Sign in Register

Valencia 2-3 Celta Vigo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 5 Apr 2026

15:15

Venue

Estadio de Mestalla

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Celta Vigo at 37%, yet in-form Valencia provide a compelling counter-argument — this Valencia vs Celta Vigo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estadio de Mestalla plays host to Valencia versus Celta Vigo in La Liga, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Sunday 5 April 2026 at 15:15 UTC.

Current Form

Valencia's overall La Liga record this term: 6W 0D 4L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: L W W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

Valencia's home record at Estadio de Mestalla: 4W 4D 2L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Celta Vigo (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W W L D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.90 exceeds their overall 1.20 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Form favours the hosts. Valencia's 1.80 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Celta Vigo's 1.20 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Valencia 4W, Celta Vigo 2W, 2D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Jan 2026, ended 1–4 with Celta Vigo winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Valencia half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games).

Celta Vigo half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Valencia 55% and Celta Vigo 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Valencia 43% | Celta Vigo 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Valencia 1.17 xG and Celta Vigo 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Valencia attack 0.916 / defence 1.046 | Celta Vigo attack 1.058 / defence 0.825. League average goals — home 1.552 / away 1.120. Data: 67 Valencia games / 67 Celta Vigo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Valencia 34% | Draw 28% | Celta Vigo 37%. Fair-value odds: Valencia 2.94 | Draw 3.57 | Celta Vigo 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Celta Vigo at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Valencia (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Celta Vigo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.41 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Valencia 60% | Celta Vigo 50%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Valencia but Poisson model leans Celta Vigo — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Valencia lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form (PPG) favours Valencia but Poisson leans Celta Vigo (37%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Valencia vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estadio de Mestalla • Kick-off: Sunday 5 Apr 2026, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Valencia 34% | Draw 28% | Celta Vigo 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Valencia 1.17 / Celta Vigo 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Valencia attack 0.916 / def 1.046 | Celta Vigo attack 1.058 / def 0.825 | league avg home 1.552 / away 1.120 • Poisson stance: Celta Vigo (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.17

Valencia xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Celta Vigo xG

34%
28%
37%
Valencia Draw Celta Vigo

49%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Valencia vs Celta Vigo kick off?

Valencia vs Celta Vigo kicked off at 15:15 on Sunday 5 April 2026 at Estadio de Mestalla.

What was the final score in Valencia vs Celta Vigo?

Valencia 2 - 3 Celta Vigo.

Where is Valencia vs Celta Vigo being played?

The match is being played at Estadio de Mestalla.

What competition is Valencia vs Celta Vigo part of?

Valencia vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Valencia vs Celta Vigo?

Our statistical model gives Valencia a 34% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Celta Vigo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Valencia vs Celta Vigo?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Valencia and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).

Will Valencia vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Celta Vigo?

Record (8 meetings): Valencia 4W | Draws 2 | Celta Vigo 2W.

What form are Valencia and Celta Vigo in?

Valencia (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-W. Celta Vigo (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Valencia's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Celta Vigo's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.17. Flip it around — Celta Vigo's attack (1.06x) against Valencia's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.

These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.7%), 0-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Celta Vigo Win

34%

Valencia

2.91

28%

Draw

3.54

37%

Celta Vigo

2.67

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

1 – 0

10.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.17

Valencia xG

Total xG

2.41

1.24

Celta Vigo xG

34%
28%
37%
ValenciaDrawCelta Vigo

2.91

34%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

2.67

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.03

51%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

29%

Valencia

3.45

31%

Celta Vigo

3.23

Win to Nil

10%

Valencia

10.06

12%

Celta Vigo

8.62

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.0 11.1 6.9 2.8 0.9 0.2
1 10.5 13.0 8.1 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.2 7.6 4.7 2.0 0.6 0.2
3 2.4 3.0 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 0.7 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.173
λ Away (xG) 1.239
Total xG 2.412
League avg home goals 1.552
League avg away goals 1.120
Valencia attack strength 0.916
Valencia defence strength 1.046
Celta Vigo attack strength 1.058
Celta Vigo defence strength 0.825
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 67 / 67

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Valencia and Celta Vigo expected to score?

The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Valencia and 1.24 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.41.

How confident is the prediction model for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 67 outings, Valencia have picked up 1.21 PPG on a 20W 21D 26L record — L-W-W-L-W across the most recent five.

Celta Vigo's form line: 26W 18D 23L from 67 games, 1.43 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for Valencia against 1.43 for Celta Vigo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Valencia have posted 1.64 PPG from 33 outings (15W 9D 9L). That's noticeably better than their 1.21 PPG overall — Valencia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 11W 10D 12L from 33 away games — 1.30 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Valencia are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 1.49 scored and 1.37 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo in 67%.

