Sign in Register

Waterford 0-2 Shamrock Rovers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Fri 19 Jun 2026

18:45

Venue

Regional Sports Centre

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Waterford at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Waterford host Shamrock Rovers at Regional Sports Centre in Premier Division, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 19 June 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Waterford stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Premier Division matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

In front of their own supporters this season, Waterford have posted 3W 3D 4L at Regional Sports Centre — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Premier Division games this season, Shamrock Rovers have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Shamrock Rovers's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Shamrock Rovers are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

Shamrock Rovers have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 7 of the last 9 encounters against Waterford's 1 victories.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Shamrock Rovers winning.

It is worth noting that Shamrock Rovers have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Waterford in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Shamrock Rovers in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Waterford 54% versus Shamrock Rovers 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Waterford 56% | Shamrock Rovers 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Waterford 1.41 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Waterford attack 1.124 / defence 1.039 | Shamrock Rovers attack 0.979 / defence 0.837. League average goals — home 1.497 / away 1.217. Data: 56 Waterford games / 57 Shamrock Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Waterford 40% | Draw 28% | Shamrock Rovers 32%. Fair-value odds: Waterford 2.50 | Draw 3.57 | Shamrock Rovers 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Waterford at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Shamrock Rovers (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Waterford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.65 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Waterford 70% | Shamrock Rovers 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shamrock Rovers have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Shamrock Rovers but Poisson model leans Waterford — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Shamrock Rovers lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.65 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Waterford 7/10, Shamrock Rovers 7/10) and Poisson model (55%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Shamrock Rovers but Poisson leans Waterford (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Regional Sports Centre • Kick-off: Friday 19 Jun 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Waterford 40% | Draw 28% | Shamrock Rovers 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 55% | xG Waterford 1.41 / Shamrock Rovers 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Waterford attack 1.124 / def 1.039 | Shamrock Rovers attack 0.979 / def 0.837 | league avg home 1.497 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Waterford (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.41

Waterford xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Shamrock Rovers xG

40%
28%
32%
Waterford Draw Shamrock Rovers

55%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers kick off?

Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 19 June 2026 at Regional Sports Centre.

What was the final score in Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Waterford 0 - 2 Shamrock Rovers.

Where is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers being played?

The match is being played at Regional Sports Centre.

What competition is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers part of?

Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our statistical model gives Waterford a 40% chance of winning, Shamrock Rovers a 32% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Waterford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Waterford and Shamrock Rovers will score (BTTS).

Will Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

Record (9 meetings): Waterford 1W | Draws 1 | Shamrock Rovers 7W.

What form are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers in?

Waterford (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-D-W. Shamrock Rovers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Waterford's attack rating (1.12) and Shamrock Rovers's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 1.41 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shamrock Rovers's attack versus Waterford's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 56/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Waterford Win

40%

Waterford

2.51

28%

Draw

3.54

32%

Shamrock Rovers

3.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

0 – 1

8.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.41

Waterford xG

Total xG

2.65

1.24

Shamrock Rovers xG

40%
28%
32%
WaterfordDrawShamrock Rovers

2.51

40%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

3.13

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.21

Clean Sheet

29%

Waterford

3.45

24%

Shamrock Rovers

4.09

Win to Nil

12%

Waterford

8.65

8%

Shamrock Rovers

12.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 8.8 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 10.0 12.4 7.6 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 7.0 8.7 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.3 4.1 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.2 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.408
λ Away (xG) 1.237
Total xG 2.645
League avg home goals 1.497
League avg away goals 1.217
Waterford attack strength 1.124
Waterford defence strength 1.039
Shamrock Rovers attack strength 0.979
Shamrock Rovers defence strength 0.837
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers expected to score?

The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Waterford and 1.24 for Shamrock Rovers, a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Waterford come into this having played 72 games, going 25W 11D 36L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-D-W.

On the other side, Shamrock Rovers sit at 1.76 PPG from 72 outings (36W 19D 17L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-L across their last five.

Shamrock Rovers carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.57 PPG clear of Waterford — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Waterford's home form reads 13W 6D 16L across 35 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.

Away from home, Shamrock Rovers have taken 1.57 points per game from 35 outings (15W 10D 10L).

