BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates BSC Young Boys at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 17 as BSC Young Boys welcome Lausanne to Stadion Wankdorf. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
BSC Young Boys — All Games: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 2.10 points per game. Last five: W D W D W. They are averaging 3.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. BSC Young Boys have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
BSC Young Boys at Stadion Wankdorf this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.60 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Wankdorf this season.
Across all Super League games this season, Lausanne have recorded 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — 0.60 PPG. Last five: W D L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lausanne have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lausanne's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
BSC Young Boys carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.10 vs 0.60. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for BSC Young Boys, 4 for Lausanne and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
BSC Young Boys in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 77% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
Lausanne in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — BSC Young Boys 70% and Lausanne 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (BSC Young Boys 77% | Lausanne 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects BSC Young Boys 2.12 xG and Lausanne 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BSC Young Boys attack 1.346 / defence 1.089 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. BSC Young Boys carry an above-average attack strength of 1.346 — their λ of 2.12 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 39 BSC Young Boys games / 38 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: BSC Young Boys 53% | Draw 21% | Lausanne 26%. Fair-value odds: BSC Young Boys 1.89 | Draw 4.76 | Lausanne 3.85. BSC Young Boys hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.56. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.56 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.12 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is BSC Young Boys at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.56 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: BSC Young Boys 80% | Lausanne 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Stadion Wankdorf • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: BSC Young Boys 53% | Draw 21% | Lausanne 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG BSC Young Boys 2.12 / Lausanne 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: BSC Young Boys attack 1.346 / def 1.089 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: BSC Young Boys (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.12
BSC Young Boys xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Lausanne xG
67%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne kick off?
BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Stadion Wankdorf.
Where is BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Wankdorf.
What competition is BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne part of?
BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne?
Our statistical model gives BSC Young Boys a 53% chance of winning, Lausanne a 26% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making BSC Young Boys the favourite.
Will both teams score in BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both BSC Young Boys and Lausanne will score (BTTS).
Will BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between BSC Young Boys and Lausanne?
Record (10 meetings): BSC Young Boys 4W | Draws 2 | Lausanne 4W.
What form are BSC Young Boys and Lausanne in?
BSC Young Boys (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 3.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. Lausanne (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from BSC Young Boys's attack rating (1.35) and Lausanne's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 2.12 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Lausanne's attack versus BSC Young Boys's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
BSC Young Boys Win
53%
1.89
21%
4.78
26%
3.84
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.7%
Draw
2 β 2
6.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.12
BSC Young Boys xG
Total xG
3.56
1.44
Lausanne xG
1.89
53%
Home win
4.78
21%
Draw
3.84
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.05
Clean Sheet
24%
4.23
12%
8.30
Win to Nil
13%
7.98
3%
31.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.
How many goals are BSC Young Boys and Lausanne expected to score?
The model projects 2.12 expected goals for BSC Young Boys and 1.44 for Lausanne, a combined total of 3.56.
How confident is the prediction model for BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
BSC Young Boys's recent record stands at 19W 12D 13L from 44 games, a 1.57 PPG return, with W-D-W-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for BSC Young Boys, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lausanne, meanwhile, have gone 12W 12D 20L across 44 games — 1.09 PPG, with W-D-L-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lausanne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours BSC Young Boys by 0.48 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Lausanne heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, BSC Young Boys have managed 11W 6D 5L from 22 games — 1.77 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Lausanne's away record stands at 6W 5D 11L across 22 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BSC Young Boys come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
BSC Young Boys are averaging 2.34 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.34 scored and 1.68 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: BSC Young Boys have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Lausanne in 66%.
Last 44 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
BSC Young Boys
Early Season
Lausanne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are BSC Young Boys and Lausanne in coming into this match?
BSC Young Boys have gone 19W 12D 13L in their last 44 games (1.57 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 12W 12D 20L in their last 44 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — BSC Young Boys at home or Lausanne away?
BSC Young Boys's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BSC Young Boys at home: 1.77 PPG; Lausanne away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between BSC Young Boys and Lausanne runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Oct 2025, when Lausanne won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
BSC Young Boys's record when hosting Lausanne specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
BSC Young Boys
2
Draws
4
Lausanne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between BSC Young Boys and Lausanne?
From 10 meetings on record, BSC Young Boys have won 4, Lausanne have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did BSC Young Boys and Lausanne last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Lausanne 2-2 BSC Young Boys.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
BSC Young Boys are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BSC Young Boys 68%, Lausanne 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 77% for BSC Young Boys and 59% for Lausanne. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 27% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: BSC Young Boys keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Lausanne in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = BSC Young Boys home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when BSC Young Boys play Lausanne?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of BSC Young Boys's games and 54% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is BSC Young Boys vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 77% of BSC Young Boys's matches and 59% of Lausanne's.
Do BSC Young Boys and Lausanne tend to score early?
BSC Young Boys have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.