Sign in Register

Gaziantep FK 0-1 Göztepe – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 14 Dec 2025

11:30

Venue

Kalyon Stadyumu

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Göztepe at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Gaziantep FK host Göztepe at Kalyon Stadyumu in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 14 December 2025 at 11:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Süper Lig games this season, Gaziantep FK have gone 3W 5D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: D D W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Gaziantep FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gaziantep FK at Kalyon Stadyumu this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Göztepe stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Süper Lig matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Göztepe, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Göztepe have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Gaziantep FK) versus 1.70 (Göztepe). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Gaziantep FK have won 1, Göztepe 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Apr 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Gaziantep FK in-play tendencies (51 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Göztepe in-play tendencies (51 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gaziantep FK 57% versus Göztepe 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gaziantep FK 63% | Göztepe 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gaziantep FK 1.27 xG and Göztepe 1.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gaziantep FK attack 1.103 / defence 1.319 | Göztepe attack 0.957 / defence 0.916. League average goals — home 1.256 / away 1.308. Data: 51 Gaziantep FK games / 51 Göztepe games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gaziantep FK 26% | Draw 31% | Göztepe 43%. Fair-value odds: Gaziantep FK 3.85 | Draw 3.23 | Göztepe 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.27 / 1.65) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Göztepe are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Göztepe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Gaziantep FK 60% | Göztepe 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Kalyon Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Dec 2025, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gaziantep FK 26% | Draw 31% | Göztepe 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 62% | xG Gaziantep FK 1.27 / Göztepe 1.65 • Poisson strength factors: Gaziantep FK attack 1.103 / def 1.319 | Göztepe attack 0.957 / def 0.916 | league avg home 1.256 / away 1.308 • Poisson stance: Göztepe (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Gaziantep FK xG

Expected Goals

1.65

Göztepe xG

26%
31%
43%
Gaziantep FK Draw Göztepe

62%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe kick off?

Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe kicked off at 11:30 on Sunday 14 December 2025 at Kalyon Stadyumu.

What was the final score in Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe?

Gaziantep FK 0 - 1 Göztepe.

Where is Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe being played?

The match is being played at Kalyon Stadyumu.

What competition is Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe part of?

Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe?

Our statistical model gives Gaziantep FK a 26% chance of winning, Göztepe a 43% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Göztepe the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Gaziantep FK and Göztepe will score (BTTS).

Will Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gaziantep FK and Göztepe?

Record (4 meetings): Gaziantep FK 1W | Draws 2 | Göztepe 1W.

What form are Gaziantep FK and Göztepe in?

Gaziantep FK (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-W-L-D. Göztepe (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Gaziantep FK's attack at 1.10x the league average against Göztepe's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Göztepe's attack versus Gaziantep FK's defence, projects 1.65 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 0-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Göztepe Win

26%

Gaziantep FK

3.83

31%

Draw

3.23

43%

Göztepe

2.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

0 – 1

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Gaziantep FK xG

Total xG

2.92

1.65

Göztepe xG

26%
31%
43%
Gaziantep FKDrawGöztepe

3.83

26%

Home win

3.23

31%

Draw

2.33

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

19%

Gaziantep FK

5.21

28%

Göztepe

3.56

Win to Nil

5%

Gaziantep FK

19.97

12%

Göztepe

8.29

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 8.9 7.3 4.0 1.7 0.6
1 6.8 11.3 9.3 5.1 2.1 0.7
2 4.3 7.2 5.9 3.3 1.3 0.4
3 1.8 3.0 2.5 1.4 0.6 0.2
4 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.270
λ Away (xG) 1.651
Total xG 2.921
League avg home goals 1.256
League avg away goals 1.308
Gaziantep FK attack strength 1.103
Gaziantep FK defence strength 1.319
Göztepe attack strength 0.957
Göztepe defence strength 0.916
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are Gaziantep FK and Göztepe expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Gaziantep FK and 1.65 for Göztepe, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Gaziantep FK come into this having played 51 games, going 18W 14D 19L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-L-D. The sample for Gaziantep FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Göztepe sit at 1.49 PPG from 51 outings (20W 16D 15L), a run that reads W-W-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for Göztepe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Gaziantep FK on 1.33 PPG, Göztepe on 1.49. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Gaziantep FK's home form reads 13W 6D 7L across 26 games on their own ground, a 1.73 PPG return.

Away from home, Göztepe have taken 1.08 points per game from 26 outings (7W 7D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.49 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Göztepe's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gaziantep FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Gaziantep FK are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Göztepe are on 1.51 scored and 1.16 conceded.

Last 51 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gaziantep FK

Gaziantep FK

Blended
D D W L D
Göztepe

Göztepe

Blended
W W D W L
51 Played 51
18/14/19 W / D / L 20/16/15
1.33 Points Per Game 1.49
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.78 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
13 Clean Sheets 17
29 BTTS 28
32 Over 2.5 Games 24
Gaziantep FK

