Sign in Register

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

19:00

Venue

WerkTalent Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Heerenveen at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Heerenveen make the trip to WerkTalent Stadion to face ADO Den Haag in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

ADO Den Haag's overall Eredivisie record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. ADO Den Haag have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

ADO Den Haag at WerkTalent Stadion this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at WerkTalent Stadion.

Heerenveen have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L W D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Heerenveen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Heerenveen have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.60 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Trading

ADO Den Haag half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

Heerenveen half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — ADO Den Haag 54% versus Heerenveen 64%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (ADO Den Haag 74% | Heerenveen 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects ADO Den Haag 1.38 xG and Heerenveen 2.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: ADO Den Haag attack 0.773 / defence 1.379 | Heerenveen attack 0.937 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. ADO Den Haag's attack strength of 0.773 is below the league average — the 1.38 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 ADO Den Haag games / 38 Heerenveen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 20% | Draw 20% | Heerenveen 60%. Fair-value odds: ADO Den Haag 5.00 | Draw 5.00 | Heerenveen 1.67. The model has a clear lean to Heerenveen (60%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.81. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.81 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.38 / 2.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Heerenveen are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.81 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: ADO Den Haag 50% | Heerenveen 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form ADO Den Haag Poisson xG (1.38) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Heerenveen Poisson xG (2.43) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Heerenveen at 60% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: WerkTalent Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 20% | Draw 20% | Heerenveen 60% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 69% | xG ADO Den Haag 1.38 / Heerenveen 2.43 • Poisson strength factors: ADO Den Haag attack 0.773 / def 1.379 | Heerenveen attack 0.937 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Heerenveen (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

ADO Den Haag xG

Expected Goals

2.43

Heerenveen xG

20%
20%
60%
ADO Den Haag Draw Heerenveen

69%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

53%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen kick off?

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at WerkTalent Stadion.

Where is ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen being played?

The match is being played at WerkTalent Stadion.

What competition is ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen part of?

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Our statistical model gives ADO Den Haag a 20% chance of winning, Heerenveen a 60% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Heerenveen the favourite.

Will both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen will score (BTTS).

Will ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen in?

ADO Den Haag (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Heerenveen (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates ADO Den Haag's attack at 0.77x the league average against Heerenveen's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.38 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Heerenveen's attack (0.94x) against ADO Den Haag's defence (1.38x) — and the away total comes out at 2.43.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 9.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.4%), 1-3 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Heerenveen Win

20%

ADO Den Haag

4.95

20%

Draw

5.11

60%

Heerenveen

1.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.4%

Draw

1 – 3

7.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

ADO Den Haag xG

Total xG

3.81

2.43

Heerenveen xG

20%
20%
60%
ADO Den HaagDrawHeerenveen

4.95

20%

Home win

5.11

20%

Draw

1.66

60%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

53%

Over 3.5

1.89

47%

Under 3.5

2.13

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.46

31%

BTTS No

3.19

Clean Sheet

9%

ADO Den Haag

11.35

25%

Heerenveen

3.97

Win to Nil

2%

ADO Den Haag

56.15

15%

Heerenveen

6.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.2 5.4 6.6 5.3 3.2 1.6
1 3.1 7.4 9.0 7.3 4.4 2.2
2 2.1 5.1 6.2 5.0 3.1 1.5
3 1.0 2.4 2.9 2.3 1.4 0.7
4 0.3 0.8 1.0 0.8 0.5 0.2
5 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.378
λ Away (xG) 2.429
Total xG 3.807
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
ADO Den Haag attack strength 0.773
ADO Den Haag defence strength 1.379
Heerenveen attack strength 0.937
Heerenveen defence strength 1.065
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.

How many goals are ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for ADO Den Haag and 2.43 for Heerenveen, a combined total of 3.81.

How confident is the prediction model for ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

ADO Den Haag come into this having played 39 games, going 27W 2D 10L for 2.13 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for ADO Den Haag, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Heerenveen sit at 1.44 PPG from 39 outings (15W 11D 13L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Heerenveen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

ADO Den Haag carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.69 PPG clear of Heerenveen — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

ADO Den Haag's home form reads 13W 1D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.22 PPG return.

Away from home, Heerenveen have taken 1.28 points per game from 18 outings (6W 5D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, ADO Den Haag come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

ADO Den Haag are averaging 2.18 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Heerenveen are on 1.64 scored and 1.59 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Heerenveen in 64%.

Defensively: ADO Den Haag have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 39 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

Early Season
W L L L D
Heerenveen

Heerenveen

Early Season
L W D L D
39 Played 39
27/2/10 W / D / L 15/11/13
2.13 Points Per Game 1.44
2.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.64
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.59
3.33 Avg Goals / Game 3.23
14 Clean Sheets 6
21 BTTS 25
29 Over 2.5 Games 27
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

D
A Feyenoord
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Groningen
1–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
A AZ Alkmaar
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 2–2
03 Apr
W
A De Graafschap
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Almere City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
A Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
H MVV
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Roda
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
1–4 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Jan
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A FC OSS
4–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
H Emmen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H De Graafschap
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Nov
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
H Roda
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Dordrecht
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Jong AZ
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H FC OSS
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Sep
W
A Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
Heerenveen

Heerenveen

D
A Willem II
2–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H PEC Zwolle
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Utrecht
2–3 HT 0–0
21 May
D
H Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A NAC Breda
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A FC Volendam
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A AZ Alkmaar
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
A NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
W
H Telstar
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H PEC Zwolle
4–2 HT 1–2
15 Feb
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Twente
0–5 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Feyenoord
2–2 HT 1–2
11 Jan
W
A Heracles
3–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Nov
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Nov
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H NAC Breda
3–3 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Telstar
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H NEC Nijmegen
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Twente
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen in coming into this match?

ADO Den Haag have gone 27W 2D 10L in their last 39 games (2.13 PPG), while Heerenveen have gone 15W 11D 13L in their last 39 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — ADO Den Haag at home or Heerenveen away?

ADO Den Haag's home record (2.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — ADO Den Haag at home: 2.22 PPG; Heerenveen away: 1.28 PPG.

Have ADO Den Haag or Heerenveen been keeping clean sheets recently?

ADO Den Haag have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Heerenveen in 15%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Heerenveen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — ADO Den Haag 61%, Heerenveen 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for ADO Den Haag and 78% for Heerenveen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: ADO Den Haag keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = ADO Den Haag home games / Heerenveen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/39
(46.2%)
11/18
(61.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/39
(48.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/39
(53.8%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/39
(74.4%)
15/18
(83.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/39
(43.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 14/39
(35.9%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 5/39
(12.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Heerenveen Heerenveen Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/39
(41%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 13/39
(33.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/39
(12.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/39
(64.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/39
(69.2%)
14/18
(77.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/39
(41%)
9/18
(50%)
Clean Sheet 6/39
(15.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 9/39
(23.1%)
4/18
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when ADO Den Haag play Heerenveen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of ADO Den Haag's games and 61% of Heerenveen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of ADO Den Haag's matches and 78% of Heerenveen's.

Do ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen tend to score early?

ADO Den Haag have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Heerenveen in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.