Last 67 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Valencia

Valencia

Current Season
L W W L W
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

Current Season
W W L D L
67 Played 67
20/21/26 W / D / L 26/18/23
1.21 Points Per Game 1.43
1.13 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.37
2.57 Avg Goals / Game 2.87
16 Clean Sheets 16
37 BTTS 45
29 Over 2.5 Games 36
Valencia

Valencia

W
A Sevilla
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
L
A Oviedo
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Alaves
3–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Espanyol
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Nov
L
H Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Oviedo
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–6 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
23 May
L
H Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
14 May
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 3–0
10 May
W
A Las Palmas
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Sevilla
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Real Madrid
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Mallorca
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
D
A Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Osasuna
3–3 HT 2–3
02 Mar
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
D
A Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Leganes
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Feb
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A Barcelona
1–7 HT 0–5
26 Jan
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
H Alaves
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
D
A Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Dec
L
A Valladolid
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Mallorca
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H Real Betis
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H Las Palmas
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Oct
D
A Leganes
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Real Sociedad
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
W
H Girona
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Celta Vigo
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
H Barcelona
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

L
H Alaves
3–4 HT 3–1
22 Mar
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
A Girona
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
A Getafe
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
H Valencia
4–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Real Madrid
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Barcelona
2–4 HT 2–3
09 Nov
W
A Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Osasuna
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Elche
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Getafe
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
L
H Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Real Madrid
2–3 HT 0–2
04 May
W
H Villarreal
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
L
A Barcelona
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Espanyol
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
H Las Palmas
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
W
A Valladolid
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Leganes
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
D
A Girona
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Real Betis
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
L
A Valencia
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
A Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Espanyol
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Barcelona
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
A Leganes
0–3 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Las Palmas
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Athletic Club
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
H Valladolid
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Osasuna
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Villarreal
3–4 HT 2–1
26 Aug
W
H Valencia
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Valencia and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?

Valencia have gone 20W 21D 26L in their last 67 games (1.21 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 26W 18D 23L in their last 67 (1.43 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Valencia at home or Celta Vigo away?

Valencia's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Valencia at home: 1.64 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 1.30 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Valencia won 3-0 on 17 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Valencia have gone 3W 2D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Celta Vigo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Valencia

4

Valencia

3

Draws

Celta Vigo

3

Celta Vigo

Recent Meetings

Valencia
0–0
22 Aug 26
Celta Vigo
Valencia
2–3
05 Apr 26
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
4–1
03 Jan 26
Valencia
Valencia
2–1
02 Feb 25
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
3–1
23 Aug 24
Valencia
Celta Vigo
2–2
26 May 24
Valencia
Valencia
0–0
25 Nov 23
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–2
14 May 23
Valencia
Valencia
3–0
17 Sep 22
Celta Vigo
Valencia
2–0
21 May 22
Celta Vigo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Celta Vigo?

From 10 meetings on record, Valencia have won 4, Celta Vigo have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Valencia and Celta Vigo last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Valencia 0-0 Celta Vigo.

Who has won more matches between Valencia and Celta Vigo?

Valencia have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Valencia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Celta Vigo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Valencia 52%, Celta Vigo 70% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Valencia) and 58% (Celta Vigo).

On the defensive side: Valencia keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Valencia home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Valencia Valencia Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/67
(71.6%)
21/33
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/67
(25.4%)
8/33
(24.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/19
(84.2%)
11/12
(91.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/19
(52.6%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Winning at HT 13/67
(19.4%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/67
(14.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/67
(55.2%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/67
(43.3%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/67
(19.4%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Clean Sheet 16/67
(23.9%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 17/67
(25.4%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Celta Vigo Celta Vigo Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/67
(73.1%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/67
(31.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/18
(50%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/67
(28.4%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/67
(10.4%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 11/67
(16.4%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 45/67
(67.2%)
23/33
(69.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/67
(53.7%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/67
(28.4%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/67
(23.9%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Failed to Score 8/67
(11.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Valencia play Celta Vigo?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Valencia's games and 70% of Celta Vigo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Valencia vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Valencia's recent games and 58% of Celta Vigo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Valencia and Celta Vigo tend to score early?

Valencia have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Celta Vigo in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Celta Vigo edge out Valencia 2-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Celta Vigo beat Valencia 2-3 at Estadio de Mestalla, Regular Season - 30, in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Valencia 1.17 xG and Celta Vigo 1.24 xG, a combined 2.41. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Valencia beat their projection by 0.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Celta Vigo outscored their 1.24 projection by 1.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Valencia attack 0.92 / defence 1.05 against Celta Vigo attack 1.06 / defence 0.82, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Valencia 34% | Draw 28% | Celta Vigo 37%, with Celta Vigo to win its most likely call at 37%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. Over 3.5 was 22% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Valencia 43%, Celta Vigo 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Valencia's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Celta Vigo's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Valencia 1.21 PPG, Celta Vigo 1.43 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Celta Vigo win broke the near-deadlock. Valencia (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.06 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Celta Vigo (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.36 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 43% Over 2.5 probability, but 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.