Emmen 0-1 ADO Den Haag – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates ADO Den Haag at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Emmen vs ADO Den Haag encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
De Oude Meerdijk plays host to Emmen versus ADO Den Haag in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off: Friday 13 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Emmen's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L D L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Emmen's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at De Oude Meerdijk this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
ADO Den Haag (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: W W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, ADO Den Haag have posted 7W 0D 3L from 10 away outings — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
ADO Den Haag arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Head-to-Head
ADO Den Haag hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 7 meetings. The hosts have won just 2 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Dec 2025, ended 1–2 with ADO Den Haag winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. ADO Den Haag have won 5 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Emmen half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
ADO Den Haag half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Emmen 54% versus ADO Den Haag 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Emmen 61% | ADO Den Haag 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Emmen 1.19 xG and ADO Den Haag 1.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Emmen attack 0.967 / defence 1.039 | ADO Den Haag attack 1.254 / defence 0.756. League average goals — home 1.620 / away 1.476. ADO Den Haag's defence strength of 0.756 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. ADO Den Haag have an above-average attack strength of 1.254 — the away xG of 1.92 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 67 Emmen games / 68 ADO Den Haag games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Emmen 23% | Draw 23% | ADO Den Haag 54%. Fair-value odds: Emmen 4.35 | Draw 4.35 | ADO Den Haag 1.85. ADO Den Haag hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.19 / 1.92) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is ADO Den Haag at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on ADO Den Haag if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 3.11 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Emmen 60% | ADO Den Haag 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Emmen vs ADO Den Haag | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: De Oude Meerdijk • Kick-off: Friday 13 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Emmen 23% | Draw 23% | ADO Den Haag 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 60% | xG Emmen 1.19 / ADO Den Haag 1.92 • Poisson strength factors: Emmen attack 0.967 / def 1.039 | ADO Den Haag attack 1.254 / def 0.756 | league avg home 1.620 / away 1.476 • Poisson stance: ADO Den Haag (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Emmen xG
Expected Goals
1.92
ADO Den Haag xG
60%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Emmen vs ADO Den Haag kick off?
Emmen vs ADO Den Haag kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 13 March 2026 at De Oude Meerdijk.
What was the final score in Emmen vs ADO Den Haag?
Emmen 0 - 1 ADO Den Haag.
Where is Emmen vs ADO Den Haag being played?
The match is being played at De Oude Meerdijk.
What competition is Emmen vs ADO Den Haag part of?
Emmen vs ADO Den Haag is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Emmen vs ADO Den Haag?
Our statistical model gives Emmen a 23% chance of winning, ADO Den Haag a 54% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making ADO Den Haag the favourite.
Will both teams score in Emmen vs ADO Den Haag?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Emmen and ADO Den Haag will score (BTTS).
Will Emmen vs ADO Den Haag have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and ADO Den Haag?
Record (7 meetings): Emmen 2W | Draws 0 | ADO Den Haag 5W.
What form are Emmen and ADO Den Haag in?
Emmen (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-W-W. ADO Den Haag (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Emmen's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against ADO Den Haag's defensive record (0.76x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.19. Flip it around — ADO Den Haag's attack (1.25x) against Emmen's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.92.
These ratings are built from 67/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
ADO Den Haag Win
23%
4.41
23%
4.28
54%
1.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
0 β 1
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Emmen xG
Total xG
3.11
1.92
ADO Den Haag xG
4.41
23%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
1.85
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.49
Clean Sheet
15%
6.84
31%
3.27
Win to Nil
3%
30.19
16%
6.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 8.6 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Emmen vs ADO Den Haag?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Emmen and ADO Den Haag expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Emmen and 1.92 for ADO Den Haag, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Emmen vs ADO Den Haag?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Emmen come into this having played 67 games, going 27W 11D 29L for 1.37 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-W.
On the other side, ADO Den Haag sit at 1.99 PPG from 67 outings (41W 10D 16L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-L across their last five.
ADO Den Haag carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.62 PPG clear of Emmen — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Emmen's home form reads 13W 8D 12L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, ADO Den Haag have taken 1.94 points per game from 33 outings (19W 7D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, ADO Den Haag come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Emmen are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; ADO Den Haag are on 2.01 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Last 67 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Emmen
Current Season
ADO Den Haag
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Emmen and ADO Den Haag in coming into this match?
Emmen have gone 27W 11D 29L in their last 67 games (1.37 PPG), while ADO Den Haag have gone 41W 10D 16L in their last 67 (1.99 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Emmen at home or ADO Den Haag away?
ADO Den Haag's away record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Emmen at home: 1.42 PPG; ADO Den Haag away: 1.94 PPG.
Have Emmen or ADO Den Haag been keeping clean sheets recently?
Emmen have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, ADO Den Haag in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
ADO Den Haag go into this on the back of 6 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Emmen won 3-0 on 6 May 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Emmen have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against ADO Den Haag — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Emmen
0
Draws
6
ADO Den Haag
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and ADO Den Haag?
From 8 meetings on record, Emmen have won 2, ADO Den Haag have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Emmen and ADO Den Haag last play each other?
They last met on 13 March 2026, when Emmen 0-1 ADO Den Haag.
Who has won more matches between Emmen and ADO Den Haag?
ADO Den Haag have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Emmen 61%, ADO Den Haag 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Emmen and 64% for ADO Den Haag. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: ADO Den Haag in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Emmen home games / ADO Den Haag away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Emmen play ADO Den Haag?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Emmen's games and 58% of ADO Den Haag's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Emmen vs ADO Den Haag usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Emmen's matches and 64% of ADO Den Haag's.
Do Emmen and ADO Den Haag tend to score early?
Emmen have had a goal before half-time in 91% of their recent matches, ADO Den Haag in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as ADO Den Haag edge out Emmen 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
ADO Den Haag beat Emmen 0-1 at De Oude Meerdijk, Regular Season - 31, in the Eerste Divisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Emmen 1.19 xG and ADO Den Haag 1.92 xG, a combined 3.11. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Emmen fell 1.2 short of their projected output. ADO Den Haag landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Emmen attack 0.97 / defence 1.04 against ADO Den Haag attack 1.25 / defence 0.76, drawn from 67/68 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Emmen 23% | Draw 23% | ADO Den Haag 54%, with ADO Den Haag to win its most likely call at 54%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 82% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Emmen 61%, ADO Den Haag 66%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Emmen's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.
ADO Den Haag's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, ADO Den Haag arrived the stronger side — 1.99 PPG against 1.37. Form held, and they took the win. Emmen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.79 scoring average — below par going forward. ADO Den Haag (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.15 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.12 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.