Sign in Register

Alaves 2-2 Osasuna – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 5 Apr 2026

20:00

Venue

Estadio Mendizorrotza

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Alaves at 40%, yet in-form Osasuna provide a compelling counter-argument — this Alaves vs Osasuna fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Alaves host Osasuna at Estadio Mendizorrotza in La Liga, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 5 April 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Alaves stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Estadio Mendizorrotza, Alaves have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Osasuna — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 La Liga fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, Osasuna have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Osasuna are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H

The previous 7 encounters between these sides heavily favour Osasuna, who boast 5 victories compared to 0 for Alaves.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 0–3 with Osasuna winning.

It is worth noting that Osasuna have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Alaves in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Osasuna in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 39% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alaves 52% versus Osasuna 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alaves 40% | Osasuna 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alaves 1.15 xG and Osasuna 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alaves attack 0.836 / defence 1.050 | Osasuna attack 0.805 / defence 0.879. League average goals — home 1.558 / away 1.123. Data: 67 Alaves games / 67 Osasuna games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Alaves 40% | Draw 30% | Osasuna 30%. Fair-value odds: Alaves 2.50 | Draw 3.33 | Osasuna 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.09. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.09 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Alaves as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Osasuna (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alaves offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.09 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Alaves 60% | Osasuna 40%.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Osasuna have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Osasuna but Poisson model leans Alaves — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 29% and Poisson BTTS 42% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Osasuna lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.09) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Form Form (PPG) favours Osasuna but Poisson leans Alaves (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alaves vs Osasuna | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estadio Mendizorrotza • Kick-off: Sunday 5 Apr 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alaves 40% | Draw 30% | Osasuna 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Alaves 1.15 / Osasuna 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Alaves attack 0.836 / def 1.050 | Osasuna attack 0.805 / def 0.879 | league avg home 1.558 / away 1.123 • Poisson stance: Alaves (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Alaves xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Osasuna xG

40%
30%
30%
Alaves Draw Osasuna

42%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alaves vs Osasuna kick off?

Alaves vs Osasuna kicked off at 20:00 on Sunday 5 April 2026 at Estadio Mendizorrotza.

What was the final score in Alaves vs Osasuna?

Alaves 2 - 2 Osasuna.

Where is Alaves vs Osasuna being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Mendizorrotza.

What competition is Alaves vs Osasuna part of?

Alaves vs Osasuna is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Alaves vs Osasuna?

Our statistical model gives Alaves a 40% chance of winning, Osasuna a 30% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Alaves the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alaves vs Osasuna?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Alaves and Osasuna will score (BTTS).

Will Alaves vs Osasuna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Osasuna?

Record (7 meetings): Alaves 0W | Draws 2 | Osasuna 5W.

What form are Alaves and Osasuna in?

Alaves (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Osasuna (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Alaves's attack rating (0.84) and Osasuna's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.15 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Osasuna's attack versus Alaves's defence, projects 0.95 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.1%), 1-0 (12.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alaves Win

40%

Alaves

2.50

30%

Draw

3.34

30%

Osasuna

3.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

0 – 0

12.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Alaves xG

Total xG

2.09

0.95

Osasuna xG

40%
30%
30%
AlavesDrawOsasuna

2.50

40%

Home win

3.34

30%

Draw

3.33

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.39

58%

BTTS No

1.72

Clean Sheet

39%

Alaves

2.58

32%

Osasuna

3.14

Win to Nil

16%

Alaves

6.45

10%

Osasuna

10.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.3 11.7 5.5 1.8 0.4 0.1
1 14.1 13.4 6.4 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 8.1 7.7 3.6 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 3.1 2.9 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.145
λ Away (xG) 0.949
Total xG 2.094
League avg home goals 1.558
League avg away goals 1.123
Alaves attack strength 0.836
Alaves defence strength 1.050
Osasuna attack strength 0.805
Osasuna defence strength 0.879
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 67 / 67

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alaves vs Osasuna?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Alaves and Osasuna expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Alaves and 0.95 for Osasuna, a combined total of 2.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Alaves vs Osasuna?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Alaves's recent record stands at 18W 19D 30L from 67 games, a 1.09 PPG return, with D-L-L-D-W in the last five.

Osasuna, meanwhile, have gone 22W 23D 22L across 67 games — 1.33 PPG, with W-L-D-L-W in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Alaves on 1.09 PPG, Osasuna on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Alaves have managed 11W 11D 11L from 33 games — 1.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Osasuna's away record stands at 4W 13D 16L across 33 trips, a 0.76 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.33 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Osasuna's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Alaves come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Alaves are averaging 1.01 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Osasuna are on 1.22 scored and 1.30 conceded.

