Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Slask Wroclaw at 47% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Wisla Plock make the trip to Tarczynski Arena to face Slask Wroclaw in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 22 May 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Slask Wroclaw (all games): 1W 3D 2L across 6 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Slask Wroclaw have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Tarczynski Arena, Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 2D 0L this season (3 games, 1.67 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.67 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Slask Wroclaw are significantly better at Tarczynski Arena than their overall form suggests.
Wisla Plock have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: W D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Wisla Plock have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Wisla Plock have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Slask Wroclaw. A 0.50 PPG lead over Wisla Plock (1.00 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Slask Wroclaw have seen both teams score in 67% of their games, Wisla Plock in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Slask Wroclaw have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 4 meetings, with Wisla Plock managing just 0 victories and 0 draws shared.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 13 May 2023, ended 3–1 with Slask Wroclaw winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Slask Wroclaw and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.5 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading & In-Play
Slask Wroclaw — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.
Wisla Plock — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Slask Wroclaw 83% and Wisla Plock 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Slask Wroclaw 67% | Wisla Plock 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Slask Wroclaw 1.87 xG and Wisla Plock 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.998 / defence 1.167 | Wisla Plock attack 0.899 / defence 1.213. League average goals — home 1.542 / away 1.303. Wisla Plock bring a strong defensive rating of 1.213 — this is suppressing Slask Wroclaw's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 6 Slask Wroclaw games / 39 Wisla Plock games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 47% | Draw 28% | Wisla Plock 26%. Fair-value odds: Slask Wroclaw 2.13 | Draw 3.57 | Wisla Plock 3.85. Slask Wroclaw hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.87 / 1.37) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Slask Wroclaw at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slask Wroclaw if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Slask Wroclaw 67% | Wisla Plock 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Tarczynski Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 47% | Draw 28% | Wisla Plock 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Slask Wroclaw 1.87 / Wisla Plock 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.998 / def 1.167 | Wisla Plock attack 0.899 / def 1.213 | league avg home 1.542 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Slask Wroclaw (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.87
Slask Wroclaw xG
Expected Goals
1.37
Wisla Plock xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock kick off?
Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at Tarczynski Arena.
Where is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock being played?
The match is being played at Tarczynski Arena.
What competition is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock part of?
Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock?
Our statistical model gives Slask Wroclaw a 47% chance of winning, Wisla Plock a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Slask Wroclaw the favourite.
Will both teams score in Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock will score (BTTS).
Will Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock?
Record (4 meetings): Slask Wroclaw 4W | Draws 0 | Wisla Plock 0W.
What form are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock in?
Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-2L in 6 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Wisla Plock (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Slask Wroclaw's attack rating (1.00) and Wisla Plock's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 1.87 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Wisla Plock's attack (0.90x) against Slask Wroclaw's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.
These ratings are built from 6/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Slask Wroclaw Win
47%
2.14
28%
3.63
26%
3.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.87
Slask Wroclaw xG
Total xG
3.23
1.37
Wisla Plock xG
2.14
47%
Home win
3.63
28%
Draw
3.90
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.53
34%
BTTS No
2.90
Clean Sheet
26%
3.92
15%
6.47
Win to Nil
12%
8.38
4%
25.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 10.1 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.
How many goals are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock expected to score?
The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Slask Wroclaw and 1.37 for Wisla Plock, a combined total of 3.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Slask Wroclaw come into this having played 6 games, going 1W 3D 2L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Wisla Plock sit at 0.83 PPG from 6 outings (1W 2D 3L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Wisla Plock, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Slask Wroclaw against 0.83 for Wisla Plock. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Slask Wroclaw's home form reads 1W 2D 0L across 3 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.00 PPG overall — Slask Wroclaw are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Wisla Plock have taken 1.00 points per game from 3 outings (1W 0D 2L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slask Wroclaw come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Slask Wroclaw are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Wisla Plock are on 0.83 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Slask Wroclaw have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games.
Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Slask Wroclaw
Early Season
Wisla Plock
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock in coming into this match?
Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L in their last 6 games (1.00 PPG), while Wisla Plock have gone 1W 2D 3L in their last 6 (0.83 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Slask Wroclaw at home or Wisla Plock away?
Slask Wroclaw's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slask Wroclaw at home: 1.67 PPG; Wisla Plock away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. It has been a while since the last meeting — 13 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: Slask Wroclaw have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Slask Wroclaw have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Wisla Plock — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
4
Slask Wroclaw
0
Draws
0
Wisla Plock
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock?
From 4 meetings on record, Slask Wroclaw have won 4, Wisla Plock have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock last play each other?
They last met on 13 May 2023, when Slask Wroclaw 3-1 Wisla Plock.
Who has won more matches between Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock?
Slask Wroclaw have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Slask Wroclaw see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Wisla Plock are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Slask Wroclaw, 67% for Wisla Plock — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Slask Wroclaw and 100% for Wisla Plock. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Slask Wroclaw keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Slask Wroclaw have failed to score in 33% of games; Wisla Plock in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Slask Wroclaw home games / Wisla Plock away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Slask Wroclaw play Wisla Plock?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's games and 67% of Wisla Plock's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Slask Wroclaw vs Wisla Plock usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's matches and 100% of Wisla Plock's.
Do Slask Wroclaw and Wisla Plock tend to score early?
Slask Wroclaw have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Wisla Plock in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.