Sign in Register

Rayo Vallecano 2-1 Mallorca – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 11 Jan 2026

13:00

Venue

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 37% as Rayo Vallecano take on Mallorca.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas plays host to Rayo Vallecano versus Mallorca in La Liga, Regular Season - 19. Kick-off: Sunday 11 January 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Current Form

Rayo Vallecano's overall La Liga record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Rayo Vallecano have posted 1W 8D 1L at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Mallorca (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: D D W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Mallorca, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Mallorca's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in La Liga this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Head-to-Head

Mallorca hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 8 meetings. The hosts have won just 1 times in that span.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 May 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Mallorca have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Data

Rayo Vallecano goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (56 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Mallorca goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (56 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rayo Vallecano 50% versus Mallorca 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rayo Vallecano 39% | Mallorca 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 0.97 xG and Mallorca 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.663 / defence 0.783 | Mallorca attack 0.892 / defence 1.045. League average goals — home 1.408 / away 1.120. Rayo Vallecano's attack strength of 0.663 is below the league average — the 0.97 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Rayo Vallecano's defence rating of 0.783 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 56 Rayo Vallecano games / 56 Mallorca games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 37% | Draw 37% | Mallorca 26%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 2.70 | Draw 2.70 | Mallorca 3.85. The draw (37%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 26% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.76. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 74% probability — total xG of 1.76 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 37% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 26% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

The Poisson model projects 1.76 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 26% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 36% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Mallorca 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Mallorca have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Mallorca but Poisson model leans Draw — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Rayo Vallecano Poisson xG (0.97) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.76) both support Under 2.5 goals (74% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 37% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 26% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Jan 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 37% | Draw 37% | Mallorca 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 26% | BTTS 36% | xG Rayo Vallecano 0.97 / Mallorca 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.663 / def 0.783 | Mallorca attack 0.892 / def 1.045 | league avg home 1.408 / away 1.120 • Poisson stance: Draw (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.97

Rayo Vallecano xG

Expected Goals

0.78

Mallorca xG

37%
37%
26%
Rayo Vallecano Draw Mallorca

36%

BTTS

54%

Over 1.5

26%

Over 2.5

10%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 11 January 2026 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What was the final score in Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca?

Rayo Vallecano 2 - 1 Mallorca.

Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca being played?

The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca part of?

Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca?

Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 37% chance of winning, Mallorca a 26% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca?

Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca will score (BTTS).

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 26%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca?

Record (8 meetings): Rayo Vallecano 1W | Draws 2 | Mallorca 5W.

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca in?

Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Mallorca (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Rayo Vallecano's attack at 0.66x the league average against Mallorca's defence at 1.04x — combine the two and it projects 0.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Mallorca's attack (0.89x) against Rayo Vallecano's defence (0.78x) — and the away total comes out at 0.78.

These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 19.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (15.1%), 1-1 (14.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 49% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

37%

Rayo Vallecano

2.72

37%

Draw

2.71

26%

Mallorca

3.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 0

17.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

16.8%

Home win

0 – 1

13.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.97

Rayo Vallecano xG

Total xG

1.76

0.78

Mallorca xG

37%
37%
26%
Rayo VallecanoDrawMallorca

2.72

37%

Home win

2.71

37%

Draw

3.81

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

52%

Over 1.5

1.92

48%

Under 1.5

2.08

26%

Over 2.5

3.85

74%

Under 2.5

1.35

10%

Over 3.5

10.00

90%

Under 3.5

1.11

3%

Over 4.5

33.33

97%

Under 4.5

1.03

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

36%

BTTS Yes

2.80

64%

BTTS No

1.56

Clean Sheet

46%

Rayo Vallecano

2.19

38%

Mallorca

2.65

Win to Nil

17%

Rayo Vallecano

5.94

10%

Mallorca

10.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 17.3 13.5 5.3 1.4 0.3
1 16.8 13.2 5.1 1.3 0.3
2 8.2 6.4 2.5 0.7 0.1
3 2.7 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.975
λ Away (xG) 0.782
Total xG 1.757
League avg home goals 1.408
League avg away goals 1.120
Rayo Vallecano attack strength 0.663
Rayo Vallecano defence strength 0.783
Mallorca attack strength 0.892
Mallorca defence strength 1.045
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 19.0%.

How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca expected to score?

The model projects 0.97 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 0.78 for Mallorca, a combined total of 1.76.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 56 outings, Rayo Vallecano have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 17W 20D 19L record — D-L-D-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Rayo Vallecano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Mallorca's form line: 17W 15D 24L from 56 games, 1.18 PPG, last five D-D-W-D-L. The sample for Mallorca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.27 PPG for Rayo Vallecano against 1.18 for Mallorca. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Rayo Vallecano have posted 1.30 PPG from 27 outings (7W 14D 6L).

On the road, Mallorca have gone 7W 5D 15L from 27 away games — 0.96 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rayo Vallecano are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Mallorca are on 0.98 scored and 1.25 conceded.

