AVS 0-4 SC Braga – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours SC Braga (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as AVS face SC Braga.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
SC Braga make the trip to Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves to face AVS in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Monday 2 February 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
AVS have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 0W 4D 6L. Last five: D L L L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.50 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for AVS, so this record blends games from this season and last.
AVS's home record at Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves: 0W 3D 7L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (0.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
SC Braga (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: L D D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, SC Braga have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. SC Braga are 1.60 PPG clear of AVS in recent Primeira Liga fixtures (2.00 vs 0.40). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — AVS lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 24 Aug 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
AVS half-time and goal-timing data (53 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
SC Braga half-time and goal-timing data (53 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — AVS 47% versus SC Braga 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AVS 51% | SC Braga 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects AVS 0.86 xG and SC Braga 1.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AVS attack 0.665 / defence 1.317 | SC Braga attack 1.203 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.547 / away 1.242. AVS's attack strength of 0.665 is below the league average — the 0.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. SC Braga have an above-average attack strength of 1.203 — the away xG of 1.97 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 53 AVS games / 53 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: AVS 16% | Draw 21% | SC Braga 63%. Fair-value odds: AVS 6.25 | Draw 4.76 | SC Braga 1.59. The model has a clear lean to SC Braga (63%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is SC Braga at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.83 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: AVS 50% | SC Braga 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: AVS vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves • Kick-off: Monday 2 Feb 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: AVS 16% | Draw 21% | SC Braga 63% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 50% | xG AVS 0.86 / SC Braga 1.97 • Poisson strength factors: AVS attack 0.665 / def 1.317 | SC Braga attack 1.203 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.547 / away 1.242 • Poisson stance: SC Braga (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.86
AVS xG
Expected Goals
1.97
SC Braga xG
50%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does AVS vs SC Braga kick off?
AVS vs SC Braga kicked off at 18:45 on Monday 2 February 2026 at Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves.
What was the final score in AVS vs SC Braga?
AVS 0 - 4 SC Braga.
Where is AVS vs SC Braga being played?
The match is being played at Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves.
What competition is AVS vs SC Braga part of?
AVS vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win AVS vs SC Braga?
Our statistical model gives AVS a 16% chance of winning, SC Braga a 63% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making SC Braga the favourite.
Will both teams score in AVS vs SC Braga?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both AVS and SC Braga will score (BTTS).
Will AVS vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between AVS and SC Braga?
Record (3 meetings): AVS 0W | Draws 1 | SC Braga 2W.
What form are AVS and SC Braga in?
AVS (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.50 | L5 D-L-L-L-D. SC Braga (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates AVS's attack at 0.67x the league average against SC Braga's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 0.86 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — SC Braga's attack (1.20x) against AVS's defence (1.32x) — and the away total comes out at 1.97.
These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-2 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (11.3%), 0-1 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SC Braga Win
16%
6.40
21%
4.75
63%
1.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
11.7%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
11.5%
Away win
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.86
AVS xG
Total xG
2.83
1.97
SC Braga xG
6.40
16%
Home win
4.75
21%
Draw
1.58
63%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.02
50%
BTTS No
1.98
Clean Sheet
14%
7.15
42%
2.36
Win to Nil
2%
45.74
27%
3.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 1.5 |
| 1 | 5.1 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for AVS vs SC Braga?
Our Poisson model rates 0-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are AVS and SC Braga expected to score?
The model projects 0.86 expected goals for AVS and 1.97 for SC Braga, a combined total of 2.83.
How confident is the prediction model for AVS vs SC Braga?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 53 outings, AVS have picked up 0.66 PPG on a 6W 17D 30L record — D-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for AVS is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
SC Braga's form line: 28W 15D 10L from 53 games, 1.87 PPG, last five L-D-D-W-W. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, SC Braga are the form team by 1.21 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against AVS.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, AVS have posted 0.74 PPG from 27 outings (4W 8D 15L).
On the road, SC Braga have gone 14W 8D 5L from 27 away games — 1.85 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Braga come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
AVS are averaging 0.77 goals scored and 1.96 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.74 scored and 0.91 conceded.
Defensively: SC Braga in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 53 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
AVS
Blended
SC Braga
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are AVS and SC Braga in coming into this match?
AVS have gone 6W 17D 30L in their last 53 games (0.66 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 28W 15D 10L in their last 53 (1.87 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — AVS at home or SC Braga away?
SC Braga's away record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AVS at home: 0.74 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.85 PPG.
Have AVS or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?
AVS have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, SC Braga in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 2 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: SC Braga won 0-4 on 2 Feb 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AVS have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against SC Braga — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
AVS
1
Draws
3
SC Braga
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between AVS and SC Braga?
From 4 meetings on record, AVS have won 0, SC Braga have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did AVS and SC Braga last play each other?
They last met on 2 February 2026, when AVS 0-4 SC Braga.
Who has won more matches between AVS and SC Braga?
SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
AVS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — AVS 44%, SC Braga 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (AVS) and 48% (SC Braga).
On the defensive side: SC Braga in 44%; AVS have failed to score in 41% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = AVS home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when AVS play SC Braga?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of AVS's recent matches and 52% of SC Braga's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is AVS vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of AVS's recent games and 48% of SC Braga's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do AVS and SC Braga tend to score early?
AVS have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant SC Braga run riot with a 0-4 hammering of AVS.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
SC Braga beat AVS 0-4 at Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves, Regular Season - 20, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting AVS 0.86 xG and SC Braga 1.97 xG, a combined 2.83. The scoreboard read 0-4 for 4 actual goals. AVS fell 0.9 short of their projected output. SC Braga outscored their 1.97 projection by 2.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of AVS attack 0.67 / defence 1.32 against SC Braga attack 1.20 / defence 0.83, drawn from 53/53 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it AVS 16% | Draw 21% | SC Braga 63%, with SC Braga to win its most likely call at 63%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (AVS 51%, SC Braga 53%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
AVS's trading profile (53 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.
SC Braga's trading profile (53 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, SC Braga arrived the stronger side — 1.87 PPG against 0.66. That form edge translated into the three points. AVS (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.81 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.63 concession average — a leakier day than usual. SC Braga (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.48 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 0.81 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.