Sign in Register

Shelbourne vs Drogheda United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Mon 14 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

Tolka Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Shelbourne at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shelbourne vs Drogheda United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Tolka Park plays host to Shelbourne versus Drogheda United in Premier Division, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Monday 14 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Shelbourne have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Premier Division outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: D W L L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Shelbourne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Tolka Park, Shelbourne have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Drogheda United (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 Premier Division outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: D D D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Drogheda United's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.10 for Shelbourne, 0.70 for Drogheda United — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Shelbourne register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Drogheda United in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Shelbourne 2W, Drogheda United 3W, 5D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 19 Jun 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Shelbourne — key trading statistics (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Drogheda United — key trading statistics (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Shelbourne 67% and Drogheda United 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shelbourne 52% | Drogheda United 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shelbourne 1.54 xG and Drogheda United 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shelbourne attack 0.936 / defence 1.146 | Drogheda United attack 0.903 / defence 1.112. League average goals — home 1.477 / away 1.306. Data: 63 Shelbourne games / 65 Drogheda United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shelbourne 38% | Draw 32% | Drogheda United 30%. Fair-value odds: Shelbourne 2.63 | Draw 3.12 | Drogheda United 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.54 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Shelbourne as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Shelbourne if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.89 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Shelbourne 80% | Drogheda United 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–5D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.90 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.89) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Shelbourne 8/10, Drogheda United 7/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shelbourne vs Drogheda United | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Tolka Park • Kick-off: Monday 14 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shelbourne 38% | Draw 32% | Drogheda United 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 62% | xG Shelbourne 1.54 / Drogheda United 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Shelbourne attack 0.936 / def 1.146 | Drogheda United attack 0.903 / def 1.112 | league avg home 1.477 / away 1.306 • Poisson stance: Shelbourne (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.54

Shelbourne xG

Expected Goals

1.35

Drogheda United xG

38%
32%
30%
Shelbourne Draw Drogheda United

62%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shelbourne vs Drogheda United kick off?

Shelbourne vs Drogheda United is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Monday 14 September 2026 at Tolka Park.

Where is Shelbourne vs Drogheda United being played?

The match is being played at Tolka Park.

What competition is Shelbourne vs Drogheda United part of?

Shelbourne vs Drogheda United is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Shelbourne vs Drogheda United?

Our statistical model gives Shelbourne a 38% chance of winning, Drogheda United a 30% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Shelbourne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shelbourne vs Drogheda United?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Shelbourne and Drogheda United will score (BTTS).

Will Shelbourne vs Drogheda United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shelbourne and Drogheda United?

Record (10 meetings): Shelbourne 2W | Draws 5 | Drogheda United 3W.

What form are Shelbourne and Drogheda United in?

Shelbourne (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-L-D. Drogheda United (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Shelbourne's attack rating (0.94) and Drogheda United's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.54 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Drogheda United's attack (0.90x) against Shelbourne's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.

These ratings are built from 63/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Shelbourne Win

38%

Shelbourne

2.61

32%

Draw

3.16

30%

Drogheda United

3.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.54

Shelbourne xG

Total xG

2.89

1.35

Drogheda United xG

38%
32%
30%
ShelbourneDrawDrogheda United

2.61

38%

Home win

3.16

32%

Draw

3.33

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.62

38%

BTTS No

2.61

Clean Sheet

26%

Shelbourne

3.87

21%

Drogheda United

4.66

Win to Nil

10%

Shelbourne

10.08

6%

Drogheda United

15.50

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 7.5 5.1 2.3 0.8 0.2
1 8.5 11.6 7.8 3.5 1.2 0.3
2 6.6 8.9 6.0 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 3.4 4.6 3.1 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.3 1.8 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.538
λ Away (xG) 1.352
Total xG 2.890
League avg home goals 1.477
League avg away goals 1.306
Shelbourne attack strength 0.936
Shelbourne defence strength 1.146
Drogheda United attack strength 0.903
Drogheda United defence strength 1.112
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 63 / 65

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shelbourne vs Drogheda United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are Shelbourne and Drogheda United expected to score?

