Sign in Register

Real Madrid 0-2 Celta Vigo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 7 Dec 2025

20:00

Venue

Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Real Madrid (56%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Real Madrid face Celta Vigo.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Real Madrid host Celta Vigo at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu in La Liga, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 7 December 2025 at 20:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Real Madrid — All Games: 6W 3D 1L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 2.10 points per game. Last five: W D D D W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Real Madrid, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Real Madrid at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu this season: 10W 0D 0L from 10 home games — 3.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.10 — Real Madrid are significantly better at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu than their overall form suggests.

Across all La Liga games this season, Celta Vigo have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Celta Vigo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, Real Madrid have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.30) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

Real Madrid hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 8 wins from 8 previous encounters compared to 0 for Celta Vigo, with 0 draws in between.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 4 May 2025, ended 3–2 with Real Madrid winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Real Madrid and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Patterns

Real Madrid in-play and half-time data (52 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Celta Vigo in-play and half-time data (52 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Real Madrid 54% and Celta Vigo 71% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Real Madrid 62% | Celta Vigo 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Real Madrid 1.78 xG and Celta Vigo 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Real Madrid attack 1.344 / defence 0.758 | Celta Vigo attack 1.164 / defence 0.964. League average goals — home 1.377 / away 1.115. Real Madrid carry an above-average attack strength of 1.344 — their λ of 1.78 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Real Madrid's defence rating of 0.758 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 53 Real Madrid games / 52 Celta Vigo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Real Madrid 56% | Draw 23% | Celta Vigo 21%. Fair-value odds: Real Madrid 1.79 | Draw 4.35 | Celta Vigo 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Real Madrid (56%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Real Madrid at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.77 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Real Madrid 50% | Celta Vigo 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Real Madrid hold a strong historical advantage, winning 8 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Real Madrid — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 56%.
Goals H2H (3.75 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.77) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
Form Real Madrid lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Real Madrid Poisson xG (1.78) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Celta Vigo Poisson xG (0.98) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Real Madrid — Real Madrid at 56% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Real Madrid at 56% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Real Madrid 56% | Draw 23% | Celta Vigo 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 52% | xG Real Madrid 1.78 / Celta Vigo 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Real Madrid attack 1.344 / def 0.758 | Celta Vigo attack 1.164 / def 0.964 | league avg home 1.377 / away 1.115 • Poisson stance: Real Madrid (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.78

Real Madrid xG

Expected Goals

0.98

Celta Vigo xG

56%
23%
21%
Real Madrid Draw Celta Vigo

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo kick off?

Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo kicked off at 20:00 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu.

What was the final score in Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo?

Real Madrid 0 - 2 Celta Vigo.

Where is Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu.

What competition is Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo part of?

Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo?

Our statistical model gives Real Madrid a 56% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 21% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Real Madrid the favourite.

Will both teams score in Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Real Madrid and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).

Will Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Real Madrid and Celta Vigo?

Record (8 meetings): Real Madrid 8W | Draws 0 | Celta Vigo 0W.

What form are Real Madrid and Celta Vigo in?

Real Madrid (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-D-D-W. Celta Vigo (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Real Madrid's attack rating (1.34) and Celta Vigo's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 1.78 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Celta Vigo's attack versus Real Madrid's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 53/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Real Madrid Win

56%

Real Madrid

1.78

23%

Draw

4.31

21%

Celta Vigo

4.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

2 – 0

10.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.78

Real Madrid xG

Total xG

2.77

0.98

Celta Vigo xG

56%
23%
21%
Real MadridDrawCelta Vigo

1.78

56%

Home win

4.31

23%

Draw

4.85

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

37%

Real Madrid

2.67

17%

Celta Vigo

5.96

Win to Nil

21%

Real Madrid

4.76

3%

Celta Vigo

28.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 6.2 3.0 1.0 0.2
1 11.2 11.0 5.4 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 10.0 9.8 4.8 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 6.0 5.9 2.9 0.9 0.2
4 2.7 2.6 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 0.9 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.785
λ Away (xG) 0.983
Total xG 2.768
League avg home goals 1.377
League avg away goals 1.115
Real Madrid attack strength 1.344
Real Madrid defence strength 0.758
Celta Vigo attack strength 1.164
Celta Vigo defence strength 0.964
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 52

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Real Madrid and Celta Vigo expected to score?

The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Real Madrid and 0.98 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Real Madrid's recent record stands at 37W 8D 7L from 52 games, a 2.29 PPG return, with W-D-D-D-W in the last five. The sample for Real Madrid is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Celta Vigo, meanwhile, have gone 19W 14D 19L across 52 games — 1.37 PPG, with W-W-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Celta Vigo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Real Madrid by 0.92 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Celta Vigo heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Real Madrid have managed 22W 1D 2L from 25 games — 2.68 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Celta Vigo's away record stands at 8W 6D 11L across 25 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Real Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Real Madrid are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 0.96 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 1.44 scored and 1.46 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo in 71%.

