VVV Venlo vs Roda – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VVV Venlo at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this VVV Venlo vs Roda fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Seacon - De Koel plays host to VVV Venlo versus Roda in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Sunday 4 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
VVV Venlo (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. VVV Venlo have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
VVV Venlo at Seacon - De Koel this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.
Roda have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D L W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Roda have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Roda away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for VVV Venlo against 1.30 for Roda. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — VVV Venlo lead 2W to 2W over the last 10 encounters, with 6 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
VVV Venlo — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Roda — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 50% versus Roda 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VVV Venlo 62% | Roda 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 1.62 xG and Roda 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / defence 0.874 | Roda attack 0.844 / defence 0.750. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Roda's defence strength of 0.750 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 42 VVV Venlo games / 42 Roda games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 46% | Draw 24% | Roda 30%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Roda 3.33. VVV Venlo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, VVV Venlo are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on VVV Venlo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.87 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: VVV Venlo 50% | Roda 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs Roda | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Oct 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 46% | Draw 24% | Roda 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG VVV Venlo 1.62 / Roda 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / def 0.874 | Roda attack 0.844 / def 0.750 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.62
VVV Venlo xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Roda xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VVV Venlo vs Roda kick off?
VVV Venlo vs Roda is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 4 October 2026 at Seacon - De Koel.
Where is VVV Venlo vs Roda being played?
The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.
What competition is VVV Venlo vs Roda part of?
VVV Venlo vs Roda is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs Roda?
Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 46% chance of winning, Roda a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs Roda?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both VVV Venlo and Roda will score (BTTS).
Will VVV Venlo vs Roda have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Roda?
Record (10 meetings): VVV Venlo 2W | Draws 6 | Roda 2W.
What form are VVV Venlo and Roda in?
VVV Venlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Roda (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates VVV Venlo's attack at 1.22x the league average against Roda's defence at 0.75x — combine the two and it projects 1.62 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Roda's attack (0.84x) against VVV Venlo's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VVV Venlo Win
46%
2.18
24%
4.09
30%
3.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.62
VVV Venlo xG
Total xG
2.87
1.25
Roda xG
2.18
46%
Home win
4.09
24%
Draw
3.38
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
29%
3.50
20%
5.05
Win to Nil
13%
7.61
6%
17.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 11.5 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs Roda?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are VVV Venlo and Roda expected to score?
The model projects 1.62 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.25 for Roda, a combined total of 2.87.
How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs Roda?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 42 outings, VVV Venlo have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 16W 6D 20L record — W-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VVV Venlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Roda's form line: 14W 16D 12L from 42 games, 1.38 PPG, last five D-L-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Roda, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for VVV Venlo against 1.38 for Roda. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, VVV Venlo have posted 1.52 PPG from 21 outings (10W 2D 9L).
On the road, Roda have gone 10W 7D 4L from 21 away games — 1.76 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
VVV Venlo are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Roda are on 1.48 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Roda in 64%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VVV Venlo
Early Season
Roda
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VVV Venlo and Roda in coming into this match?
VVV Venlo have gone 16W 6D 20L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Roda have gone 14W 16D 12L in their last 42 (1.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or Roda away?
Roda's away record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.52 PPG; Roda away: 1.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 26 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Roda won 4-1 on 7 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VVV Venlo have gone 1W 4D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Roda — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
VVV Venlo
6
Draws
2
Roda
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Roda?
From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 2, Roda have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.
When did VVV Venlo and Roda last play each other?
They last met on 26 January 2026, when Roda 2-2 VVV Venlo.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Roda are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 48%, Roda 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for VVV Venlo and 62% for Roda. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VVV Venlo home games / Roda away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play Roda?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of VVV Venlo's games and 67% of Roda's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VVV Venlo vs Roda usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of VVV Venlo's matches and 62% of Roda's.
Do VVV Venlo and Roda tend to score early?
VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Roda in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.