Sign in Register

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

17:00

Venue

zondacrypto Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Raków Częstochowa at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw meet at zondacrypto Arena in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 19. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 30 January 2027 at 17:00 UTC.

Current Form

Raków Częstochowa's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 4W 0D 6L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L L L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Raków Częstochowa have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Raków Częstochowa have posted 5W 1D 4L at zondacrypto Arena — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Slask Wroclaw have collected 1.00 PPG across 6 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 1W 3D 2L. Last five: W D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Slask Wroclaw have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Slask Wroclaw's away record: 0W 1D 2L from 3 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (0.33 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.33 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Raków Częstochowa, 1.00 for Slask Wroclaw — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Raków Częstochowa, 2 for Slask Wroclaw and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Slask Wroclaw winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Raków Częstochowa — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games.

Slask Wroclaw — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Raków Częstochowa 83% and Slask Wroclaw 83% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Raków Częstochowa 100% | Slask Wroclaw 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Raków Częstochowa 1.60 xG and Slask Wroclaw 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Raków Częstochowa attack 0.991 / defence 1.334 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.864 / defence 1.057. League average goals — home 1.530 / away 1.280. Data: 39 Raków Częstochowa games / 6 Slask Wroclaw games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Raków Częstochowa 38% | Draw 30% | Slask Wroclaw 32%. Fair-value odds: Raków Częstochowa 2.63 | Draw 3.33 | Slask Wroclaw 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.60 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Raków Częstochowa as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Raków Częstochowa if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.08 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Raków Częstochowa 50% | Slask Wroclaw 100% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Raków Częstochowa — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 38%.
Goals H2H (2.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (59% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 65% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Slask Wroclaw Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: zondacrypto Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Raków Częstochowa 38% | Draw 30% | Slask Wroclaw 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 65% | xG Raków Częstochowa 1.60 / Slask Wroclaw 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Raków Częstochowa attack 0.991 / def 1.334 | Slask Wroclaw attack 0.864 / def 1.057 | league avg home 1.530 / away 1.280 • Poisson stance: Raków Częstochowa (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.60

Raków Częstochowa xG

Expected Goals

1.48

Slask Wroclaw xG

38%
30%
32%
Raków Częstochowa Draw Slask Wroclaw

65%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw kick off?

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at zondacrypto Arena.

Where is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw being played?

The match is being played at zondacrypto Arena.

What competition is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw part of?

Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our statistical model gives Raków Częstochowa a 38% chance of winning, Slask Wroclaw a 32% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Raków Częstochowa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw will score (BTTS).

Will Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

Record (9 meetings): Raków Częstochowa 4W | Draws 3 | Slask Wroclaw 2W.

What form are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw in?

Raków Częstochowa (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-2L in 6 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Raków Częstochowa's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Slask Wroclaw's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.60. Flip it around — Slask Wroclaw's attack (0.86x) against Raków Częstochowa's defence (1.33x) — and the away total comes out at 1.48.

These ratings are built from 39/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Raków Częstochowa Win

38%

Raków Częstochowa

2.66

30%

Draw

3.29

32%

Slask Wroclaw

3.12

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 2

8.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.60

Raków Częstochowa xG

Total xG

3.08

1.48

Slask Wroclaw xG

38%
30%
32%
Raków CzęstochowaDrawSlask Wroclaw

2.66

38%

Home win

3.29

30%

Draw

3.12

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.54

35%

BTTS No

2.85

Clean Sheet

23%

Raków Częstochowa

4.37

20%

Slask Wroclaw

4.97

Win to Nil

9%

Raków Częstochowa

11.63

6%

Slask Wroclaw

15.52

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 6.8 5.0 2.5 0.9 0.3
1 7.4 10.9 8.0 3.9 1.5 0.4
2 5.9 8.7 6.4 3.2 1.2 0.3
3 3.2 4.7 3.4 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.3 1.9 1.4 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.603
λ Away (xG) 1.475
Total xG 3.078
League avg home goals 1.530
League avg away goals 1.280
Raków Częstochowa attack strength 0.991
Raków Częstochowa defence strength 1.334
Slask Wroclaw attack strength 0.864
Slask Wroclaw defence strength 1.057
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 6

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw expected to score?

The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Raków Częstochowa and 1.48 for Slask Wroclaw, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Raków Częstochowa come into this having played 6 games, going 1W 0D 5L for 0.50 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Raków Częstochowa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Slask Wroclaw sit at 1.00 PPG from 6 outings (1W 3D 2L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Slask Wroclaw carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Raków Częstochowa — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Raków Częstochowa's home form reads 0W 0D 3L across 3 games on their own ground, a 0.00 PPG return. That actually lags their 0.50 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.

Away from home, Slask Wroclaw have taken 0.33 points per game from 3 outings (0W 1D 2L). That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Slask Wroclaw's season.

Attack vs Defence

Raków Częstochowa are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.17 conceded per game recently; Slask Wroclaw are on 1.33 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Raków Częstochowa have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games; Slask Wroclaw in 83%.

Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Raków Częstochowa

Raków Częstochowa

Early Season
L L L L L
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

Early Season
W D L D D
6 Played 6
1/0/5 W / D / L 1/3/2
0.50 Points Per Game 1.00
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
2.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
1 Clean Sheets 1
5 BTTS 5
6 Over 2.5 Games 4
Raków Częstochowa

Raków Częstochowa

L
H Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Sep
L
H Jagiellonia
2–5 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Cracovia Krakow
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Slask Wroclaw
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Wisla Plock
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
H Arka Gdynia
3–0 HT 1–0
23 May
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Widzew Łódź
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw in coming into this match?

Raków Częstochowa have gone 1W 0D 5L in their last 6 games (0.50 PPG), while Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L in their last 6 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Raków Częstochowa at home or Slask Wroclaw away?

Slask Wroclaw's away record (0.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Raków Częstochowa at home: 0.00 PPG; Slask Wroclaw away: 0.33 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Raków Częstochowa won 1-4 on 28 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Raków Częstochowa have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Slask Wroclaw — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

Raków Częstochowa

4

Raków Częstochowa

3

Draws

Slask Wroclaw

2

Slask Wroclaw

Recent Meetings

Slask Wroclaw
2–1
02 Aug 26
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
3–0
25 Apr 25
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
0–0
26 Oct 24
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
1–2
25 May 24
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–1
03 Dec 23
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
4–1
10 Mar 23
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–4
28 Aug 22
Raków Częstochowa
Raków Częstochowa
1–1
10 Apr 22
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–2
16 Oct 21
Raków Częstochowa

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

From 9 meetings on record, Raków Częstochowa have won 4, Slask Wroclaw have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when Slask Wroclaw 2-1 Raków Częstochowa.

Who has won more matches between Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw?

Raków Częstochowa have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Raków Częstochowa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.

Slask Wroclaw are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 100% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 100% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 100% for Raków Częstochowa, 100% for Slask Wroclaw — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Raków Częstochowa and 67% for Slask Wroclaw. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Raków Częstochowa home games / Slask Wroclaw away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Raków Częstochowa Raków Częstochowa Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/6
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/6
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Slask Wroclaw Slask Wroclaw Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/6
(50%)
3/3
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/6
(50%)
3/3
(100%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Raków Częstochowa play Slask Wroclaw?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Raków Częstochowa's games and 100% of Slask Wroclaw's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Raków Częstochowa vs Slask Wroclaw usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Raków Częstochowa's matches and 67% of Slask Wroclaw's.

Do Raków Częstochowa and Slask Wroclaw tend to score early?

Raków Częstochowa have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Slask Wroclaw in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.