VVV Venlo 0-1 Jong Ajax – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VVV Venlo at 39%, yet in-form Jong Ajax provide a compelling counter-argument — this VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eerste Divisie clash, Regular Season - 32 as VVV Venlo welcome Jong Ajax to Seacon - De Koel. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 17 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
VVV Venlo — All Games: 1W 4D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: D D L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Seacon - De Koel, VVV Venlo have gone 3W 1D 6L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Jong Ajax have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Jong Ajax away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Jong Ajax's 1.70 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of VVV Venlo's 0.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for VVV Venlo, 4 for Jong Ajax and 1 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 26 Sep 2025, ended 4–2 with VVV Venlo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
VVV Venlo in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 36% of games.
Jong Ajax in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 51% versus Jong Ajax 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VVV Venlo 59% | Jong Ajax 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 1.30 xG and Jong Ajax 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 0.768 / defence 1.088 | Jong Ajax attack 0.753 / defence 1.080. League average goals — home 1.565 / away 1.445. VVV Venlo's attack strength of 0.768 is below the league average — the 1.30 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 69 VVV Venlo games / 69 Jong Ajax games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 39% | Draw 27% | Jong Ajax 34%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 2.56 | Draw 3.70 | Jong Ajax 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is VVV Venlo at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Jong Ajax (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on VVV Venlo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.48 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: VVV Venlo 40% | Jong Ajax 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Tuesday 17 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 39% | Draw 27% | Jong Ajax 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG VVV Venlo 1.30 / Jong Ajax 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 0.768 / def 1.088 | Jong Ajax attack 0.753 / def 1.080 | league avg home 1.565 / away 1.445 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
VVV Venlo xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Jong Ajax xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax kick off?
VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at Seacon - De Koel.
What was the final score in VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax?
VVV Venlo 0 - 1 Jong Ajax.
Where is VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax being played?
The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.
What competition is VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax part of?
VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax?
Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 39% chance of winning, Jong Ajax a 34% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax will score (BTTS).
Will VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax?
Record (9 meetings): VVV Venlo 4W | Draws 1 | Jong Ajax 4W.
What form are VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax in?
VVV Venlo (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-L-L. Jong Ajax (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
VVV Venlo's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against Jong Ajax's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. The same calculation in reverse, Jong Ajax's attack versus VVV Venlo's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 69/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.0%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
VVV Venlo Win
39%
2.55
27%
3.70
34%
2.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
0 β 1
9.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
VVV Venlo xG
Total xG
2.48
1.18
Jong Ajax xG
2.55
39%
Home win
3.70
27%
Draw
2.96
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.98
50%
BTTS No
2.02
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
27%
3.66
Win to Nil
12%
8.33
9%
10.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 9.9 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 12.8 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.18 for Jong Ajax, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
VVV Venlo come into this having played 69 games, going 22W 12D 35L for 1.13 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-L-L.
On the other side, Jong Ajax sit at 0.94 PPG from 69 outings (16W 17D 36L), a run that reads W-D-W-L-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: VVV Venlo on 1.13 PPG, Jong Ajax on 0.94. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
VVV Venlo's home form reads 11W 6D 17L across 34 games on their own ground, a 1.15 PPG return.
Away from home, Jong Ajax have taken 0.62 points per game from 34 outings (5W 6D 23L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VVV Venlo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
VVV Venlo are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Jong Ajax are on 1.17 scored and 1.58 conceded.
Last 69 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VVV Venlo
Current Season
Jong Ajax
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax in coming into this match?
VVV Venlo have gone 22W 12D 35L in their last 69 games (1.13 PPG), while Jong Ajax have gone 16W 17D 36L in their last 69 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or Jong Ajax away?
VVV Venlo's home record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.15 PPG; Jong Ajax away: 0.62 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Apr 2022, when Jong Ajax won 6-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
VVV Venlo's record when hosting Jong Ajax specifically: 2W 0D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
VVV Venlo
1
Draws
5
Jong Ajax
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax?
From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 4, Jong Ajax have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax last play each other?
They last met on 17 March 2026, when VVV Venlo 0-1 Jong Ajax.
Who has won more matches between VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax?
Jong Ajax have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VVV Venlo see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Jong Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 47%, Jong Ajax 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VVV Venlo) and 65% (Jong Ajax). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 38% of games; Jong Ajax in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VVV Venlo home games / Jong Ajax away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play Jong Ajax?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of VVV Venlo's recent matches and 56% of Jong Ajax's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is VVV Venlo vs Jong Ajax usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of VVV Venlo's matches and 65% of Jong Ajax's.
Do VVV Venlo and Jong Ajax tend to score early?
VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Jong Ajax in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Jong Ajax defy the odds to beat VVV Venlo 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Jong Ajax beat VVV Venlo 0-1 at Seacon - De Koel, Regular Season - 32, in the Eerste Divisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting VVV Venlo 1.30 xG and Jong Ajax 1.18 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. VVV Venlo fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VVV Venlo attack 0.77 / defence 1.09 against Jong Ajax attack 0.75 / defence 1.08, drawn from 69/69 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it VVV Venlo 39% | Draw 27% | Jong Ajax 34%, with VVV Venlo to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Jong Ajax win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 71% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VVV Venlo 59%, Jong Ajax 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
VVV Venlo's trading profile (69 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Jong Ajax's trading profile (69 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — VVV Venlo 1.13 PPG, Jong Ajax 0.94 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Jong Ajax win broke the near-deadlock. VVV Venlo (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.15 scoring average — below par going forward. Jong Ajax (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.94 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.