Falkenbergs FF 4-1 IK brage – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Falkenbergs FF at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Superettan encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees IK brage travel to Falcon Alkoholfri Arena to take on Falkenbergs FF. The game is scheduled for Saturday 29 August 2026, 13:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Falkenbergs FF — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Superettan outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: W L D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Falkenbergs FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Falkenbergs FF's home record at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Superettan appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, IK brage stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Superettan matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for IK brage, so this record blends games from this season and last.
IK brage's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Superettan this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Falkenbergs FF at 1.40 PPG versus IK brage's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Falkenbergs FF have won 3, IK brage 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Jun 2026, ended 4–2 with Falkenbergs FF winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Falkenbergs FF in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
IK brage in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Falkenbergs FF 62% and IK brage 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Falkenbergs FF 66% | IK brage 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Falkenbergs FF 1.60 xG and IK brage 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Falkenbergs FF attack 0.998 / defence 0.967 | IK brage attack 0.891 / defence 1.135. League average goals — home 1.410 / away 1.316. Data: 50 Falkenbergs FF games / 50 IK brage games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Falkenbergs FF 47% | Draw 27% | IK brage 26%. Fair-value odds: Falkenbergs FF 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | IK brage 3.85. Falkenbergs FF hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Falkenbergs FF at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Falkenbergs FF offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.73 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Falkenbergs FF 60% | IK brage 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Falcon Alkoholfri Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Aug 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Falkenbergs FF 47% | Draw 27% | IK brage 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG Falkenbergs FF 1.60 / IK brage 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Falkenbergs FF attack 0.998 / def 0.967 | IK brage attack 0.891 / def 1.135 | league avg home 1.410 / away 1.316 • Poisson stance: Falkenbergs FF (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Falkenbergs FF xG
Expected Goals
1.13
IK brage xG
55%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage kick off?
Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 29 August 2026 at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena.
What was the final score in Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage?
Falkenbergs FF 4 - 1 IK brage.
Where is Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage being played?
The match is being played at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena.
What competition is Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage part of?
Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage?
Our statistical model gives Falkenbergs FF a 47% chance of winning, IK brage a 26% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Falkenbergs FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Falkenbergs FF and IK brage will score (BTTS).
Will Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Falkenbergs FF and IK brage?
Record (5 meetings): Falkenbergs FF 3W | Draws 0 | IK brage 2W.
What form are Falkenbergs FF and IK brage in?
Falkenbergs FF (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. IK brage (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Falkenbergs FF's attack at 1.00x the league average against IK brage's defence at 1.14x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, IK brage's attack versus Falkenbergs FF's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Falkenbergs FF Win
47%
2.13
27%
3.67
26%
3.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Falkenbergs FF xG
Total xG
2.73
1.13
IK brage xG
2.13
47%
Home win
3.67
27%
Draw
3.87
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
32%
3.11
20%
4.94
Win to Nil
15%
6.62
5%
19.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 7.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.4 | 11.8 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Falkenbergs FF and IK brage expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Falkenbergs FF and 1.13 for IK brage, a combined total of 2.73.
How confident is the prediction model for Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Falkenbergs FF have picked up 1.62 PPG on a 22W 15D 13L record — W-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Falkenbergs FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
IK brage's form line: 16W 14D 20L from 50 games, 1.24 PPG, last five D-W-L-D-L. The sample for IK brage is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Falkenbergs FF on 1.62 PPG, IK brage on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Falkenbergs FF have posted 1.88 PPG from 25 outings (13W 8D 4L).
On the road, IK brage have gone 9W 7D 9L from 25 away games — 1.36 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Falkenbergs FF come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Falkenbergs FF are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; IK brage are on 1.70 scored and 1.78 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Falkenbergs FF have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; IK brage in 66%.
Last 50 Results — Superettan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Falkenbergs FF
Blended
IK brage
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Falkenbergs FF and IK brage in coming into this match?
Falkenbergs FF have gone 22W 15D 13L in their last 50 games (1.62 PPG), while IK brage have gone 16W 14D 20L in their last 50 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Falkenbergs FF at home or IK brage away?
Falkenbergs FF's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Falkenbergs FF at home: 1.88 PPG; IK brage away: 1.36 PPG.
Have Falkenbergs FF or IK brage been keeping clean sheets recently?
Falkenbergs FF have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, IK brage in 16%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Falkenbergs FF have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Aug 2026, when Falkenbergs FF won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Falkenbergs FF's record when hosting IK brage specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Falkenbergs FF
0
Draws
2
IK brage
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Falkenbergs FF and IK brage?
From 6 meetings on record, Falkenbergs FF have won 4, IK brage have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Falkenbergs FF and IK brage last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Falkenbergs FF 4-1 IK brage.
Who has won more matches between Falkenbergs FF and IK brage?
Falkenbergs FF have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Falkenbergs FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
IK brage are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Falkenbergs FF 48%, IK brage 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Falkenbergs FF) and 60% (IK brage). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Falkenbergs FF keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; IK brage in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Falkenbergs FF home games / IK brage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Falkenbergs FF play IK brage?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Falkenbergs FF's recent matches and 48% of IK brage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Falkenbergs FF vs IK brage usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Falkenbergs FF's matches and 60% of IK brage's.
Do Falkenbergs FF and IK brage tend to score early?
Falkenbergs FF have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, IK brage in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Falkenbergs FF run riot with a 4-1 hammering of IK brage.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Falkenbergs FF beat IK brage 4-1 at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena, Regular Season - 21, in the Superettan. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Falkenbergs FF 1.60 xG and IK brage 1.13 xG, a combined 2.73. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Falkenbergs FF beat their projection by 2.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Falkenbergs FF attack 1.00 / defence 0.97 against IK brage attack 0.89 / defence 1.14, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Falkenbergs FF 47% | Draw 27% | IK brage 26%, with Falkenbergs FF to win its most likely call at 47%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. Over 3.5 was 29% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Falkenbergs FF 66%, IK brage 70%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Falkenbergs FF's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
IK brage's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Falkenbergs FF 1.62 PPG, IK brage 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Falkenbergs FF win broke the near-deadlock. Falkenbergs FF (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.84 average — above their attacking norm. IK brage (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.48 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.