Last 56 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Blended
D L D L D
Mallorca

Mallorca

Blended
D D W D L
56 Played 56
17/20/19 W / D / L 17/15/24
1.27 Points Per Game 1.18
0.98 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.16 Avg Goals / Game 2.23
16 Clean Sheets 12
28 BTTS 31
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

D
H Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
L
A Elche
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Girona
3–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
D
H Mallorca
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 2–1
18 May
D
H Real Betis
2–2 HT 2–0
15 May
W
A Las Palmas
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Apr
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
A Athletic Club
1–3 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
H Espanyol
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Apr
W
A Alaves
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Real Sociedad
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Mar
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
W
H Valladolid
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Leganes
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Jan
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
D
A Villarreal
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Dec
D
H Real Madrid
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Dec
W
A Valencia
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Athletic Club
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
L
H Las Palmas
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
A Valladolid
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Girona
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Osasuna
3–1 HT 0–1
16 Sep
L
A Espanyol
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Barcelona
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Aug
D
A Getafe
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
Mallorca

Mallorca

L
H Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
D
H Osasuna
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Betis
0–3 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Sevilla
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Real Sociedad
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Espanyol
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
A Rayo Vallecano
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
H Getafe
1–2 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–0
14 May
W
H Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H Leganes
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
H Las Palmas
3–1 HT 3–0
16 Feb
D
H Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–4
20 Jan
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Celta Vigo
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Barcelona
1–5 HT 1–1
03 Dec
W
H Valencia
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
A Las Palmas
3–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Espanyol
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Valladolid
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Leganes
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
H Sevilla
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Real Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca in coming into this match?

Rayo Vallecano have gone 17W 20D 19L in their last 56 games (1.27 PPG), while Mallorca have gone 17W 15D 24L in their last 56 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rayo Vallecano at home or Mallorca away?

Rayo Vallecano's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rayo Vallecano at home: 1.30 PPG; Mallorca away: 0.96 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mallorca won 3-0 on 4 Jun 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rayo Vallecano have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Mallorca — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rayo Vallecano

2

Rayo Vallecano

2

Draws

Mallorca

6

Mallorca

Recent Meetings

Mallorca
3–0
12 Apr 26
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
2–1
11 Jan 26
Mallorca
Rayo Vallecano
0–0
24 May 25
Mallorca
Mallorca
1–0
20 Oct 24
Rayo Vallecano
Mallorca
2–1
11 Feb 24
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
2–2
30 Sep 23
Mallorca
Mallorca
3–0
04 Jun 23
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
0–2
27 Aug 22
Mallorca
Mallorca
2–1
15 May 22
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
3–1
22 Nov 21
Mallorca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca?

From 10 meetings on record, Rayo Vallecano have won 2, Mallorca have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca last play each other?

They last met on 12 April 2026, when Mallorca 3-0 Rayo Vallecano.

Who has won more matches between Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca?

Mallorca have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rayo Vallecano see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 30% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Mallorca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rayo Vallecano 63%, Mallorca 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Rayo Vallecano) and 44% (Mallorca).

On the defensive side: Mallorca in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Mallorca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/56
(62.5%)
16/27
(59.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/56
(21.4%)
4/27
(14.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/21
(23.8%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 16/56
(28.6%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/56
(17.9%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/56
(50%)
17/27
(63%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/56
(39.3%)
10/27
(37%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/56
(19.6%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 16/56
(28.6%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Failed to Score 18/56
(32.1%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Mallorca Mallorca Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/56
(60.7%)
17/27
(63%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/56
(23.2%)
6/27
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/22
(77.3%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/22
(36.4%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 10/56
(17.9%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/56
(8.9%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/56
(55.4%)
13/27
(48.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/56
(44.6%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/56
(14.3%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/56
(21.4%)
5/27
(18.5%)
Failed to Score 18/56
(32.1%)
11/27
(40.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Mallorca?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Rayo Vallecano's games and 48% of Mallorca's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Rayo Vallecano's recent games and 44% of Mallorca's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca tend to score early?

Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Mallorca in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Rayo Vallecano edge out Mallorca 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Rayo Vallecano beat Mallorca 2-1 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Regular Season - 19, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Rayo Vallecano 0.97 xG and Mallorca 0.78 xG, a combined 1.76. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Rayo Vallecano beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rayo Vallecano attack 0.66 / defence 0.78 against Mallorca attack 0.89 / defence 1.04, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Rayo Vallecano 37% | Draw 37% | Mallorca 26%, with Rayo Vallecano to win its most likely call at 37%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 26%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 54% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 36% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rayo Vallecano 39%, Mallorca 45%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Rayo Vallecano's trading profile (56 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Mallorca's trading profile (56 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Rayo Vallecano 1.27 PPG, Mallorca 1.18 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Rayo Vallecano win broke the near-deadlock. Rayo Vallecano (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.07 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 26% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 36% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 42% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.