Sign in Register

Varbergs BoIS FC 2-2 Ljungskile SK – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Superettan · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 1 Nov 2026

12:00

Venue

Påskbergsvallen

Competition

Superettan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Varbergs BoIS FC at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Ljungskile SK make the trip to Påskbergsvallen to face Varbergs BoIS FC in Superettan, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Form

Varbergs BoIS FC (all games): 3W 5D 2L across 10 Superettan fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W D D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Varbergs BoIS FC's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Påskbergsvallen this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Varbergs BoIS FC are significantly better at Påskbergsvallen than their overall form suggests.

Ljungskile SK's overall Superettan record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, Ljungskile SK have gone 1W 7D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Varbergs BoIS FC, 1.00 for Ljungskile SK — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Varbergs BoIS FC 1W, Ljungskile SK 0W, 0D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 30 May 2026, ended 3–1 with Varbergs BoIS FC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Varbergs BoIS FC — key trading statistics (28 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Ljungskile SK — key trading statistics (28 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Varbergs BoIS FC 64% and Ljungskile SK 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Varbergs BoIS FC 61% | Ljungskile SK 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Varbergs BoIS FC 1.52 xG and Ljungskile SK 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 0.981 / defence 0.927 | Ljungskile SK attack 0.929 / defence 1.094. League average goals — home 1.419 / away 1.345. Data: 58 Varbergs BoIS FC games / 28 Ljungskile SK games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 44% | Draw 29% | Ljungskile SK 27%. Fair-value odds: Varbergs BoIS FC 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Ljungskile SK 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Varbergs BoIS FC are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Varbergs BoIS FC if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Varbergs BoIS FC 50% | Ljungskile SK 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.68) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Påskbergsvallen • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 44% | Draw 29% | Ljungskile SK 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Varbergs BoIS FC 1.52 / Ljungskile SK 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 0.981 / def 0.927 | Ljungskile SK attack 0.929 / def 1.094 | league avg home 1.419 / away 1.345 • Poisson stance: Varbergs BoIS FC (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Varbergs BoIS FC xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Ljungskile SK xG

44%
29%
27%
Varbergs BoIS FC Draw Ljungskile SK

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK kick off?

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK kicked off at 12:00 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Påskbergsvallen.

What was the final score in Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Varbergs BoIS FC 2 - 2 Ljungskile SK.

Where is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK being played?

The match is being played at Påskbergsvallen.

What competition is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK part of?

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our statistical model gives Varbergs BoIS FC a 44% chance of winning, Ljungskile SK a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Varbergs BoIS FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK will score (BTTS).

Will Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

Record (1 meetings): Varbergs BoIS FC 1W | Draws 0 | Ljungskile SK 0W.

What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK in?

Varbergs BoIS FC (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-D-D-D. Ljungskile SK (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Varbergs BoIS FC's attack at 0.98x the league average against Ljungskile SK's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Ljungskile SK's attack (0.93x) against Varbergs BoIS FC's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.

These ratings are built from 58/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Varbergs BoIS FC Win

44%

Varbergs BoIS FC

2.27

29%

Draw

3.50

27%

Ljungskile SK

3.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Varbergs BoIS FC xG

Total xG

2.68

1.16

Ljungskile SK xG

44%
29%
27%
Varbergs BoIS FCDrawLjungskile SK

2.27

44%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.66

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

31%

Varbergs BoIS FC

3.18

22%

Ljungskile SK

4.58

Win to Nil

14%

Varbergs BoIS FC

7.21

6%

Ljungskile SK

16.78

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 7.9 4.6 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 10.4 12.1 7.0 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.9 9.2 5.3 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 4.0 4.7 2.7 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.5 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.522
λ Away (xG) 1.157
Total xG 2.679
League avg home goals 1.419
League avg away goals 1.345
Varbergs BoIS FC attack strength 0.981
Varbergs BoIS FC defence strength 0.927
Ljungskile SK attack strength 0.929
Ljungskile SK defence strength 1.094
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Varbergs BoIS FC and 1.16 for Ljungskile SK, a combined total of 2.68.

How confident is the prediction model for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 28 outings, Varbergs BoIS FC have picked up 1.68 PPG on a 13W 8D 7L record — W-W-D-D-D across the most recent five.

Ljungskile SK's form line: 8W 9D 11L from 28 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-D.

Put side by side, Varbergs BoIS FC are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Ljungskile SK.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Varbergs BoIS FC have posted 1.86 PPG from 14 outings (8W 2D 4L).

On the road, Ljungskile SK have gone 2W 8D 4L from 14 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Varbergs BoIS FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Varbergs BoIS FC are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Ljungskile SK are on 1.32 scored and 1.36 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Varbergs BoIS FC have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Ljungskile SK in 61%.

