Sign in Register

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Pro League · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Thu 18 Mar 2027

18:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Pro League

Saudi-Arabia

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Al-Ettifaq at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq meet at in Pro League, Regular Season - 23. This fixture gets under way on Thursday 18 March 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Al-Faisaly FC's overall Pro League record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W D L W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Al-Faisaly FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Al-Faisaly FC at this season: 1W 2D 3L from 6 home games — 0.83 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Al-Ettifaq have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Pro League outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D W L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Al-Ettifaq, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Al-Ettifaq have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.00 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Al-Faisaly FC, 1 for Al-Ettifaq and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.0 per game from 3 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Sep 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Al-Faisaly FC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (12 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 58%.

Al-Ettifaq goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (12 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Al-Faisaly FC 67% versus Al-Ettifaq 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al-Faisaly FC 58% | Al-Ettifaq 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Al-Faisaly FC 0.86 xG and Al-Ettifaq 1.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al-Faisaly FC attack 0.781 / defence 1.220 | Al-Ettifaq attack 1.065 / defence 0.735. League average goals — home 1.505 / away 1.475. Al-Faisaly FC's attack strength of 0.781 is below the league average — the 0.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Al-Ettifaq's defence strength of 0.735 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 12 Al-Faisaly FC games / 46 Al-Ettifaq games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Al-Faisaly FC 14% | Draw 26% | Al-Ettifaq 60%. Fair-value odds: Al-Faisaly FC 7.14 | Draw 3.85 | Al-Ettifaq 1.67. The model has a clear lean to Al-Ettifaq (60%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Al-Ettifaq at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.78 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Al-Faisaly FC 67% | Al-Ettifaq 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.78 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Al-Ettifaq at 60% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: • Kick-off: Thursday 18 Mar 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Al-Faisaly FC 14% | Draw 26% | Al-Ettifaq 60% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 51% | xG Al-Faisaly FC 0.86 / Al-Ettifaq 1.92 • Poisson strength factors: Al-Faisaly FC attack 0.781 / def 1.220 | Al-Ettifaq attack 1.065 / def 0.735 | league avg home 1.505 / away 1.475 • Poisson stance: Al-Ettifaq (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.86

Al-Faisaly FC xG

Expected Goals

1.92

Al-Ettifaq xG

26%
60%
Al-Faisaly FC Draw Al-Ettifaq

51%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq kick off?

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Thursday 18 March 2027.

What competition is Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq part of?

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Pro League (Saudi-Arabia).

Who is favourite to win Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq?

Our statistical model gives Al-Faisaly FC a 14% chance of winning, Al-Ettifaq a 60% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Al-Ettifaq the favourite.

Will both teams score in Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq will score (BTTS).

Will Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq?

Record (3 meetings): Al-Faisaly FC 0W | Draws 2 | Al-Ettifaq 1W.

What form are Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq in?

Al-Faisaly FC (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-D-L-W-L. Al-Ettifaq (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Al-Faisaly FC's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Al-Ettifaq's defensive record (0.73x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.86. Flip it around — Al-Ettifaq's attack (1.06x) against Al-Faisaly FC's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.92.

These ratings are built from 12/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.6%. Close behind: 0-2 (11.4%), 0-1 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Al-Ettifaq Win

14%

Al-Faisaly FC

7.00

26%

Draw

3.89

60%

Al-Ettifaq

1.67

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

11.9%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 2

11.4%

Away win

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.86

Al-Faisaly FC xG

Total xG

2.78

1.92

Al-Ettifaq xG

14%
26%
60%
Al-Faisaly FCDrawAl-Ettifaq

7.00

14%

Home win

3.89

26%

Draw

1.67

60%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.94

49%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

15%

Al-Faisaly FC

6.80

42%

Al-Ettifaq

2.38

Win to Nil

2%

Al-Faisaly FC

47.62

25%

Al-Ettifaq

3.96

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 11.9 11.4 7.3 3.5 1.3
1 5.4 10.3 9.8 6.3 3.0 1.2
2 2.3 4.4 4.3 2.7 1.3 0.5
3 0.7 1.3 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.1
4 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 –
5 – – – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.865
λ Away (xG) 1.917
Total xG 2.782
League avg home goals 1.505
League avg away goals 1.475
Al-Faisaly FC attack strength 0.781
Al-Faisaly FC defence strength 1.220
Al-Ettifaq attack strength 1.065
Al-Ettifaq defence strength 0.735
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 12 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq expected to score?

The model projects 0.86 expected goals for Al-Faisaly FC and 1.92 for Al-Ettifaq, a combined total of 2.78.

