Sign in Register

Twente vs ADO Den Haag – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 12 Sep 2026

14:30

Venue

De Grolsch Veste

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Twente at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this Twente vs ADO Den Haag fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 6 sees ADO Den Haag travel to De Grolsch Veste to take on Twente. The game is scheduled for Saturday 12 September 2026, 14:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Twente stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Twente at De Grolsch Veste this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all Eredivisie games this season, ADO Den Haag have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. ADO Den Haag have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

ADO Den Haag's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Twente 2.00 PPG, ADO Den Haag 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

In-Play Data

Twente trading profile (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

ADO Den Haag trading profile (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Twente 65% versus ADO Den Haag 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Twente 51% | ADO Den Haag 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Twente 2.21 xG and ADO Den Haag 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Twente attack 1.151 / defence 0.774 | ADO Den Haag attack 0.741 / defence 1.146. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Twente's defence rating of 0.774 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 Twente games / 4 ADO Den Haag games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Twente 63% | Draw 21% | ADO Den Haag 17%. Fair-value odds: Twente 1.59 | Draw 4.76 | ADO Den Haag 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Twente (63%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Twente are the pick at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.29 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates are neutral: Twente 50% | ADO Den Haag 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Twente at 63% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Twente vs ADO Den Haag | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: De Grolsch Veste • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Twente 63% | Draw 21% | ADO Den Haag 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 59% | xG Twente 2.21 / ADO Den Haag 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Twente attack 1.151 / def 0.774 | ADO Den Haag attack 0.741 / def 1.146 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Twente (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.21

Twente xG

Expected Goals

1.08

ADO Den Haag xG

63%
21%
17%
Twente Draw ADO Den Haag

59%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Twente vs ADO Den Haag kick off?

Twente vs ADO Den Haag is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at De Grolsch Veste.

Where is Twente vs ADO Den Haag being played?

The match is being played at De Grolsch Veste.

What competition is Twente vs ADO Den Haag part of?

Twente vs ADO Den Haag is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Twente vs ADO Den Haag?

Our statistical model gives Twente a 63% chance of winning, ADO Den Haag a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.

Will both teams score in Twente vs ADO Den Haag?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Twente and ADO Den Haag will score (BTTS).

Will Twente vs ADO Den Haag have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Twente and ADO Den Haag?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Twente and ADO Den Haag in?

Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. ADO Den Haag (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Twente's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against ADO Den Haag's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.21. The same calculation in reverse, ADO Den Haag's attack versus Twente's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Twente Win

63%

Twente

1.60

21%

Draw

4.87

17%

ADO Den Haag

5.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

9.1%

Home win

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.21

Twente xG

Total xG

3.29

1.08

ADO Den Haag xG

63%
21%
17%
TwenteDrawADO Den Haag

1.60

63%

Home win

4.87

21%

Draw

5.90

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

34%

Twente

2.94

11%

ADO Den Haag

9.11

Win to Nil

21%

Twente

4.70

2%

ADO Den Haag

53.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.7 4.0 2.2 0.8 0.2
1 8.3 8.9 4.8 1.7 0.5 0.1
2 9.1 9.8 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 6.7 7.2 3.9 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 3.7 4.0 2.2 0.8 0.2
5 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.209
λ Away (xG) 1.078
Total xG 3.287
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Twente attack strength 1.151
Twente defence strength 0.774
ADO Den Haag attack strength 0.741
ADO Den Haag defence strength 1.146
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Twente vs ADO Den Haag?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are Twente and ADO Den Haag expected to score?

The model projects 2.21 expected goals for Twente and 1.08 for ADO Den Haag, a combined total of 3.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Twente vs ADO Den Haag?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 37 outings, Twente have picked up 1.73 PPG on a 17W 13D 7L record — W-L-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

ADO Den Haag's form line: 25W 2D 10L from 37 games, 2.08 PPG, last five W-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for ADO Den Haag, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Twente on 1.73 PPG, ADO Den Haag on 2.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Twente have posted 1.94 PPG from 18 outings (10W 5D 3L).

On the road, ADO Den Haag have gone 11W 1D 6L from 18 away games — 1.89 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Twente are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; ADO Den Haag are on 2.19 scored and 1.19 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Twente have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Defensively: ADO Den Haag in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Twente

Twente

Early Season
W L L W W
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

Early Season
W L L L D
37 Played 37
17/13/7 W / D / L 25/2/10
1.73 Points Per Game 2.08
1.78 Avg Goals Scored 2.19
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 1.19
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.38
8 Clean Sheets 13
24 BTTS 20
19 Over 2.5 Games 28
Twente

Twente

W
A Cambuur
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H FC Volendam
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Apr
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Groningen
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Heerenveen
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
D
A NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Excelsior
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Heracles
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
A Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H AZ Alkmaar
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Groningen
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Ajax
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Heracles
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
5–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
D
H NAC Breda
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A PEC Zwolle
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

D
A Feyenoord
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Groningen
1–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
A AZ Alkmaar
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 2–2
03 Apr
W
A De Graafschap
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Almere City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
A Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
H MVV
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Roda
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
1–4 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Jan
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A FC OSS
4–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
H Emmen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H De Graafschap
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Nov
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
H Roda
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Dordrecht
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Jong AZ
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H FC OSS
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Sep
W
A Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Twente and ADO Den Haag in coming into this match?

Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 games (1.73 PPG), while ADO Den Haag have gone 25W 2D 10L in their last 37 (2.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Twente at home or ADO Den Haag away?

Twente's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Twente at home: 1.94 PPG; ADO Den Haag away: 1.89 PPG.

Have Twente or ADO Den Haag been keeping clean sheets recently?

Twente have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, ADO Den Haag in 35%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 61% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Twente 50%, ADO Den Haag 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Twente) and 67% (ADO Den Haag). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Twente keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; ADO Den Haag in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Twente home games / ADO Den Haag away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Twente Twente Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/37
(21.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
4/18
(22.2%)
ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/37
(45.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/37
(48.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/37
(54.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/37
(75.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/37
(43.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 5/37
(13.5%)
4/18
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Twente play ADO Den Haag?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Twente's recent matches and 44% of ADO Den Haag's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Twente vs ADO Den Haag usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Twente's matches and 67% of ADO Den Haag's.

Do Twente and ADO Den Haag tend to score early?

Twente have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, ADO Den Haag in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.