süper Lig matches — 0.33 PPG. Last five: D L L. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 3.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 3.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Çorum FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Across all Süper Lig games this season, Göztepe have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L D L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Göztepe have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Göztepe have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Göztepe are 0.67 PPG ahead (1.00 vs 0.33), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Çorum FK register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, Göztepe in 60% (using overall form) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Profile
Çorum FK in-play tendencies (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Göztepe in-play tendencies (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Çorum FK 67% and Göztepe 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Çorum FK 67% | Göztepe 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Çorum FK 1.24 xG and Göztepe 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Çorum FK attack 0.693 / defence 1.097 | Göztepe attack 1.180 / defence 1.229. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.218. Çorum FK's attack strength of 0.693 is below the league average — the 1.24 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Göztepe bring a strong defensive rating of 1.229 — this is suppressing Çorum FK's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 3 Çorum FK games / 37 Göztepe games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Çorum FK 30% | Draw 25% | Göztepe 45%. Fair-value odds: Çorum FK 3.33 | Draw 4.00 | Göztepe 2.22. Göztepe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Göztepe are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Göztepe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.82 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Çorum FK 67% | Göztepe 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Çorum FK vs Göztepe | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Corum Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Çorum FK 30% | Draw 25% | Göztepe 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 56% | xG Çorum FK 1.24 / Göztepe 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Çorum FK attack 0.693 / def 1.097 | Göztepe attack 1.180 / def 1.229 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.218 • Poisson stance: Göztepe (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.24
Çorum FK xG
Expected Goals
1.58
Göztepe xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Çorum FK vs Göztepe kick off?
Çorum FK vs Göztepe is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027 at Corum Stadyumu.
Where is Çorum FK vs Göztepe being played?
The match is being played at Corum Stadyumu.
What competition is Çorum FK vs Göztepe part of?
Çorum FK vs Göztepe is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Çorum FK vs Göztepe?
Our statistical model gives Çorum FK a 30% chance of winning, Göztepe a 45% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Göztepe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Çorum FK vs Göztepe?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Çorum FK and Göztepe will score (BTTS).
Will Çorum FK vs Göztepe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Çorum FK and Göztepe?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Çorum FK and Göztepe in?
Çorum FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L. Göztepe (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Çorum FK's attack at 0.69x the league average against Göztepe's defence at 1.23x — combine the two and it projects 1.24 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Göztepe's attack versus Çorum FK's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (3/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 0-1 (7.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Göztepe Win
30%
3.32
25%
4.03
45%
2.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.4%
Away win
1 β 2
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.24
Çorum FK xG
Total xG
2.82
1.58
Göztepe xG
3.32
30%
Home win
4.03
25%
Draw
2.22
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.77
44%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
21%
4.84
29%
3.47
Win to Nil
6%
16.04
13%
7.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 9.4 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.7 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Çorum FK vs Göztepe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Çorum FK and Göztepe expected to score?
The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Çorum FK and 1.58 for Göztepe, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Çorum FK vs Göztepe?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Çorum FK come into this having played 3 games, going 0W 1D 2L for 0.33 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Çorum FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Göztepe sit at 0.33 PPG from 3 outings (0W 1D 2L), a run that reads D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Göztepe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Çorum FK on 0.33 PPG, Göztepe on 0.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Goals in Recent Form
Çorum FK are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game recently; Göztepe are on 1.67 scored and 2.33 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Çorum FK have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Göztepe in 67%.
Last 3 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Çorum FK
Early Season
Göztepe
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Çorum FK and Göztepe in coming into this match?
Çorum FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Göztepe have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Göztepe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Çorum FK at 67%, Göztepe at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Çorum FK and 67% for Göztepe. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Çorum FK have failed to score in 33% of games; Göztepe in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Çorum FK home games / Göztepe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Çorum FK play Göztepe?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Çorum FK's games and 67% of Göztepe's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Çorum FK vs Göztepe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Çorum FK's matches and 67% of Göztepe's.
Do Çorum FK and Göztepe tend to score early?
Çorum FK have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Göztepe in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.