How confident is the prediction model for Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Al-Faisaly FC come into this having played 12 games, going 2W 4D 6L for 0.83 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-L. The sample for Al-Faisaly FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Al-Ettifaq sit at 1.58 PPG from 12 outings (5W 4D 3L), a run that reads D-W-L-W-D across their last five. The sample for Al-Ettifaq is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Al-Ettifaq carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.75 PPG clear of Al-Faisaly FC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Al-Faisaly FC's home form reads 1W 2D 3L across 6 games on their own ground, a 0.83 PPG return.

Away from home, Al-Ettifaq have taken 2.33 points per game from 6 outings (4W 2D 0L). That's actually stronger than their 1.58 PPG overall record — Al-Ettifaq travel well.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al-Ettifaq come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Al-Faisaly FC are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Al-Ettifaq are on 1.50 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Al-Faisaly FC have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.

Defensively: Al-Ettifaq in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 12 Results — Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Al-Faisaly FC

Al-Faisaly FC

Blended
W D L W L
Al-Ettifaq

Al-Ettifaq

Blended
D W L W D
12 Played 12
2/4/6 W / D / L 5/4/3
0.83 Points Per Game 1.58
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
3.08 Avg Goals / Game 2.92
3 Clean Sheets 5
8 BTTS 6
7 Over 2.5 Games 6
Al-Faisaly FC

Al-Faisaly FC

L
A Al-Fayha
1–4 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Abha
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
H Al-Nassr
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Oct
D
A Al Shabab
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
W
H Al Kholood
3–2 HT 2–2
15 Oct
L
H Al-Ittihad FC
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Sep
D
A Al-Ettifaq
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Sep
D
H Al-Hazm
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Al-Qadisiyah FC
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Al-Fateh
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Aug
L
H NEOM
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
A Al-Hilal Saudi FC
2–4 HT 0–3
14 Aug
Al-Ettifaq

Al-Ettifaq

D
A Al Taawon
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A Al Kholood
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Al-Ittihad FC
1–4 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A NEOM
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Al Khaleej Saihat
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Al-Qadisiyah FC
3–3 HT 1–2
11 Sep
D
H Al-Faisaly FC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Sep
W
A Abha
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Sep
L
H Al Diriyah
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Al-Nassr
2–3 HT 2–0
25 Aug
W
A Al-Fateh
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Al Riyadh
4–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq in coming into this match?

Al-Faisaly FC have gone 2W 4D 6L in their last 12 games (0.83 PPG), while Al-Ettifaq have gone 5W 4D 3L in their last 12 (1.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Al-Faisaly FC at home or Al-Ettifaq away?

Al-Ettifaq's away record (2.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al-Faisaly FC at home: 0.83 PPG; Al-Ettifaq away: 2.33 PPG.

Have Al-Faisaly FC or Al-Ettifaq been keeping clean sheets recently?

Al-Faisaly FC have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Al-Ettifaq in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 8 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Last 3 Meetings

Al-Faisaly FC

0

Al-Faisaly FC

2

Draws

Al-Ettifaq

1

Al-Ettifaq

Recent Meetings

Al-Ettifaq
0–0
08 Sep 26
Al-Faisaly FC
Al-Faisaly FC
1–1
28 May 22
Al-Ettifaq
Al-Ettifaq
1–0
27 Nov 21
Al-Faisaly FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq?

From 3 meetings on record, Al-Faisaly FC have won 0, Al-Ettifaq have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq last play each other?

They last met on 8 September 2026, when Al-Ettifaq 0-0 Al-Faisaly FC.

Who has won more matches between Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq?

Al-Ettifaq have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Al-Faisaly FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Al-Ettifaq see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al-Faisaly FC 67%, Al-Ettifaq 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Al-Faisaly FC) and 33% (Al-Ettifaq).

On the defensive side: Al-Ettifaq in 67%; Al-Faisaly FC have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Al-Faisaly FC home games / Al-Ettifaq away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Al-Faisaly FC Al-Faisaly FC Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/12
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/12
(8.3%)
0/6
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/12
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Clean Sheet 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 3/12
(25%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Al-Ettifaq Al-Ettifaq Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/12
(33.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 2/12
(16.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/12
(8.3%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/12
(16.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/12
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/12
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/12
(33.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 5/12
(41.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Failed to Score 2/12
(16.7%)
0/6
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Al-Faisaly FC play Al-Ettifaq?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Al-Faisaly FC's recent matches and 33% of Al-Ettifaq's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ettifaq usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Al-Faisaly FC's recent games and 33% of Al-Ettifaq's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ettifaq tend to score early?

Al-Faisaly FC have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Al-Ettifaq in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.