Spartak Moscow vs Fakel – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Spartak Moscow at 66% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Spartak Moscow vs Fakel encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 9 as Spartak Moscow welcome Fakel to Lukoil Arena. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 16 September 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Spartak Moscow have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: W L W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Spartak Moscow have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Spartak Moscow at Lukoil Arena this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Fakel — All Games: 0W 2D 5L from 7 Premier League fixtures this season — 0.29 PPG. Last five: D L D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.57 per game is modest, conceding 1.43 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 7 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Fakel have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fakel away from home this season: 0W 0D 3L from 3 away games — 0.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.33 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Spartak Moscow carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.71 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 0.29. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Spartak Moscow register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Fakel in 67% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Spartak Moscow, 2 for Fakel and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 May 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Spartak Moscow in-play and half-time data (7 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
Fakel in-play and half-time data (7 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 29% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games; they fail to score in 57% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Spartak Moscow 57% versus Fakel 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Spartak Moscow 57% | Fakel 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Spartak Moscow 2.23 xG and Fakel 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Spartak Moscow attack 1.210 / defence 0.824 | Fakel attack 0.852 / defence 1.366. League average goals — home 1.352 / away 1.312. Fakel bring a strong defensive rating of 1.366 — this is suppressing Spartak Moscow's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 36 Spartak Moscow games / 7 Fakel games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Spartak Moscow 66% | Draw 22% | Fakel 13%. Fair-value odds: Spartak Moscow 1.52 | Draw 4.55 | Fakel 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Spartak Moscow (66%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Spartak Moscow as the most likely outcome at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.16 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Spartak Moscow 80% | Fakel 67% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Spartak Moscow vs Fakel | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Lukoil Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 16 Sep 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Spartak Moscow 66% | Draw 22% | Fakel 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 55% | xG Spartak Moscow 2.23 / Fakel 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Spartak Moscow attack 1.210 / def 0.824 | Fakel attack 0.852 / def 1.366 | league avg home 1.352 / away 1.312 • Poisson stance: Spartak Moscow (66%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.23
Spartak Moscow xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Fakel xG
55%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Spartak Moscow vs Fakel kick off?
Spartak Moscow vs Fakel is scheduled to kick off at 15:30 on Wednesday 16 September 2026 at Lukoil Arena.
Where is Spartak Moscow vs Fakel being played?
The match is being played at Lukoil Arena.
What competition is Spartak Moscow vs Fakel part of?
Spartak Moscow vs Fakel is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Spartak Moscow vs Fakel?
Our statistical model gives Spartak Moscow a 66% chance of winning, Fakel a 13% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Spartak Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in Spartak Moscow vs Fakel?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Spartak Moscow and Fakel will score (BTTS).
Will Spartak Moscow vs Fakel have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Moscow and Fakel?
Record (6 meetings): Spartak Moscow 3W | Draws 1 | Fakel 2W.
What form are Spartak Moscow and Fakel in?
Spartak Moscow (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Fakel (all comps): 0W-2D-5L in 7 | 0.29 PPG | GF 0.57 / GA 1.43 | L5 D-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Spartak Moscow's attack at 1.21x the league average against Fakel's defence at 1.37x — combine the two and it projects 2.23 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Fakel's attack versus Spartak Moscow's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/7 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 10.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Spartak Moscow Win
66%
1.52
22%
4.61
13%
7.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.6%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.23
Spartak Moscow xG
Total xG
3.16
0.92
Fakel xG
1.52
66%
Home win
4.61
22%
Draw
7.89
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
40%
2.51
11%
9.34
Win to Nil
26%
3.83
1%
73.64
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.6 | 9.8 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Spartak Moscow vs Fakel?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Spartak Moscow and Fakel expected to score?
The model projects 2.23 expected goals for Spartak Moscow and 0.92 for Fakel, a combined total of 3.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Spartak Moscow vs Fakel?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 7 outings, Spartak Moscow have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 4W 2D 1L record — W-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Spartak Moscow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fakel's form line: 0W 2D 5L from 7 games, 0.29 PPG, last five D-L-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Fakel, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Spartak Moscow are the form team by 1.71 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Fakel.
Venue Form
On home soil, Spartak Moscow have posted 1.33 PPG from 3 outings (1W 1D 1L). That actually lags their 2.00 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
On the road, Fakel have gone 0W 0D 3L from 3 away games — 0.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Spartak Moscow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Spartak Moscow are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 0.71 conceded per game recently; Fakel are on 0.57 scored and 1.43 conceded.
Defensively: Spartak Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 7 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Spartak Moscow
Early Season
Fakel
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Spartak Moscow and Fakel in coming into this match?
Spartak Moscow have gone 4W 2D 1L in their last 7 games (2.00 PPG), while Fakel have gone 0W 2D 5L in their last 7 (0.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Spartak Moscow at home or Fakel away?
Spartak Moscow's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Spartak Moscow at home: 1.33 PPG; Fakel away: 0.00 PPG.
Have Spartak Moscow or Fakel been keeping clean sheets recently?
Spartak Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Fakel in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 May 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 27 Aug 2022, when Spartak Moscow won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Spartak Moscow's record when hosting Fakel specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Spartak Moscow
1
Draws
2
Fakel
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Moscow and Fakel?
From 6 meetings on record, Spartak Moscow have won 3, Fakel have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Spartak Moscow and Fakel last play each other?
They last met on 4 May 2025, when Fakel 0-0 Spartak Moscow.
Who has won more matches between Spartak Moscow and Fakel?
Spartak Moscow have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Spartak Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Fakel see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Spartak Moscow at 67%, Fakel at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Spartak Moscow) and 67% (Fakel).
On the defensive side: Spartak Moscow keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Fakel in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Spartak Moscow home games / Fakel away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Spartak Moscow play Fakel?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Spartak Moscow's games and 67% of Fakel's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Spartak Moscow vs Fakel usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Spartak Moscow's recent games and 67% of Fakel's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Spartak Moscow and Fakel tend to score early?
Spartak Moscow have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Fakel in 33% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.