Carrarese 2-2 Pescara – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Carrarese at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Carrarese vs Pescara fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Pescara make the trip to Stadio dei Marmi to face Carrarese in Serie B, Regular Season - 35. The match kicks off on Sunday 19 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Carrarese have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D W W W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
In front of their own supporters this season, Carrarese have posted 5W 3D 2L at Stadio dei Marmi — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio dei Marmi. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Carrarese are significantly better at Stadio dei Marmi than their overall form suggests.
Pescara's overall Serie B record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: D W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Pescara have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Pescara are 0.50 PPG clear of Carrarese in recent Serie B fixtures (1.70 vs 1.20). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Carrarese, 0 for Pescara and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Carrarese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 29% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
Pescara goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Carrarese 47% versus Pescara 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Carrarese 47% | Pescara 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Carrarese 1.88 xG and Pescara 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Carrarese attack 1.016 / defence 0.886 | Pescara attack 1.063 / defence 1.334. League average goals — home 1.387 / away 1.105. Pescara bring a strong defensive rating of 1.334 — this is suppressing Carrarese's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 72 Carrarese games / 34 Pescara games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Carrarese 55% | Draw 26% | Pescara 19%. Fair-value odds: Carrarese 1.82 | Draw 3.85 | Pescara 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Carrarese (55%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Carrarese as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Pescara (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.92 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: Carrarese 30% | Pescara 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Carrarese vs Pescara | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Stadio dei Marmi • Kick-off: Sunday 19 Apr 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Carrarese 55% | Draw 26% | Pescara 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Carrarese 1.88 / Pescara 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Carrarese attack 1.016 / def 0.886 | Pescara attack 1.063 / def 1.334 | league avg home 1.387 / away 1.105 • Poisson stance: Carrarese (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.88
Carrarese xG
Expected Goals
1.04
Pescara xG
57%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Carrarese vs Pescara kick off?
Carrarese vs Pescara kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 19 April 2026 at Stadio dei Marmi.
What was the final score in Carrarese vs Pescara?
Carrarese 2 - 2 Pescara.
Where is Carrarese vs Pescara being played?
The match is being played at Stadio dei Marmi.
What competition is Carrarese vs Pescara part of?
Carrarese vs Pescara is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Carrarese vs Pescara?
Our statistical model gives Carrarese a 55% chance of winning, Pescara a 19% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Carrarese the favourite.
Will both teams score in Carrarese vs Pescara?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Carrarese and Pescara will score (BTTS).
Will Carrarese vs Pescara have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Carrarese and Pescara?
Record (1 meetings): Carrarese 0W | Draws 1 | Pescara 0W.
What form are Carrarese and Pescara in?
Carrarese (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Pescara (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Carrarese's attack at 1.02x the league average against Pescara's defence at 1.33x — combine the two and it projects 1.88 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Pescara's attack (1.06x) against Carrarese's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.
These ratings are built from 72/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Carrarese Win
55%
1.81
26%
3.85
19%
5.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.88
Carrarese xG
Total xG
2.92
1.04
Pescara xG
1.81
55%
Home win
3.85
26%
Draw
5.30
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
35%
2.83
15%
6.55
Win to Nil
19%
5.13
3%
34.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.1 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Carrarese vs Pescara?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Carrarese and Pescara expected to score?
The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Carrarese and 1.04 for Pescara, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Carrarese vs Pescara?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 34 outings, Carrarese have picked up 1.24 PPG on a 10W 12D 12L record — D-W-W-W-L across the most recent five.
Pescara's form line: 7W 11D 16L from 34 games, 0.94 PPG, last five D-W-L-W-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.24 PPG for Carrarese against 0.94 for Pescara. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Carrarese have posted 1.59 PPG from 17 outings (7W 6D 4L).
On the road, Pescara have gone 2W 6D 9L from 17 away games — 0.71 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Carrarese come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Carrarese are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Pescara are on 1.38 scored and 1.79 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pescara in 65%.
Last 34 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Carrarese
Current Season
Pescara
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Carrarese and Pescara in coming into this match?
Carrarese have gone 10W 12D 12L in their last 34 games (1.24 PPG), while Pescara have gone 7W 11D 16L in their last 34 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Carrarese at home or Pescara away?
Carrarese's home record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Carrarese at home: 1.59 PPG; Pescara away: 0.71 PPG.
Have Carrarese or Pescara been keeping clean sheets recently?
Carrarese have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Pescara in 15%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Carrarese
2
Draws
0
Pescara
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Carrarese and Pescara?
From 2 meetings on record, Carrarese have won 0, Pescara have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Carrarese and Pescara last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2026, when Carrarese 2-2 Pescara.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Carrarese see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.
Pescara are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 35% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Carrarese 29%, Pescara 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Carrarese) and 71% (Pescara). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Carrarese keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Carrarese have failed to score in 47% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Carrarese home games / Pescara away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Carrarese play Pescara?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 29% of Carrarese's recent matches and 71% of Pescara's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Carrarese vs Pescara usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 41% of Carrarese's matches and 71% of Pescara's.
Do Carrarese and Pescara tend to score early?
Carrarese have had a goal before half-time in 47% of their recent matches, Pescara in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Carrarese and Pescara share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Carrarese and Pescara finished level at 2-2 at Stadio dei Marmi, Regular Season - 35, in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Carrarese 1.88 xG and Pescara 1.04 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Pescara outscored their 1.04 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Carrarese attack 1.02 / defence 0.89 against Pescara attack 1.06 / defence 1.33, drawn from 72/34 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Carrarese 55% | Draw 26% | Pescara 19%, with Carrarese to win its most likely call at 55%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Carrarese 47%, Pescara 68%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Carrarese's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.
Pescara's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Carrarese 1.24 PPG, Pescara 0.94 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Carrarese (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.88 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.