Last 28 Results — Superettan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Varbergs BoIS FC

Varbergs BoIS FC

Current Season
W W D D D
Ljungskile SK

Ljungskile SK

Current Season
L L D W D
28 Played 28
13/8/7 W / D / L 8/9/11
1.68 Points Per Game 1.18
1.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.32
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
2.89 Avg Goals / Game 2.68
6 Clean Sheets 4
18 BTTS 17
17 Over 2.5 Games 13
Varbergs BoIS FC

Varbergs BoIS FC

D
A Landskrona BoIS
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
D
H Helsingborg
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Ostersunds FK
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H IK brage
3–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Norrby IF
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H IFK Norrkoping
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Sep
D
A IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H Oddevold
3–1 HT 3–0
30 Aug
L
A Orebro SK
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Aug
D
A United Nordic
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Sandviken
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Falkenbergs FF
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A Osters IF
0–3 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
A Oddevold
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jul
W
H Osters IF
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
H Landskrona BoIS
2–3 HT 2–1
22 Jun
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Jun
W
H Norrby IF
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jun
W
A Ljungskile SK
3–1 HT 2–0
30 May
W
H GIF Sundsvall
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Helsingborg
3–1 HT 1–1
19 May
W
A Falkenbergs FF
3–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–0
08 May
D
H Orebro SK
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A IK brage
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
H United Nordic
4–1 HT 2–1
18 Apr
D
A Sandviken
2–2 HT 2–1
12 Apr
L
H Ostersunds FK
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
Ljungskile SK

Ljungskile SK

D
A Helsingborg
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H IK brage
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Orebro SK
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A GIF Sundsvall
2–3 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
H Falkenbergs FF
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Norrby IF
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Sep
D
A IFK Norrkoping
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
H IFK Varnamo
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Ostersunds FK
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Osters IF
2–3 HT 2–2
15 Aug
L
H Oddevold
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A United Nordic
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Sandviken
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Orebro SK
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Jun
D
A Oddevold
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Jun
D
H Ostersunds FK
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Jun
D
A IK brage
2–2 HT 0–0
09 Jun
L
H Varbergs BoIS FC
1–3 HT 0–2
30 May
L
A Norrby IF
1–2 HT 1–0
23 May
W
A Osters IF
4–1 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H GIF Sundsvall
1–0 HT 1–0
14 May
L
A Sandviken
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H United Nordic
0–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Helsingborg
4–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Landskrona BoIS
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Falkenbergs FF
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK in coming into this match?

Varbergs BoIS FC have gone 13W 8D 7L in their last 28 games (1.68 PPG), while Ljungskile SK have gone 8W 9D 11L in their last 28 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Varbergs BoIS FC at home or Ljungskile SK away?

Varbergs BoIS FC's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Varbergs BoIS FC at home: 1.86 PPG; Ljungskile SK away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. The two were last together as recently as 1 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 2 Meetings

Varbergs BoIS FC

1

Varbergs BoIS FC

1

Draws

Ljungskile SK

0

Ljungskile SK

Recent Meetings

Varbergs BoIS FC
2–2
01 Nov 26
Ljungskile SK
Ljungskile SK
1–3
30 May 26
Varbergs BoIS FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

From 2 meetings on record, Varbergs BoIS FC have won 1, Ljungskile SK have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK last play each other?

They last met on 1 November 2026, when Varbergs BoIS FC 2-2 Ljungskile SK.

Who has won more matches between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK?

Varbergs BoIS FC have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Varbergs BoIS FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Ljungskile SK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Varbergs BoIS FC 57%, Ljungskile SK 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Varbergs BoIS FC) and 50% (Ljungskile SK).

On the defensive side: Varbergs BoIS FC have failed to score in 29% of games; Ljungskile SK in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Varbergs BoIS FC home games / Ljungskile SK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Varbergs BoIS FC Varbergs BoIS FC Current Season
Metric All
(28 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/28
(64.3%)
9/14
(64.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/28
(35.7%)
4/14
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/28
(35.7%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/28
(14.3%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/28
(7.1%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/28
(64.3%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/28
(60.7%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/28
(35.7%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/28
(21.4%)
4/14
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 7/28
(25%)
4/14
(28.6%)
Ljungskile SK Ljungskile SK Current Season
Metric All
(28 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 19/28
(67.9%)
9/14
(64.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/28
(28.6%)
4/14
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 7/28
(25%)
4/14
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/28
(7.1%)
2/14
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/28
(14.3%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/28
(60.7%)
10/14
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/28
(46.4%)
7/14
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/28
(35.7%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 4/28
(14.3%)
2/14
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 9/28
(32.1%)
4/14
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Varbergs BoIS FC play Ljungskile SK?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Varbergs BoIS FC's games and 71% of Ljungskile SK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Varbergs BoIS FC's recent games and 50% of Ljungskile SK's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK tend to score early?

Varbergs BoIS FC have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Ljungskile SK in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Påskbergsvallen, Regular Season - 29, as Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK drew 2-2 in the Superettan. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Varbergs BoIS FC 1.52 xG and Ljungskile SK 1.16 xG, a combined 2.68. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Ljungskile SK outscored their 1.16 projection by 0.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Varbergs BoIS FC attack 0.98 / defence 0.93 against Ljungskile SK attack 0.93 / defence 1.09, drawn from 58/28 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Varbergs BoIS FC 44% | Draw 29% | Ljungskile SK 27%, with Varbergs BoIS FC to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Varbergs BoIS FC 61%, Ljungskile SK 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Varbergs BoIS FC's trading profile (28 games, 14 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.

Ljungskile SK's trading profile (28 games, 14 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Varbergs BoIS FC arrived the stronger side — 1.68 PPG against 1.18. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Varbergs BoIS FC (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.14 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 50% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 55% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.