Monza 2-1 Sassuolo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sassuolo at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monza vs Sassuolo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 5 as Monza welcome Sassuolo to U-Power Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Monza — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L L L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Monza have posted 6W 2D 2L at U-Power Stadium — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Monza are significantly better at U-Power Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie A games this season, Sassuolo have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L L W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sassuolo have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sassuolo's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (Monza) versus 1.40 (Sassuolo). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Monza: 3 wins from 4 previous clashes against 0 for Sassuolo, with 1 draws across those contests.
The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 28 Jan 2024, ended 1–0 with Monza winning.
The historical record gives Monza a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Monza in-play tendencies (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Sassuolo in-play tendencies (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monza 55% versus Sassuolo 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monza 52% | Sassuolo 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monza 1.41 xG and Sassuolo 1.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monza attack 0.923 / defence 1.267 | Sassuolo attack 0.968 / defence 1.146. League average goals — home 1.328 / away 1.406. Data: 4 Monza games / 42 Sassuolo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Monza 31% | Draw 23% | Sassuolo 45%. Fair-value odds: Monza 3.23 | Draw 4.35 | Sassuolo 2.22. Sassuolo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.41 / 1.72) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
Monza dominate the H2H record, yet Sassuolo are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, Sassuolo are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sassuolo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.13 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Monza 50% | Sassuolo 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monza vs Sassuolo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: U-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monza 31% | Draw 23% | Sassuolo 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Monza 1.41 / Sassuolo 1.72 • Poisson strength factors: Monza attack 0.923 / def 1.267 | Sassuolo attack 0.968 / def 1.146 | league avg home 1.328 / away 1.406 • Poisson stance: Sassuolo (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Monza xG
Expected Goals
1.72
Sassuolo xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monza vs Sassuolo kick off?
Monza vs Sassuolo kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 18 September 2026 at U-Power Stadium.
What was the final score in Monza vs Sassuolo?
Monza 2 - 1 Sassuolo.
Where is Monza vs Sassuolo being played?
The match is being played at U-Power Stadium.
What competition is Monza vs Sassuolo part of?
Monza vs Sassuolo is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Monza vs Sassuolo?
Our statistical model gives Monza a 31% chance of winning, Sassuolo a 45% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Sassuolo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monza vs Sassuolo?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Monza and Sassuolo will score (BTTS).
Will Monza vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Sassuolo?
Record (4 meetings): Monza 3W | Draws 1 | Sassuolo 0W.
What form are Monza and Sassuolo in?
Monza (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Sassuolo (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Monza's attack at 0.92x the league average against Sassuolo's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 1.41 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Sassuolo's attack versus Monza's defence, projects 1.72 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Sassuolo Win
31%
3.18
23%
4.27
45%
2.21
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
0 β 1
7.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Monza xG
Total xG
3.13
1.72
Sassuolo xG
3.18
31%
Home win
4.27
23%
Draw
2.21
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.63
Clean Sheet
18%
5.61
25%
4.08
Win to Nil
6%
17.84
11%
9.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 10.6 | 9.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monza vs Sassuolo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Monza and Sassuolo expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Monza and 1.72 for Sassuolo, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for Monza vs Sassuolo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Monza come into this having played 42 games, going 22W 11D 9L for 1.83 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sassuolo sit at 1.33 PPG from 42 outings (16W 8D 18L), a run that reads L-L-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sassuolo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Monza carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Sassuolo — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Monza's home form reads 13W 4D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.15 PPG return.
Away from home, Sassuolo have taken 1.05 points per game from 20 outings (5W 6D 9L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monza come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Monza are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Sassuolo are on 1.29 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Defensively: Monza have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 42 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monza
Early Season
Sassuolo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monza and Sassuolo in coming into this match?
Monza have gone 22W 11D 9L in their last 42 games (1.83 PPG), while Sassuolo have gone 16W 8D 18L in their last 42 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monza at home or Sassuolo away?
Monza's home record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monza at home: 2.15 PPG; Sassuolo away: 1.05 PPG.
Have Monza or Sassuolo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Monza have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Sassuolo in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Monza and Sassuolo runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 18 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Monza have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
Monza's record when hosting Sassuolo specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
4
Monza
1
Draws
0
Sassuolo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Sassuolo?
From 5 meetings on record, Monza have won 4, Sassuolo have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Monza and Sassuolo last play each other?
They last met on 18 September 2026, when Monza 2-1 Sassuolo.
Who has won more matches between Monza and Sassuolo?
Monza have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monza 55%, Sassuolo 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Monza) and 55% (Sassuolo). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 15% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Monza keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Sassuolo in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monza home games / Sassuolo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monza play Sassuolo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Monza's games and 60% of Sassuolo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Monza vs Sassuolo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Monza's matches and 55% of Sassuolo's.
Do Monza and Sassuolo tend to score early?
Monza have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Sassuolo in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Monza defy the odds to beat Sassuolo 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Monza beat Sassuolo 2-1 at U-Power Stadium, Regular Season - 5, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Monza 1.41 xG and Sassuolo 1.72 xG, a combined 3.13. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Monza attack 0.92 / defence 1.27 against Sassuolo attack 0.97 / defence 1.15, drawn from 4/42 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Monza 31% | Draw 23% | Sassuolo 45%, with Sassuolo to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual Monza win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Monza 52%, Sassuolo 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Monza's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here.
Sassuolo's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Monza arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 1.33. Form held, and they took the win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.