Last 67 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alaves

Alaves

Current Season
D L L D W
Osasuna

Osasuna

Current Season
W L D L W
67 Played 67
18/19/30 W / D / L 22/23/22
1.09 Points Per Game 1.33
1.01 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.34 Avg Goals / Game 2.52
12 Clean Sheets 16
35 BTTS 38
27 Over 2.5 Games 30
Alaves

Alaves

W
A Celta Vigo
4–3 HT 1–3
22 Mar
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Valencia
2–3 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A Levante
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Girona
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Feb
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Espanyol
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
H Real Betis
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Villarreal
1–3 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Oviedo
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Osasuna
0–3 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Nov
L
H Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
H Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
H Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Valladolid
1–0 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 0–0
14 May
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Atletico Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
A Girona
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Rayo Vallecano
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
A Las Palmas
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Villarreal
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Leganes
3–3 HT 1–2
15 Feb
L
H Getafe
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
A Real Betis
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
H Girona
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Valencia
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Dec
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
A Villarreal
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Mallorca
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Valladolid
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
H Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–3
06 Oct
L
A Getafe
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
2–3 HT 0–2
24 Sep
W
H Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Espanyol
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H Las Palmas
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Aug
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
A Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Osasuna

Osasuna

W
H Girona
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
D
H Mallorca
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Real Madrid
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Rayo Vallecano
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Oviedo
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
H Alaves
3–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Levante
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Dec
D
A Mallorca
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Celta Vigo
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Getafe
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A Real Betis
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Sep
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Rayo Vallecano
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Espanyol
2–0 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Atletico Madrid
2–0 HT 1–0
15 May
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Villarreal
2–4 HT 0–3
03 May
W
H Sevilla
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Valladolid
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Apr
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Leganes
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
A Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
A Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Mar
L
H Getafe
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
H Valencia
3–3 HT 3–2
02 Mar
L
A Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Real Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Las Palmas
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H Athletic Club
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
A Espanyol
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Alaves
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Dec
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Valladolid
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Barcelona
4–2 HT 2–0
28 Sep
D
A Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
W
H Las Palmas
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Sep
L
A Rayo Vallecano
1–3 HT 1–0
16 Sep
W
H Celta Vigo
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
L
A Girona
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Mallorca
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alaves and Osasuna in coming into this match?

Alaves have gone 18W 19D 30L in their last 67 games (1.09 PPG), while Osasuna have gone 22W 23D 22L in their last 67 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alaves at home or Osasuna away?

Alaves's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alaves at home: 1.33 PPG; Osasuna away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Alaves and Osasuna runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Dec 2025, when Osasuna won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Alaves's record when hosting Osasuna specifically: 0W 2D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Alaves

0

Alaves

3

Draws

Osasuna

5

Osasuna

Recent Meetings

Alaves
2–2
05 Apr 26
Osasuna
Osasuna
3–0
20 Dec 25
Alaves
Alaves
1–1
24 May 25
Osasuna
Osasuna
2–2
08 Dec 24
Alaves
Osasuna
1–0
04 Mar 24
Alaves
Alaves
0–2
01 Oct 23
Osasuna
Osasuna
1–0
10 Apr 22
Alaves
Alaves
0–2
18 Sep 21
Osasuna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Osasuna?

From 8 meetings on record, Alaves have won 0, Osasuna have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Alaves and Osasuna last play each other?

They last met on 5 April 2026, when Alaves 2-2 Osasuna.

Who has won more matches between Alaves and Osasuna?

Osasuna have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Alaves see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Osasuna see a goal before the break in 39% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alaves 48%, Osasuna 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 30% for Alaves and 30% for Osasuna.

On the defensive side: Alaves have failed to score in 33% of games; Osasuna in 52%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alaves home games / Osasuna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alaves Alaves Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/67
(62.7%)
19/33
(57.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/67
(22.4%)
6/33
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/25
(88%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/25
(36%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Winning at HT 16/67
(23.9%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/67
(11.9%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/67
(7.5%)
1/33
(3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/67
(52.2%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/67
(40.3%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/67
(20.9%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Clean Sheet 12/67
(17.9%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 23/67
(34.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Osasuna Osasuna Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/67
(65.7%)
13/33
(39.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/67
(26.9%)
7/33
(21.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
15/20
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/23
(39.1%)
8/20
(40%)
Winning at HT 26/67
(38.8%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/67
(14.9%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
1/33
(3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/67
(56.7%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/67
(44.8%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/67
(26.9%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Clean Sheet 16/67
(23.9%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 18/67
(26.9%)
17/33
(51.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alaves play Osasuna?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Alaves's recent matches and 46% of Osasuna's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alaves vs Osasuna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 30% of Alaves's recent games and 30% of Osasuna's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Alaves and Osasuna share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Estadio Mendizorrotza, Regular Season - 30, as Alaves and Osasuna drew 2-2 in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Alaves 1.15 xG and Osasuna 0.95 xG, a combined 2.09. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Alaves beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Osasuna outscored their 0.95 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Alaves attack 0.84 / defence 1.05 against Osasuna attack 0.81 / defence 0.88, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Alaves 40% | Draw 30% | Osasuna 30%, with Alaves to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 62% and landed. Over 3.5 was 16% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Alaves 40%, Osasuna 45%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Alaves's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Osasuna's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Alaves 1.09 PPG, Osasuna 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Alaves (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.94 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Osasuna (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.73 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 35% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 43% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.