Sign in Register

Fakel vs Rubin – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 26
:
NS

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

15:00

Venue

Fakel Stadium

Competition

Premier League

Russia

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Rubin (42%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Fakel face Rubin.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Fakel and Rubin meet at Fakel Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Fakel's overall Premier League record this term: 0W 2D 4L from 6 games (0.33 PPG). Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.17 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Fakel have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Fakel's home record at Fakel Stadium: 0W 2D 2L from 4 Premier League appearances (0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. 2 clean sheets from 4 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fakel Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Rubin have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: W D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rubin have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Rubin have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

On a straight form reading, Rubin are the stronger side — 1.07 PPG clear of the hosts (1.40 vs 0.33). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Rubin, who have claimed 3 wins from 4 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.2 per game from 4 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Apr 2025, ended 1–2 with Rubin winning.

It is worth noting that Rubin have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Fakel — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 67% of games.

Rubin — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Fakel 33% and Rubin 100% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fakel 33% | Rubin 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fakel 0.65 xG and Rubin 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fakel attack 0.549 / defence 0.872 | Rubin attack 0.922 / defence 0.896. League average goals — home 1.310 / away 1.292. Fakel's attack strength of 0.549 is below the league average — the 0.65 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 6 Fakel games / 36 Rubin games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Fakel 20% | Draw 38% | Rubin 42%. Fair-value odds: Fakel 5.00 | Draw 2.63 | Rubin 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 38% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 24% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.68. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 76% probability — total xG of 1.68 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — Fakel's lower xG of 0.65 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Rubin as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 38% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rubin if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 1.68 combined xG gives a 24% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 1.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 33%. Form rates corroborate: Fakel 25% | Rubin 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Rubin have been the dominant side historically, winning 3 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Rubin — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (1.25 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.68) both back Under 2.5 goals (76% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 25% and Poisson BTTS 33% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Rubin lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.33 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Fakel Poisson xG (0.65) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.25) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~1.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.68) both support Under 2.5 goals (76% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Rubin — Rubin at 42% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 38% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 24% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is only 33% — model leans towards a clean sheet for one side.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fakel vs Rubin | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Fakel Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fakel 20% | Draw 38% | Rubin 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 24% | BTTS 33% | xG Fakel 0.65 / Rubin 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Fakel attack 0.549 / def 0.872 | Rubin attack 0.922 / def 0.896 | league avg home 1.310 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Rubin (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.65

Fakel xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Rubin xG

20%
38%
42%
Fakel Draw Rubin

33%

BTTS

52%

Over 1.5

24%

Over 2.5

9%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fakel vs Rubin kick off?

Fakel vs Rubin is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Fakel Stadium.

Where is Fakel vs Rubin being played?

The match is being played at Fakel Stadium.

What competition is Fakel vs Rubin part of?

Fakel vs Rubin is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).

Who is favourite to win Fakel vs Rubin?

Our statistical model gives Fakel a 20% chance of winning, Rubin a 42% chance, and a 38% chance of a draw — making Rubin the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fakel vs Rubin?

Our model estimates a 33% probability that both Fakel and Rubin will score (BTTS).

Will Fakel vs Rubin have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 24%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fakel and Rubin?

Record (4 meetings): Fakel 0W | Draws 1 | Rubin 3W.

What form are Fakel and Rubin in?

Fakel (all comps): 0W-2D-4L in 6 | 0.33 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.17 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Rubin (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Fakel's attack rating (0.55) and Rubin's defence rating (0.90), the model arrives at 0.65 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rubin's attack (0.92x) against Fakel's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.

