Gaziantep FK 1-3 Erzurumspor FK – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Gaziantep FK at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Erzurumspor FK make the trip to Gaziantep Stadyumu to face Gaziantep FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 9. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form
Gaziantep FK (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Gaziantep FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Gaziantep Stadyumu, Gaziantep FK have gone 1W 4D 5L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Erzurumspor FK have collected 1.38 PPG across 8 Süper Lig outings this season: 3W 2D 3L. Last five: W L W D W. Their scoring rate of 0.62 per game is modest, conceding 1.38 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets from 8 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 12% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Erzurumspor FK have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 away fixtures this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.38 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Erzurumspor FK are 0.58 PPG clear of Gaziantep FK in recent Süper Lig fixtures (1.38 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Trading Data
Gaziantep FK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (8 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Erzurumspor FK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (8 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Gaziantep FK 50% | Erzurumspor FK 12%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gaziantep FK 50% | Erzurumspor FK 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gaziantep FK 1.12 xG and Erzurumspor FK 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gaziantep FK attack 0.682 / defence 1.089 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.601 / defence 1.050. League average goals — home 1.570 / away 1.187. Gaziantep FK's attack strength of 0.682 is below the league average — the 1.12 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 42 Gaziantep FK games / 8 Erzurumspor FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gaziantep FK 44% | Draw 31% | Erzurumspor FK 25%. Fair-value odds: Gaziantep FK 2.27 | Draw 3.23 | Erzurumspor FK 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 30% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.90. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 70% probability — total xG of 1.90 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Gaziantep FK are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Erzurumspor FK (1.38 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gaziantep FK if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.90 combined xG gives a 30% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 36%. Form rates corroborate: Gaziantep FK 60% | Erzurumspor FK 25% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Gaziantep Stadyumu • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gaziantep FK 44% | Draw 31% | Erzurumspor FK 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 30% | BTTS 36% | xG Gaziantep FK 1.12 / Erzurumspor FK 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Gaziantep FK attack 0.682 / def 1.089 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.601 / def 1.050 | league avg home 1.570 / away 1.187 • Poisson stance: Gaziantep FK (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Gaziantep FK xG
Expected Goals
0.78
Erzurumspor FK xG
36%
BTTS
57%
Over 1.5
30%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Gaziantep Stadyumu.
What was the final score in Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK?
Gaziantep FK 1 - 3 Erzurumspor FK.
Where is Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK being played?
The match is being played at Gaziantep Stadyumu.
What competition is Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Gaziantep FK a 44% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 25% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Gaziantep FK the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 30%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK in?
Gaziantep FK (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 3W-2D-3L in 8 | 1.38 PPG | GF 0.62 / GA 1.38 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Gaziantep FK's attack rating (0.68) and Erzurumspor FK's defence rating (1.05), the model arrives at 1.12 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Erzurumspor FK's attack (0.60x) against Gaziantep FK's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 0.78.
These ratings are built from 42/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.6%. Close behind: 1-0 (15.1%), 1-1 (14.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gaziantep FK Win
44%
2.29
31%
3.21
25%
3.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.8%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.9%
Draw
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Gaziantep FK xG
Total xG
1.90
0.78
Erzurumspor FK xG
2.29
44%
Home win
3.21
31%
Draw
3.97
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
57%
Over 1.5
1.75
43%
Under 1.5
2.33
30%
Over 2.5
3.33
70%
Under 2.5
1.43
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.74
64%
BTTS No
1.57
Clean Sheet
46%
2.17
32%
3.08
Win to Nil
20%
4.98
8%
12.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.9 | 11.6 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 16.8 | 13.0 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 9.4 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.6%.
How many goals are Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Gaziantep FK and 0.78 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 1.90.
How confident is the prediction model for Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Gaziantep FK's recent record stands at 2W 2D 4L from 8 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Gaziantep FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Erzurumspor FK, meanwhile, have gone 3W 2D 3L across 8 games — 1.38 PPG, with W-L-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Erzurumspor FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Gaziantep FK against 1.38 for Erzurumspor FK. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Gaziantep FK have managed 0W 2D 2L from 4 games — 0.50 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 1.00 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
Erzurumspor FK's away record stands at 0W 2D 2L across 4 trips, a 0.50 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.38 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Erzurumspor FK's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Gaziantep FK are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.62 scored and 1.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Erzurumspor FK in 12%.
Defensively: Erzurumspor FK in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 8 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gaziantep FK
Blended
Erzurumspor FK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Gaziantep FK have gone 2W 2D 4L in their last 8 games (1.00 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 3W 2D 3L in their last 8 (1.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gaziantep FK at home or Erzurumspor FK away?
Gaziantep FK's home record (0.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gaziantep FK at home: 0.50 PPG; Erzurumspor FK away: 0.50 PPG.
Have Gaziantep FK or Erzurumspor FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gaziantep FK have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Erzurumspor FK in 50%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since October 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Gaziantep FK
0
Draws
1
Erzurumspor FK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK?
From 1 meetings on record, Gaziantep FK have won 0, Erzurumspor FK have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK last play each other?
They last met on 24 October 2026, when Gaziantep FK 1-3 Erzurumspor FK.
Who has won more matches between Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK?
Erzurumspor FK have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Gaziantep FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Erzurumspor FK tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gaziantep FK 50%, Erzurumspor FK 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Gaziantep FK) and 50% (Erzurumspor FK).
On the defensive side: Gaziantep FK have failed to score in 50% of games; Erzurumspor FK in 75%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gaziantep FK home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gaziantep FK play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Gaziantep FK's recent matches and 25% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gaziantep FK vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Gaziantep FK's recent games and 50% of Erzurumspor FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gaziantep FK and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Gaziantep FK have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Erzurumspor FK cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Gaziantep FK.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Erzurumspor FK beat Gaziantep FK 1-3 at Gaziantep Stadyumu, Regular Season - 9, in the Süper Lig. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gaziantep FK 1.12 xG and Erzurumspor FK 0.78 xG, a combined 1.90. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Erzurumspor FK outscored their 0.78 projection by 2.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gaziantep FK attack 0.68 / defence 1.09 against Erzurumspor FK attack 0.60 / defence 1.05, drawn from 42/8 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gaziantep FK 44% | Draw 31% | Erzurumspor FK 25%, with Gaziantep FK to win its most likely call at 44%. Instead the game produced a Erzurumspor FK win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 30%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 57% and landed. Over 3.5 was 13% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 36% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gaziantep FK 50%, Erzurumspor FK 38%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 31%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gaziantep FK's trading profile (8 games, 4 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.
Erzurumspor FK's trading profile (8 games, 4 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 12% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Gaziantep FK 1.00 PPG, Erzurumspor FK 1.38 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Erzurumspor FK win broke the near-deadlock. Gaziantep FK (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.50 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Erzurumspor FK (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.25 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.