Bologna vs Atalanta – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Atalanta at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bologna vs Atalanta fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees Atalanta travel to to take on Bologna. The game is scheduled for Sunday 24 January 2027, 17:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Serie A games this season, Bologna have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W W D L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Bologna have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Bologna have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.80 lags behind their overall 1.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at this season.
Atalanta — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Bologna 1.40 PPG, Atalanta 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Bologna have won 4, Atalanta 5, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 10 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2026, ended 0–1 with Atalanta winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
Bologna trading profile (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 42% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Atalanta trading profile (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bologna 42% versus Atalanta 52%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Bologna 42% | Atalanta 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bologna 1.01 xG and Atalanta 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bologna attack 0.862 / defence 1.012 | Atalanta attack 1.073 / defence 1.004. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 40 Bologna games / 40 Atalanta games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Bologna 28% | Draw 28% | Atalanta 44%. Fair-value odds: Bologna 3.57 | Draw 3.57 | Atalanta 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Atalanta as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Atalanta offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.35 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Bologna 20% | Atalanta 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bologna vs Atalanta | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bologna 28% | Draw 28% | Atalanta 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 47% | xG Bologna 1.01 / Atalanta 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Bologna attack 0.862 / def 1.012 | Atalanta attack 1.073 / def 1.004 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Atalanta (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
Bologna xG
Expected Goals
1.34
Atalanta xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bologna vs Atalanta kick off?
Bologna vs Atalanta is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 24 January 2027.
What competition is Bologna vs Atalanta part of?
Bologna vs Atalanta is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Bologna vs Atalanta?
Our statistical model gives Bologna a 28% chance of winning, Atalanta a 44% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Atalanta the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bologna vs Atalanta?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Bologna and Atalanta will score (BTTS).
Will Bologna vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bologna and Atalanta?
Record (10 meetings): Bologna 4W | Draws 1 | Atalanta 5W.
What form are Bologna and Atalanta in?
Bologna (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-D-L-L. Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Bologna's attack at 0.86x the league average against Atalanta's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 1.01 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Atalanta's attack versus Bologna's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.2%), 0-1 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atalanta Win
28%
3.54
28%
3.63
44%
2.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.8%
Away win
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
Bologna xG
Total xG
2.35
1.34
Atalanta xG
3.54
28%
Home win
3.63
28%
Draw
2.26
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.88
Clean Sheet
26%
3.82
36%
2.75
Win to Nil
7%
13.51
16%
6.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 12.8 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 12.9 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bologna vs Atalanta?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Bologna and Atalanta expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Bologna and 1.34 for Atalanta, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Bologna vs Atalanta?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Bologna come into this having played 40 games, going 16W 8D 16L for 1.40 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Bologna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Atalanta sit at 1.62 PPG from 40 outings (17W 14D 9L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Bologna on 1.40 PPG, Atalanta on 1.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Bologna's home form reads 5W 4D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Atalanta have taken 1.37 points per game from 19 outings (6W 8D 5L).
Goals in Recent Form
Bologna are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Atalanta are on 1.35 scored and 0.92 conceded.
Defensively: Atalanta in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bologna
Early Season
Atalanta
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bologna and Atalanta in coming into this match?
Bologna have gone 16W 8D 16L in their last 40 games (1.40 PPG), while Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bologna at home or Atalanta away?
Atalanta's away record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bologna at home: 1.00 PPG; Atalanta away: 1.37 PPG.
Have Bologna or Atalanta been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bologna have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Atalanta in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 31 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Bologna's record when hosting Atalanta specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Bologna
1
Draws
5
Atalanta
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bologna and Atalanta?
From 10 meetings on record, Bologna have won 4, Atalanta have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bologna and Atalanta last play each other?
They last met on 31 August 2026, when Atalanta 1-0 Bologna.
Who has won more matches between Bologna and Atalanta?
Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Bologna see a goal before the break in 42% of their matches.
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bologna 32%, Atalanta 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Bologna) and 37% (Atalanta).
On the defensive side: Bologna keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Atalanta in 32%; Bologna have failed to score in 47% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bologna home games / Atalanta away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bologna play Atalanta?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 32% of Bologna's recent matches and 63% of Atalanta's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bologna vs Atalanta usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Bologna's recent games and 37% of Atalanta's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bologna and Atalanta tend to score early?
Bologna have had a goal before half-time in 42% of their recent matches, Atalanta in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.