The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Shelbourne and 1.35 for Drogheda United, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Shelbourne vs Drogheda United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Shelbourne's recent record stands at 23W 25D 15L from 63 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with D-W-L-L-D in the last five. The sample for Shelbourne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Drogheda United, meanwhile, have gone 17W 24D 22L across 63 games — 1.19 PPG, with D-D-D-L-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.49 PPG for Shelbourne against 1.19 for Drogheda United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Shelbourne have managed 10W 11D 10L from 31 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Drogheda United's away record stands at 7W 12D 12L across 31 trips, a 1.06 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Shelbourne are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Drogheda United are on 1.08 scored and 1.37 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Shelbourne have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.

Last 63 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shelbourne

Shelbourne

Blended
D W L L D
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

Current Season
D D D L L
63 Played 63
23/25/15 W / D / L 17/24/22
1.49 Points Per Game 1.19
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.37
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.44
14 Clean Sheets 20
42 BTTS 35
33 Over 2.5 Games 28
Shelbourne

Shelbourne

D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Jul
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Jun
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Jun
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jun
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
22 May
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
15 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 1–0
01 May
L
H Drogheda United
3–4 HT 2–0
24 Apr
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Apr
L
H Dundalk
2–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Mar
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
A Cork City
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Oct
W
A Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Drogheda United
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
D
H Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Cork City
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Jul
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–1
23 May
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Galway United
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Mar
D
H Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Derry City
3–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

L
H Dundalk
2–3 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Jul
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Jul
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Jun
D
H Waterford
3–3 HT 1–2
29 May
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
22 May
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 1–1
18 May
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–4 HT 0–2
04 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
01 May
W
A Shelbourne
4–3 HT 0–2
24 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Apr
L
H Galway United
2–3 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
D
A Derry City
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–4 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
A Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Bohemians
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Waterford
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Jun
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Cork City
3–2 HT 1–1
05 May
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shelbourne and Drogheda United in coming into this match?

Shelbourne have gone 23W 25D 15L in their last 63 games (1.49 PPG), while Drogheda United have gone 17W 24D 22L in their last 63 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shelbourne at home or Drogheda United away?

Shelbourne's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shelbourne at home: 1.32 PPG; Drogheda United away: 1.06 PPG.

Have Shelbourne or Drogheda United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Shelbourne have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Drogheda United in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 19 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Shelbourne have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Drogheda United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Shelbourne

2

Shelbourne

5

Draws

Drogheda United

3

Drogheda United

Recent Meetings

Drogheda United
2–2
19 Jun 26
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
3–4
24 Apr 26
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–2
27 Feb 26
Shelbourne
Drogheda United
2–1
22 Sep 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
0–0
19 May 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
2–2
18 Apr 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
0–1
07 Mar 25
Drogheda United
Shelbourne
2–1
25 Oct 24
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–1
04 Jul 24
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
1–1
10 May 24
Drogheda United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shelbourne and Drogheda United?

From 10 meetings on record, Shelbourne have won 2, Drogheda United have won 3, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Shelbourne and Drogheda United last play each other?

They last met on 19 June 2026, when Drogheda United 2-2 Shelbourne.

Who has won more matches between Shelbourne and Drogheda United?

Drogheda United have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Shelbourne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Drogheda United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shelbourne 68%, Drogheda United 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Shelbourne) and 52% (Drogheda United).

On the defensive side: Shelbourne have failed to score in 26% of games; Drogheda United in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shelbourne home games / Drogheda United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shelbourne Shelbourne Blended
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/63
(68.3%)
20/31
(64.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/63
(39.7%)
15/31
(48.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/20
(70%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 15/63
(23.8%)
5/31
(16.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/63
(4.8%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/63
(12.7%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/63
(66.7%)
21/31
(67.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/63
(52.4%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/63
(28.6%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 14/63
(22.2%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Failed to Score 13/63
(20.6%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Drogheda United Drogheda United Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/63
(68.3%)
20/31
(64.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/63
(27%)
6/31
(19.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/20
(60%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/20
(30%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 20/63
(31.7%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 12/63
(19%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/63
(12.7%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/63
(55.6%)
19/31
(61.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/63
(44.4%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/63
(25.4%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Clean Sheet 20/63
(31.7%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Failed to Score 16/63
(25.4%)
8/31
(25.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shelbourne play Drogheda United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Shelbourne's games and 61% of Drogheda United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Shelbourne vs Drogheda United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Shelbourne's recent games and 52% of Drogheda United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Shelbourne and Drogheda United tend to score early?

Shelbourne have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Drogheda United in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.