Sign in Register

Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 38

Kick-off

Fri 14 May 2027

13:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Sudtirol at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Sudtirol make the trip to to face Hellas Verona in Serie B, Regular Season - 38. The match kicks off on Friday 14 May 2027 at 13:00 UTC.

Current Form

Hellas Verona's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W L W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hellas Verona have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at , Hellas Verona have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Sudtirol (all games): 3W 6D 1L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Sudtirol have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sudtirol's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Sudtirol are 0.60 PPG clear of Hellas Verona in recent Serie B fixtures (1.50 vs 0.90). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

Trading

Hellas Verona half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

Sudtirol half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hellas Verona 53% versus Sudtirol 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hellas Verona 56% | Sudtirol 36%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hellas Verona 1.61 xG and Sudtirol 1.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hellas Verona attack 1.196 / defence 1.160 | Sudtirol attack 1.167 / defence 1.001. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 7 Hellas Verona games / 44 Sudtirol games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Hellas Verona 35% | Draw 25% | Sudtirol 40%. Fair-value odds: Hellas Verona 2.86 | Draw 4.00 | Sudtirol 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.61 / 1.72) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sudtirol at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sudtirol if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.33 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. This conflicts with form data: Hellas Verona 30% | Sudtirol 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Sudtirol lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Hellas Verona Poisson xG (1.61) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Sudtirol Poisson xG (1.72) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.33 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sudtirol — Sudtirol at 40% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: • Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hellas Verona 35% | Draw 25% | Sudtirol 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 67% | xG Hellas Verona 1.61 / Sudtirol 1.72 • Poisson strength factors: Hellas Verona attack 1.196 / def 1.160 | Sudtirol attack 1.167 / def 1.001 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Sudtirol (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.61

Hellas Verona xG

Expected Goals

1.72

Sudtirol xG

35%
25%
40%
Hellas Verona Draw Sudtirol

67%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol kick off?

Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Friday 14 May 2027.

What competition is Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol part of?

Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol?

Our statistical model gives Hellas Verona a 35% chance of winning, Sudtirol a 40% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sudtirol the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Hellas Verona and Sudtirol will score (BTTS).

Will Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hellas Verona and Sudtirol?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Hellas Verona and Sudtirol in?

Hellas Verona (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-L-D. Sudtirol (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Hellas Verona's attack at 1.20x the league average against Sudtirol's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 1.61 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sudtirol's attack (1.17x) against Hellas Verona's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.72.

These ratings are built from 7/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.5%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sudtirol Win

35%

Hellas Verona

2.84

25%

Draw

4.04

40%

Sudtirol

2.50

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.5%

Away win

2 – 1

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.61

Hellas Verona xG

Total xG

3.33

1.72

Sudtirol xG

35%
25%
40%
Hellas VeronaDrawSudtirol

2.84

35%

Home win

4.04

25%

Draw

2.50

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

2.99

Clean Sheet

18%

Hellas Verona

5.59

20%

Sudtirol

4.99

Win to Nil

6%

Hellas Verona

15.86

8%

Sudtirol

12.48

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 6.2 5.3 3.0 1.3 0.5
1 5.8 9.9 8.5 4.9 2.1 0.7
2 4.6 8.0 6.9 3.9 1.7 0.6
3 2.5 4.3 3.7 2.1 0.9 0.3
4 1.0 1.7 1.5 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.608
λ Away (xG) 1.721
Total xG 3.329
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Hellas Verona attack strength 1.196
Hellas Verona defence strength 1.160
Sudtirol attack strength 1.167
Sudtirol defence strength 1.001
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 7 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.

How many goals are Hellas Verona and Sudtirol expected to score?

The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Hellas Verona and 1.72 for Sudtirol, a combined total of 3.33.

How confident is the prediction model for Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Hellas Verona come into this having played 45 games, going 5W 14D 26L for 0.64 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Hellas Verona, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Sudtirol sit at 1.13 PPG from 45 outings (10W 21D 14L), a run that reads W-D-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sudtirol, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sudtirol carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.49 PPG clear of Hellas Verona — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Hellas Verona's home form reads 3W 5D 14L across 22 games on their own ground, a 0.64 PPG return.

Away from home, Sudtirol have taken 1.05 points per game from 22 outings (4W 11D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sudtirol come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Hellas Verona are averaging 0.87 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Sudtirol are on 0.96 scored and 1.16 conceded.

Last 45 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hellas Verona

Hellas Verona

Early Season
W L W L D
Sudtirol

Sudtirol

Early Season
W D W D L
45 Played 45
5/14/26 W / D / L 10/21/14
0.64 Points Per Game 1.13
0.87 Avg Goals Scored 0.96
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.49 Avg Goals / Game 2.11
7 Clean Sheets 13
24 BTTS 22
25 Over 2.5 Games 16
Hellas Verona

Hellas Verona

D
H Catanzaro
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Oct
L
A Modena
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Oct
W
H Vicenza Virtus
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Benevento
1–3 HT 1–1
11 Sep
W
H Arezzo
5–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Ascoli
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Inter
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Como
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
H Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
H Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H Genoa
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Bologna
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Sassuolo
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Feb
L
A Parma
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Cagliari
0–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Udinese
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
H Bologna
2–3 HT 1–3
15 Jan
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Napoli
2–2 HT 2–0
07 Jan
L
H Torino
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Dec
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Atalanta
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Parma
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Inter
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A Como
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
H Cagliari
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Sassuolo
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Juventus
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
A Lazio
0–4 HT 0–3
31 Aug
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
Sudtirol

Sudtirol

L
A Juve Stabia
0–3
18 Oct
D
H Ascoli
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
A Arezzo
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Benevento
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Bari
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
D
A Bari
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–1
08 May
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
01 May
L
H Mantova
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A Spezia
1–6 HT 1–3
18 Apr
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Avellino
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Mar
D
H Pescara
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Reggiana
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Palermo
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Monza
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H Padova
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A Empoli
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Spezia
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
H Bari
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Monza
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
L
H Avellino
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Venezia
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Oct
L
H Cesena
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Mantova
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Empoli
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Reggiana
3–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
H Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hellas Verona and Sudtirol in coming into this match?

Hellas Verona have gone 5W 14D 26L in their last 45 games (0.64 PPG), while Sudtirol have gone 10W 21D 14L in their last 45 (1.13 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hellas Verona at home or Sudtirol away?

Sudtirol's away record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hellas Verona at home: 0.64 PPG; Sudtirol away: 1.05 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Hellas Verona see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.

Sudtirol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hellas Verona 50%, Sudtirol 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Hellas Verona) and 41% (Sudtirol).

On the defensive side: Hellas Verona have failed to score in 46% of games; Sudtirol in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hellas Verona home games / Sudtirol away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hellas Verona Hellas Verona Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/45
(62.2%)
12/22
(54.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/45
(35.6%)
6/22
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 7/45
(15.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/45
(2.2%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/45
(53.3%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/45
(55.6%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/45
(26.7%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 7/45
(15.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Failed to Score 20/45
(44.4%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Sudtirol Sudtirol Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/44
(63.6%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/44
(22.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/44
(22.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/45
(48.9%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/45
(35.6%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/45
(15.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/45
(28.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 18/45
(40%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hellas Verona play Sudtirol?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Hellas Verona's recent matches and 54% of Sudtirol's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Hellas Verona vs Sudtirol usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Hellas Verona's recent games and 41% of Sudtirol's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Hellas Verona and Sudtirol tend to score early?

Hellas Verona have had a goal before half-time in 54% of their recent matches, Sudtirol in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.