Gaziantep FK

D
A Beşiktaş
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Eyüpspor
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Kayserispor
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
D
H Rizespor
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Fenerbahçe
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Oct
W
H Antalyaspor
3–2 HT 3–0
19 Oct
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Samsunspor
2–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
D
A Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Kocaelispor
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Kasımpaşa
3–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
A Konyaspor
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H Galatasaray
0–3 HT 0–3
08 Aug
D
A Adana Demirspor
2–2 HT 1–2
31 May
D
H Kasımpaşa
2–2 HT 2–0
24 May
D
A Antalyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Alanyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
A Rizespor
0–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Başakşehir
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Hatayspor
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
A Göztepe
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
L
A Konyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Kayserispor
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
W
H Eyüpspor
3–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
L
A Trabzonspor
2–3 HT 0–2
23 Feb
W
H Sivasspor
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
H Galatasaray
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
A Samsunspor
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Bodrum FK
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Adana Demirspor
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
D
A Kasımpaşa
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Jan
W
H Antalyaspor
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Alanyaspor
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Rizespor
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Başakşehir
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Nov
L
A Hatayspor
1–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
W
H Göztepe
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Konyaspor
3–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
A Kayserispor
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
L
A Eyüpspor
2–3 HT 1–1
29 Sep
D
H Trabzonspor
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
A Galatasaray
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Sep
L
A Sivasspor
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
H Samsunspor
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
A Bodrum FK
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Aug
Göztepe

Göztepe

L
H Trabzonspor
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Antalyaspor
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Kocaelispor
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Kasımpaşa
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Galatasaray
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Alanyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Başakşehir
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Eyüpspor
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Beşiktaş
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
A Kayserispor
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Konyaspor
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Rizespor
3–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Kasımpaşa
2–1 HT 1–0
30 May
L
H Galatasaray
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Rizespor
3–6 HT 2–2
18 May
D
H Hatayspor
1–1 HT 1–1
11 May
W
A Adana Demirspor
2–1 HT 2–1
04 May
W
H Başakşehir
4–1 HT 2–0
28 Apr
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Konyaspor
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
A Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Mar
D
H Eyüpspor
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A Sivasspor
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Mar
D
H Samsunspor
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Mar
L
A Kayserispor
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Bodrum FK
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
H Alanyaspor
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
A Fenerbahçe
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Antalyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
W
H Kasımpaşa
5–0 HT 1–0
13 Jan
L
A Galatasaray
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
H Rizespor
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
D
A Hatayspor
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
H Adana Demirspor
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Başakşehir
1–4 HT 0–4
30 Nov
W
A Beşiktaş
4–2 HT 2–2
24 Nov
W
H Konyaspor
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Gaziantep FK
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Trabzonspor
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Eyüpspor
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Sivasspor
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Samsunspor
3–4 HT 2–1
28 Sep
W
H Kayserispor
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Sep
W
H Bodrum FK
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
A Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Fenerbahçe
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
D
A Antalyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gaziantep FK and Göztepe in coming into this match?

Gaziantep FK have gone 18W 14D 19L in their last 51 games (1.33 PPG), while Göztepe have gone 20W 16D 15L in their last 51 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gaziantep FK at home or Göztepe away?

Gaziantep FK's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gaziantep FK at home: 1.73 PPG; Göztepe away: 1.08 PPG.

Have Gaziantep FK or Göztepe been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gaziantep FK have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Göztepe in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Gaziantep FK and Göztepe runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Göztepe go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Gaziantep FK's record when hosting Göztepe specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Gaziantep FK

1

Gaziantep FK

2

Draws

Göztepe

3

Göztepe

Recent Meetings

Göztepe
2–1
09 May 26
Gaziantep FK
Gaziantep FK
0–1
14 Dec 25
Göztepe
Göztepe
1–1
07 Apr 25
Gaziantep FK
Gaziantep FK
2–1
01 Nov 24
Göztepe
Gaziantep FK
1–1
23 Apr 22
Göztepe
Göztepe
2–1
06 Dec 21
Gaziantep FK

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gaziantep FK and Göztepe?

From 6 meetings on record, Gaziantep FK have won 1, Göztepe have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Gaziantep FK and Göztepe last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Göztepe 2-1 Gaziantep FK.

Who has won more matches between Gaziantep FK and Göztepe?

Göztepe have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Gaziantep FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Göztepe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gaziantep FK 50%, Göztepe 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Gaziantep FK) and 50% (Göztepe).

On the defensive side: Gaziantep FK keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Gaziantep FK have failed to score in 27% of games; Göztepe in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gaziantep FK home games / Göztepe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gaziantep FK Gaziantep FK Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/51
(70.6%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/51
(47.1%)
11/26
(42.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 11/51
(21.6%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/51
(9.8%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/51
(56.9%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/51
(62.7%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/51
(37.3%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/51
(25.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Failed to Score 13/51
(25.5%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Göztepe Göztepe Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/51
(66.7%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/51
(31.4%)
8/26
(30.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/17
(70.6%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 20/51
(39.2%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/51
(54.9%)
16/26
(61.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/51
(47.1%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/51
(25.5%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Clean Sheet 17/51
(33.3%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 11/51
(21.6%)
7/26
(26.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gaziantep FK play Göztepe?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Gaziantep FK's games and 62% of Göztepe's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Gaziantep FK vs Göztepe usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Gaziantep FK's recent games and 50% of Göztepe's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gaziantep FK and Göztepe tend to score early?

Gaziantep FK have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Göztepe in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Göztepe edge out Gaziantep FK 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Göztepe beat Gaziantep FK 0-1 at Kalyon Stadyumu, Regular Season - 16, in the Süper Lig. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gaziantep FK 1.27 xG and Göztepe 1.65 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Gaziantep FK fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gaziantep FK attack 1.10 / defence 1.32 against Göztepe attack 0.96 / defence 0.92, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Gaziantep FK 26% | Draw 31% | Göztepe 43%, with Göztepe to win its most likely call at 43%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 82% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gaziantep FK 63%, Göztepe 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gaziantep FK's trading profile (51 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Göztepe's trading profile (51 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Gaziantep FK 1.33 PPG, Göztepe 1.49 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Göztepe win broke the near-deadlock. Gaziantep FK (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.38 scoring average — below par going forward. Göztepe (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.54 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 56% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 55% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.