Lausanne vs FC Lugano – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Lugano at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lausanne vs FC Lugano encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de la Tuiliere plays host to Lausanne versus FC Lugano in Super League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Sunday 20 September 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Current Form
Lausanne's overall Super League record this term: 1W 3D 6L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: D L L D L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lausanne have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lausanne at Stade de la Tuiliere this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
FC Lugano have collected 2.50 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 8W 1D 1L. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. FC Lugano have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Lugano away from home this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
FC Lugano arrive in superior form — a 1.90 PPG advantage (2.50 vs 0.60) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Lausanne register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, FC Lugano in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Lausanne, 4 for FC Lugano and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with FC Lugano winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Lausanne half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
FC Lugano half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lausanne 65% and FC Lugano 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lausanne 67% | FC Lugano 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lausanne 1.27 xG and FC Lugano 2.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lausanne attack 0.882 / defence 1.047 | FC Lugano attack 1.158 / defence 0.760. League average goals — home 1.892 / away 1.724. FC Lugano's defence strength of 0.760 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 40 Lausanne games / 38 FC Lugano games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lausanne 22% | Draw 22% | FC Lugano 56%. Fair-value odds: Lausanne 4.55 | Draw 4.55 | FC Lugano 1.79. The model has a clear lean to FC Lugano (56%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.36. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.36 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.27 / 2.09) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.36 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lausanne 80% | FC Lugano 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lausanne vs FC Lugano | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stade de la Tuiliere • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lausanne 22% | Draw 22% | FC Lugano 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 63% | xG Lausanne 1.27 / FC Lugano 2.09 • Poisson strength factors: Lausanne attack 0.882 / def 1.047 | FC Lugano attack 1.158 / def 0.760 | league avg home 1.892 / away 1.724 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Lausanne xG
Expected Goals
2.09
FC Lugano xG
63%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lausanne vs FC Lugano kick off?
Lausanne vs FC Lugano is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Sunday 20 September 2026 at Stade de la Tuiliere.
Where is Lausanne vs FC Lugano being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Tuiliere.
What competition is Lausanne vs FC Lugano part of?
Lausanne vs FC Lugano is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Lausanne vs FC Lugano?
Our statistical model gives Lausanne a 22% chance of winning, FC Lugano a 56% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lausanne vs FC Lugano?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Lausanne and FC Lugano will score (BTTS).
Will Lausanne vs FC Lugano have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Lugano?
Record (10 meetings): Lausanne 3W | Draws 3 | FC Lugano 4W.
What form are Lausanne and FC Lugano in?
Lausanne (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-D-L. FC Lugano (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Lausanne's attack at 0.88x the league average against FC Lugano's defence at 0.76x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Lugano's attack (1.16x) against Lausanne's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 2.09.
These ratings are built from 40/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Lugano Win
22%
4.44
22%
4.65
56%
1.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.6%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
0 β 2
7.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Lausanne xG
Total xG
3.36
2.09
FC Lugano xG
4.44
22%
Home win
4.65
22%
Draw
1.79
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.72
Clean Sheet
12%
8.08
28%
3.55
Win to Nil
3%
35.90
16%
6.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 7.6 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 4.4 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lausanne vs FC Lugano?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Lausanne and FC Lugano expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Lausanne and 2.09 for FC Lugano, a combined total of 3.36.
How confident is the prediction model for Lausanne vs FC Lugano?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Lausanne's recent record stands at 11W 12D 20L from 43 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with D-L-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lausanne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Lugano, meanwhile, have gone 24W 10D 9L across 43 games — 1.91 PPG, with W-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Lugano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Lugano by 0.86 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Lausanne heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Lausanne have managed 5W 7D 9L from 21 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Lugano's away record stands at 9W 7D 5L across 21 trips, a 1.62 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Lugano come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Lausanne are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; FC Lugano are on 1.70 scored and 1.05 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Lausanne have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; FC Lugano in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lausanne
Early Season
FC Lugano
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lausanne and FC Lugano in coming into this match?
Lausanne have gone 11W 12D 20L in their last 43 games (1.05 PPG), while FC Lugano have gone 24W 10D 9L in their last 43 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lausanne at home or FC Lugano away?
FC Lugano's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lausanne at home: 1.05 PPG; FC Lugano away: 1.62 PPG.
Have Lausanne or FC Lugano been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lausanne have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, FC Lugano in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lausanne won 1-4 on 15 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lausanne have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC Lugano — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Lausanne
3
Draws
4
FC Lugano
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Lugano?
From 10 meetings on record, Lausanne have won 3, FC Lugano have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Lausanne and FC Lugano last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when FC Lugano 2-1 Lausanne.
Who has won more matches between Lausanne and FC Lugano?
FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 76% for Lausanne, 57% for FC Lugano — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 76% (Lausanne) and 38% (FC Lugano). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lausanne home games / FC Lugano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lausanne play FC Lugano?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Lausanne's games and 57% of FC Lugano's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lausanne vs FC Lugano usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of Lausanne's matches and 38% of FC Lugano's.
Do Lausanne and FC Lugano tend to score early?
Lausanne have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, FC Lugano in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.