These ratings are built from 6/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 20.2%. Close behind: 0-1 (17.7%), 1-1 (14.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 52% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rubin Win

20%

Fakel

4.98

38%

Draw

2.64

42%

Rubin

2.38

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

19.3%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

18.6%

Draw

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.65

Fakel xG

Total xG

1.68

1.04

Rubin xG

20%
38%
42%
FakelDrawRubin

4.98

20%

Home win

2.64

38%

Draw

2.38

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

50%

Over 1.5

2.00

50%

Under 1.5

2.00

24%

Over 2.5

4.17

76%

Under 2.5

1.32

9%

Over 3.5

11.11

91%

Under 3.5

1.10

3%

Over 4.5

33.33

97%

Under 4.5

1.03

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

33%

BTTS Yes

3.03

67%

BTTS No

1.49

Clean Sheet

35%

Fakel

2.83

52%

Rubin

1.91

Win to Nil

7%

Fakel

14.07

22%

Rubin

4.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 18.6 19.3 10.0 3.5 0.9 0.2
1 12.0 12.4 6.5 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 3.9 4.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 0.8 0.9 0.4 0.2
4 0.1 0.1 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.645
λ Away (xG) 1.039
Total xG 1.684
League avg home goals 1.310
League avg away goals 1.292
Fakel attack strength 0.549
Fakel defence strength 0.872
Rubin attack strength 0.922
Rubin defence strength 0.896
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 6 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fakel vs Rubin?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 20.2%.

How many goals are Fakel and Rubin expected to score?

The model projects 0.65 expected goals for Fakel and 1.04 for Rubin, a combined total of 1.68.

How confident is the prediction model for Fakel vs Rubin?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Fakel's recent record stands at 0W 2D 4L from 6 games, a 0.33 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Fakel, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rubin, meanwhile, have gone 2W 3D 1L across 6 games — 1.50 PPG, with W-D-D-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Rubin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Rubin by 1.17 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Fakel heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Fakel have managed 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — 0.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Rubin's away record stands at 1W 2D 0L across 3 trips, a 1.67 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rubin come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Fakel are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Rubin are on 1.50 scored and 1.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rubin in 100%.

Last 6 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fakel

Fakel

Early Season
L D L D L
Rubin

Rubin

Early Season
W D D D W
6 Played 6
0/2/4 W / D / L 2/3/1
0.33 Points Per Game 1.50
0.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
1.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
2 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 6
2 Over 2.5 Games 3
Fakel

Fakel

L
H Zenit
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H FC Orenburg
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A CSKA Moscow
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Akhmat
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Krasnodar
2–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
L
H Dinamo Makhachkala
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Jul
Rubin

Rubin

W
H Dinamo Makhachkala
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Baltika
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A FC Rostov
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
H FC Orenburg
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Akron
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Aug
L
H FC Krasnodar
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fakel and Rubin in coming into this match?

Fakel have gone 0W 2D 4L in their last 6 games (0.33 PPG), while Rubin have gone 2W 3D 1L in their last 6 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fakel at home or Rubin away?

Rubin's away record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fakel at home: 0.67 PPG; Rubin away: 1.67 PPG.

Have Fakel or Rubin been keeping clean sheets recently?

Fakel have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Rubin in 0%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 27 April 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Fakel have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Rubin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Fakel

0

Fakel

1

Draws

Rubin

3

Rubin

Recent Meetings

Rubin
2–1
27 Apr 25
Fakel
Fakel
0–0
27 Sep 24
Rubin
Rubin
1–0
26 Nov 23
Fakel
Fakel
0–1
25 Sep 23
Rubin

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fakel and Rubin?

From 4 meetings on record, Fakel have won 0, Rubin have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Fakel and Rubin last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2025, when Rubin 2-1 Fakel.

Who has won more matches between Fakel and Rubin?

Rubin have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Fakel tend to start slowly — only 0% of their games have a goal by half-time.

Rubin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fakel 0%, Rubin 100% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 0% for Fakel and 33% for Rubin.

On the defensive side: Fakel keep a clean sheet in 67% of their matches; Fakel have failed to score in 100% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fakel home games / Rubin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fakel Fakel Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/4
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/6
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Failed to Score 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
Rubin Rubin Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/6
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 2/6
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/6
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fakel play Rubin?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Fakel's recent matches and 100% of Rubin's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Fakel vs Rubin usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 0% of Fakel's recent games and 33% of Rubin's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fakel and Rubin tend to score early?

Fakel have had a goal before half-time in 0% of their recent matches, Rubin in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.