Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours BG Pathum United (36%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Chonburi FC face BG Pathum United.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Thai League 1 clash, Regular Season - 7 as Chonburi FC welcome BG Pathum United to IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium. Kick-off is set for Monday 2 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Chonburi FC — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Thai League 1 outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Chonburi FC have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Chonburi FC's home record at IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Thai League 1 appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Chonburi FC are significantly better at IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Thai League 1 games this season, BG Pathum United have recorded 4W 5D 1L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D W L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. BG Pathum United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, BG Pathum United have gone 3W 6D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Form points away from home here. BG Pathum United's 1.70 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Chonburi FC's 0.80 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Chonburi FC, 4 for BG Pathum United and 2 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 3–2 with Chonburi FC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Chonburi FC in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BG Pathum United in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chonburi FC 59% versus BG Pathum United 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chonburi FC 50% | BG Pathum United 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chonburi FC 1.28 xG and BG Pathum United 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chonburi FC attack 0.885 / defence 1.103 | BG Pathum United attack 0.918 / defence 0.955. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.284. Data: 35 Chonburi FC games / 34 BG Pathum United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chonburi FC 36% | Draw 28% | BG Pathum United 36%. Fair-value odds: Chonburi FC 2.78 | Draw 3.57 | BG Pathum United 2.78. The draw (28%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 28% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 36% and away win at 36% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.58 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Chonburi FC 60% | BG Pathum United 40%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 2 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chonburi FC 36% | Draw 28% | BG Pathum United 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Chonburi FC 1.28 / BG Pathum United 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Chonburi FC attack 0.885 / def 1.103 | BG Pathum United attack 0.918 / def 0.955 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: Draw (28%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Chonburi FC xG
Expected Goals
1.30
BG Pathum United xG
53%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United kick off?
Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Monday 2 November 2026 at IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium.
Where is Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United being played?
The match is being played at IPE Chonburi Campus Stadium.
What competition is Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United part of?
Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United?
Our statistical model gives Chonburi FC a 36% chance of winning, BG Pathum United a 36% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United will score (BTTS).
Will Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United?
Record (8 meetings): Chonburi FC 2W | Draws 2 | BG Pathum United 4W.
What form are Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United in?
Chonburi FC (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. BG Pathum United (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Chonburi FC's attack at 0.89x the league average against BG Pathum United's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.28 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, BG Pathum United's attack versus Chonburi FC's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 0-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
BG Pathum United Win
36%
2.81
28%
3.57
36%
2.74
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.8%
Away win
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Chonburi FC xG
Total xG
2.58
1.30
BG Pathum United xG
2.81
36%
Home win
3.57
28%
Draw
2.74
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
27%
3.67
28%
3.60
Win to Nil
10%
10.33
10%
9.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.6 | 9.8 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 12.6 | 8.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Chonburi FC and 1.30 for BG Pathum United, a combined total of 2.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 34 outings, Chonburi FC have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 10W 8D 16L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Chonburi FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
BG Pathum United's form line: 15W 12D 7L from 34 games, 1.68 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for BG Pathum United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, BG Pathum United are the form team by 0.56 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Chonburi FC.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Chonburi FC have posted 1.35 PPG from 17 outings (6W 5D 6L).
On the road, BG Pathum United have gone 5W 8D 4L from 17 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Chonburi FC are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; BG Pathum United are on 1.50 scored and 1.03 conceded.
Defensively: BG Pathum United in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 34 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chonburi FC
Early Season
BG Pathum United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United in coming into this match?
Chonburi FC have gone 10W 8D 16L in their last 34 games (1.12 PPG), while BG Pathum United have gone 15W 12D 7L in their last 34 (1.68 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chonburi FC at home or BG Pathum United away?
Chonburi FC's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chonburi FC at home: 1.35 PPG; BG Pathum United away: 1.35 PPG.
Have Chonburi FC or BG Pathum United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chonburi FC have kept a clean sheet in 9% of their recent games, BG Pathum United in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 4 May 2022, when BG Pathum United won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Chonburi FC's record when hosting BG Pathum United specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Chonburi FC
2
Draws
4
BG Pathum United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United?
From 8 meetings on record, Chonburi FC have won 2, BG Pathum United have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United last play each other?
They last met on 8 March 2026, when BG Pathum United 2-3 Chonburi FC.
Who has won more matches between Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United?
BG Pathum United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Chonburi FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
BG Pathum United see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chonburi FC 65%, BG Pathum United 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Chonburi FC) and 35% (BG Pathum United).
On the defensive side: BG Pathum United in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chonburi FC home games / BG Pathum United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chonburi FC play BG Pathum United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Chonburi FC's games and 53% of BG Pathum United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chonburi FC vs BG Pathum United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Chonburi FC's recent games and 35% of BG Pathum United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Chonburi FC and BG Pathum United tend to score early?
Chonburi FC have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, BG Pathum United in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.