Goals in Recent Form

Waterford are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Shamrock Rovers are on 1.47 scored and 0.94 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Waterford

Waterford

Current Season
W L D D W
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

Current Season
L L L W L
72 Played 72
25/11/36 W / D / L 36/19/17
1.19 Points Per Game 1.76
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 0.94
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
12 Clean Sheets 25
39 BTTS 39
40 Over 2.5 Games 36
Waterford

Waterford

W
A Bray Wanderers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Cork City
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Jul
L
A Derry City
2–7 HT 0–4
04 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
05 May
W
A Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Jul
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jun
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
07 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–2 HT 0–1
23 May
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Dundalk
4–1 HT 2–1
10 May
W
A Shamrock Rovers
3–1 HT 2–1
06 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
4–1 HT 2–1
23 Feb
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Derry City
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
A Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Jun
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 3–0
20 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
A Waterford
3–1 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 2–0
05 May
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Dundalk
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A Drogheda United
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Shelbourne
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jul
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 1–0
20 May
L
A Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Waterford
1–3 HT 1–2
06 May
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–0 HT 2–0
29 Apr
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
H Bohemians
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers in coming into this match?

Waterford have gone 25W 11D 36L in their last 72 games (1.19 PPG), while Shamrock Rovers have gone 36W 19D 17L in their last 72 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Waterford at home or Shamrock Rovers away?

Shamrock Rovers's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Waterford at home: 1.29 PPG; Shamrock Rovers away: 1.57 PPG.

Have Waterford or Shamrock Rovers been keeping clean sheets recently?

Waterford have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Shamrock Rovers in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 19 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Shamrock Rovers go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Waterford's record when hosting Shamrock Rovers specifically: 0W 1D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Waterford

1

Waterford

1

Draws

Shamrock Rovers

8

Shamrock Rovers

Recent Meetings

Waterford
0–2
19 Jun 26
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–0
01 May 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
03 Apr 26
Shamrock Rovers
Waterford
1–2
22 Sep 25
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–0
27 Jun 25
Waterford
Waterford
1–3
16 May 25
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
2–0
11 Apr 25
Waterford
Shamrock Rovers
2–1
01 Nov 24
Waterford
Waterford
1–2
02 Aug 24
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–3
06 May 24
Waterford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

From 10 meetings on record, Waterford have won 1, Shamrock Rovers have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Waterford and Shamrock Rovers last play each other?

They last met on 19 June 2026, when Waterford 0-2 Shamrock Rovers.

Who has won more matches between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Waterford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Shamrock Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Waterford 60%, Shamrock Rovers 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Waterford) and 49% (Shamrock Rovers).

On the defensive side: Waterford have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Waterford home games / Shamrock Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Waterford Waterford Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/72
(77.8%)
26/35
(74.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/72
(40.3%)
13/35
(37.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/16
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/72
(5.6%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/72
(55.6%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/72
(22.2%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Clean Sheet 12/72
(16.7%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Failed to Score 25/72
(34.7%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/72
(63.9%)
21/35
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/72
(31.9%)
11/35
(31.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/26
(80.8%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/26
(46.2%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/72
(9.7%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/72
(2.8%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
22/35
(62.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/72
(50%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/72
(20.8%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Clean Sheet 25/72
(34.7%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Failed to Score 13/72
(18.1%)
8/35
(22.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Waterford play Shamrock Rovers?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Waterford's games and 63% of Shamrock Rovers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Waterford's recent games and 49% of Shamrock Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Waterford and Shamrock Rovers tend to score early?

Waterford have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Shamrock Rovers in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shamrock Rovers cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Waterford.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shamrock Rovers beat Waterford 0-2 at Regional Sports Centre, Regular Season - 21, in the Premier Division. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Waterford 1.41 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.24 xG, a combined 2.65. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Waterford fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Waterford attack 1.12 / defence 1.04 against Shamrock Rovers attack 0.98 / defence 0.84, drawn from 56/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Waterford 40% | Draw 28% | Shamrock Rovers 32%, with Waterford to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Shamrock Rovers win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Waterford 56%, Shamrock Rovers 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Waterford's trading profile (72 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Shamrock Rovers's trading profile (72 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Shamrock Rovers arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.19. That form edge translated into the three points. Waterford (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.29 scoring average — below par going forward. Shamrock Rovers (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.20 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.03 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 49% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 53% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.