Alaves vs Sevilla – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Alaves at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Alaves vs Sevilla encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estadio Mendizorrotza plays host to Alaves versus Sevilla in La Liga, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Alaves have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alaves have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Alaves's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Estadio Mendizorrotza this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Sevilla's overall La Liga record this term: 5W 0D 5L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sevilla have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sevilla's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for Alaves, 1.50 for Sevilla — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Alaves have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Sevilla in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Alaves lead 3W to 1W over the last 8 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Alaves — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Sevilla — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Alaves 61% and Sevilla 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alaves 49% | Sevilla 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Alaves 1.68 xG and Sevilla 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alaves attack 1.038 / defence 0.851 | Sevilla attack 1.178 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Data: 41 Alaves games / 41 Sevilla games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Alaves 50% | Draw 24% | Sevilla 26%. Fair-value odds: Alaves 2.00 | Draw 4.17 | Sevilla 3.85. Alaves hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Alaves are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Alaves if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.82 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates corroborate: Alaves 60% | Sevilla 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Alaves vs Sevilla | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Estadio Mendizorrotza • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Alaves 50% | Draw 24% | Sevilla 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 55% | xG Alaves 1.68 / Sevilla 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Alaves attack 1.038 / def 0.851 | Sevilla attack 1.178 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Alaves (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
Alaves xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Sevilla xG
55%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Alaves vs Sevilla kick off?
Alaves vs Sevilla is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
Where is Alaves vs Sevilla being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
What competition is Alaves vs Sevilla part of?
Alaves vs Sevilla is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Alaves vs Sevilla?
Our statistical model gives Alaves a 50% chance of winning, Sevilla a 26% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Alaves the favourite.
Will both teams score in Alaves vs Sevilla?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Alaves and Sevilla will score (BTTS).
Will Alaves vs Sevilla have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Sevilla?
Record (8 meetings): Alaves 3W | Draws 4 | Sevilla 1W.
What form are Alaves and Sevilla in?
Alaves (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Sevilla (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Alaves's attacking strength (1.04x league average) is weighed against Sevilla's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.68. Flip it around — Sevilla's attack (1.18x) against Alaves's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 1.14.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Alaves Win
50%
2.01
24%
4.13
26%
3.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
Alaves xG
Total xG
2.82
1.14
Sevilla xG
2.01
50%
Home win
4.13
24%
Draw
3.85
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
32%
3.13
19%
5.34
Win to Nil
16%
6.28
5%
20.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 11.4 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 9.6 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Alaves vs Sevilla?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Alaves and Sevilla expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Alaves and 1.14 for Sevilla, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Alaves vs Sevilla?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Alaves come into this having played 41 games, going 13W 11D 17L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Alaves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sevilla sit at 1.20 PPG from 41 outings (14W 7D 20L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sevilla, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.22 PPG for Alaves against 1.20 for Sevilla. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Alaves's home form reads 8W 6D 6L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.50 PPG return.
Away from home, Sevilla have taken 1.05 points per game from 20 outings (6W 3D 11L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Alaves come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Alaves are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Sevilla are on 1.27 scored and 1.59 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Alaves have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Sevilla in 61%.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Alaves
Early Season
Sevilla
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Alaves and Sevilla in coming into this match?
Alaves have gone 13W 11D 17L in their last 41 games (1.22 PPG), while Sevilla have gone 14W 7D 20L in their last 41 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Alaves at home or Sevilla away?
Alaves's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alaves at home: 1.50 PPG; Sevilla away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Alaves have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sevilla — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Alaves
4
Draws
1
Sevilla
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Sevilla?
From 8 meetings on record, Alaves have won 3, Sevilla have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Alaves and Sevilla last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Sevilla 1-1 Alaves.
Who has won more matches between Alaves and Sevilla?
Alaves have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Alaves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Sevilla are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alaves 65%, Sevilla 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Alaves) and 60% (Sevilla). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Alaves home games / Sevilla away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Alaves play Sevilla?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Alaves's games and 60% of Sevilla's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Alaves vs Sevilla usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Alaves's matches and 60% of Sevilla's.
Do Alaves and Sevilla tend to score early?
Alaves have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Sevilla in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.