Defensively: Real Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 52 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Real Madrid

Real Madrid

Blended
W D D D W
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

Blended
W W L W L
52 Played 52
37/8/7 W / D / L 19/14/19
2.29 Points Per Game 1.37
2.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.44
0.96 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
3.06 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
22 Clean Sheets 9
28 BTTS 37
32 Over 2.5 Games 28
Real Madrid

Real Madrid

W
A Athletic Club
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Dec
D
A Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
A Elche
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Rayo Vallecano
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Valencia
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
H Barcelona
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Oct
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Villarreal
3–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–5 HT 2–2
27 Sep
W
A Levante
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Sep
W
H Espanyol
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
W
A Oviedo
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
H Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Sevilla
2–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–1
14 May
L
A Barcelona
3–4 HT 2–4
11 May
W
H Celta Vigo
3–2 HT 2–0
04 May
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
H Valencia
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Leganes
3–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
W
A Villarreal
2–1 HT 2–1
15 Mar
W
H Rayo Vallecano
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Mar
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Girona
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Valladolid
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Las Palmas
4–1 HT 3–1
19 Jan
W
A Valencia
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
W
H Sevilla
4–2 HT 3–1
22 Dec
D
A Rayo Vallecano
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Dec
W
A Girona
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
H Getafe
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Dec
W
A Leganes
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
H Osasuna
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
H Barcelona
0–4 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H Alaves
3–2 HT 2–0
24 Sep
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Real Betis
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
A Las Palmas
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Valladolid
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Barcelona
2–4 HT 2–3
09 Nov
W
A Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Osasuna
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Elche
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Getafe
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
L
H Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Real Madrid
2–3 HT 0–2
04 May
W
H Villarreal
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
L
A Barcelona
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Espanyol
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
H Las Palmas
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
W
A Valladolid
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Leganes
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
D
A Girona
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Real Betis
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
L
A Valencia
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
A Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Espanyol
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Barcelona
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
A Leganes
0–3 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Las Palmas
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Athletic Club
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
H Valladolid
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Osasuna
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Villarreal
3–4 HT 2–1
26 Aug
W
H Valencia
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Real Madrid and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?

Real Madrid have gone 37W 8D 7L in their last 52 games (2.29 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 19W 14D 19L in their last 52 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Real Madrid at home or Celta Vigo away?

Real Madrid's home record (2.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Real Madrid at home: 2.68 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 1.20 PPG.

Have Real Madrid or Celta Vigo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Real Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Celta Vigo in 17%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Real Madrid and Celta Vigo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 6 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Mar 2024, when Real Madrid won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Real Madrid's record when hosting Celta Vigo specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Real Madrid

9

Real Madrid

0

Draws

Celta Vigo

1

Celta Vigo

Recent Meetings

Celta Vigo
1–2
06 Mar 26
Real Madrid
Real Madrid
0–2
07 Dec 25
Celta Vigo
Real Madrid
3–2
04 May 25
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–2
19 Oct 24
Real Madrid
Real Madrid
4–0
10 Mar 24
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
0–1
25 Aug 23
Real Madrid
Real Madrid
2–0
22 Apr 23
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–4
20 Aug 22
Real Madrid
Celta Vigo
1–2
02 Apr 22
Real Madrid
Real Madrid
5–2
12 Sep 21
Celta Vigo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Real Madrid and Celta Vigo?

From 10 meetings on record, Real Madrid have won 9, Celta Vigo have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Real Madrid and Celta Vigo last play each other?

They last met on 6 March 2026, when Celta Vigo 1-2 Real Madrid.

Who has won more matches between Real Madrid and Celta Vigo?

Real Madrid have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Real Madrid are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Celta Vigo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Real Madrid 52%, Celta Vigo 76% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Real Madrid and 64% for Celta Vigo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Real Madrid keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Real Madrid home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Real Madrid Real Madrid Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/52
(71.2%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/52
(36.5%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 26/52
(50%)
14/25
(56%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/52
(1.9%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/52
(11.5%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/52
(53.8%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/52
(61.5%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/52
(28.8%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 22/52
(42.3%)
11/25
(44%)
Failed to Score 3/52
(5.8%)
1/25
(4%)
Celta Vigo Celta Vigo Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/52
(76.9%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/52
(36.5%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/12
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/52
(26.9%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/52
(7.7%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/52
(19.2%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/52
(71.2%)
19/25
(76%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/52
(53.8%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/52
(28.8%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 9/52
(17.3%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 6/52
(11.5%)
2/25
(8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Real Madrid play Celta Vigo?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Real Madrid's games and 76% of Celta Vigo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Real Madrid's matches and 64% of Celta Vigo's.

Do Real Madrid and Celta Vigo tend to score early?

Real Madrid have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Celta Vigo in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Celta Vigo cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Real Madrid.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Celta Vigo beat Real Madrid 0-2 at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Regular Season - 15, in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Real Madrid 1.78 xG and Celta Vigo 0.98 xG, a combined 2.77. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Real Madrid fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Celta Vigo outscored their 0.98 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Real Madrid attack 1.34 / defence 0.76 against Celta Vigo attack 1.16 / defence 0.96, drawn from 53/52 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Real Madrid 56% | Draw 23% | Celta Vigo 21%, with Real Madrid to win its most likely call at 56%. Instead the game produced a Celta Vigo win, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Real Madrid 62%, Celta Vigo 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Real Madrid's trading profile (52 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.

Celta Vigo's trading profile (52 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Real Madrid arrived the stronger side — 2.29 PPG against 1.37. Form was overturned, with Celta Vigo winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Real Madrid (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.36 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 0.88 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Celta Vigo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.72 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 52% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 58% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.