Sign in Register

Dundalk 5-0 Waterford – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Fri 13 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Oriel Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dundalk at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dundalk vs Waterford fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Dundalk host Waterford at Oriel Park in Premier Division, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 13 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Dundalk stand at 0W 3D 7L from 10 Premier Division matches — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Dundalk haven't played a Premier Division game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Dundalk's form when playing at home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 games at Oriel Park this term (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Waterford — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Premier Division fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

When travelling in Premier Division this season, Waterford have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Waterford — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (0.80 vs 0.30). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

Waterford have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 7 encounters against Dundalk's 1 victories.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2024, ended 1–2 with Waterford winning.

It is worth noting that Waterford have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Patterns

Dundalk in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 11% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games (home games); they fail to score in 53% of games.

Waterford in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dundalk 39% versus Waterford 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dundalk 28% | Waterford 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Dundalk 1.50 xG and Waterford 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dundalk attack 0.842 / defence 1.130 | Waterford attack 0.975 / defence 1.332. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.098. Waterford bring a strong defensive rating of 1.332 — this is suppressing Dundalk's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 5 Dundalk games / 41 Waterford games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Dundalk 43% | Draw 27% | Waterford 30%. Fair-value odds: Dundalk 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Waterford 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Dundalk are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Waterford (0.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dundalk offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.71 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Dundalk 20% | Waterford 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (5 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Waterford have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Waterford but Poisson model leans Dundalk — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Waterford lead on PPG: 0.80 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Dundalk Poisson xG (1.50) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.71 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Waterford but Poisson leans Dundalk (43%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (5/41 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Dundalk vs Waterford | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Oriel Park • Kick-off: Friday 13 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Dundalk 43% | Draw 27% | Waterford 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG Dundalk 1.50 / Waterford 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Dundalk attack 0.842 / def 1.130 | Waterford attack 0.975 / def 1.332 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.098 • Poisson stance: Dundalk (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Dundalk xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Waterford xG

43%
27%
30%
Dundalk Draw Waterford

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Dundalk vs Waterford kick off?

Dundalk vs Waterford kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 13 March 2026 at Oriel Park.

What was the final score in Dundalk vs Waterford?

Dundalk 5 - 0 Waterford.

Where is Dundalk vs Waterford being played?

The match is being played at Oriel Park.

What competition is Dundalk vs Waterford part of?

Dundalk vs Waterford is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Dundalk vs Waterford?

Our statistical model gives Dundalk a 43% chance of winning, Waterford a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Dundalk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Dundalk vs Waterford?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Dundalk and Waterford will score (BTTS).

Will Dundalk vs Waterford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Dundalk and Waterford?

Record (7 meetings): Dundalk 1W | Draws 2 | Waterford 4W.

What form are Dundalk and Waterford in?

Dundalk (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Waterford (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Dundalk's attack rating (0.84) and Waterford's defence rating (1.33), the model arrives at 1.50 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Waterford's attack versus Dundalk's defence, projects 1.21 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (5/41 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Dundalk Win

43%

Dundalk

2.31

27%

Draw

3.71

30%

Waterford

3.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Dundalk xG

Total xG

2.71

1.21

Waterford xG

43%
27%
30%
DundalkDrawWaterford

2.31

43%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

3.36

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.24

Clean Sheet

30%

Dundalk

3.35

22%

Waterford

4.50

Win to Nil

13%

Dundalk

7.75

7%

Waterford

15.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.6 8.0 4.9 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 10.0 12.1 7.3 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.5 9.1 5.5 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.8 4.5 2.8 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.4 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.504
λ Away (xG) 1.210
Total xG 2.714
League avg home goals 1.342
League avg away goals 1.098
Dundalk attack strength 0.842
Dundalk defence strength 1.130
Waterford attack strength 0.975
Waterford defence strength 1.332
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 5 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Dundalk vs Waterford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Dundalk and Waterford expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Dundalk and 1.21 for Waterford, a combined total of 2.71.

How confident is the prediction model for Dundalk vs Waterford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Dundalk come into this having played 36 games, going 5W 11D 20L for 0.72 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-D. Dundalk haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

On the other side, Waterford sit at 1.08 PPG from 36 outings (11W 6D 19L), a run that reads W-L-D-D-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Dundalk on 0.72 PPG, Waterford on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Dundalk's home form reads 4W 5D 9L across 18 games on their own ground, a 0.94 PPG return.

Away from home, Waterford have taken 1.00 points per game from 18 outings (5W 3D 10L).

The Goals Picture

Dundalk are averaging 0.64 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Waterford are on 1.11 scored and 1.64 conceded.

Last 36 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Dundalk

Dundalk

Pre-Season
L D L L D
Waterford

Waterford

Current Season
W L D D W
36 Played 36
5/11/20 W / D / L 11/6/19
0.72 Points Per Game 1.08
0.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.11
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.64
2.03 Avg Goals / Game 2.75
9 Clean Sheets 5
14 BTTS 21
10 Over 2.5 Games 21
Dundalk

Dundalk

D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
H Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
H Galway United
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
H Drogheda United
4–2 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
H Waterford
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
3–2 HT 3–2
03 Jun
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Galway United
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Waterford
1–4 HT 1–2
10 May
L
A Drogheda United
1–2 HT 0–0
06 May
D
H Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Derry City
1–4 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–5 HT 0–4
04 Mar
L
H Galway United
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
Waterford

Waterford

W
A Bray Wanderers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Cork City
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Jul
L
A Derry City
2–7 HT 0–4
04 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
05 May
W
A Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Dundalk and Waterford in coming into this match?

Dundalk have gone 5W 11D 20L in their last 36 games (0.72 PPG), while Waterford have gone 11W 6D 19L in their last 36 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Dundalk at home or Waterford away?

Waterford's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dundalk at home: 0.94 PPG; Waterford away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Dundalk and Waterford runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to June 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 26 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Mar 2026, when Dundalk won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Dundalk's record when hosting Waterford specifically: 2W 1D 3L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Dundalk

2

Dundalk

3

Draws

Waterford

5

Waterford

Recent Meetings

Dundalk
2–3
26 Jun 26
Waterford
Waterford
3–3
04 May 26
Dundalk
Dundalk
5–0
13 Mar 26
Waterford
Waterford
2–1
13 Sep 24
Dundalk
Dundalk
0–2
28 Jun 24
Waterford
Waterford
4–1
10 May 24
Dundalk
Dundalk
0–0
15 Mar 24
Waterford
Dundalk
1–0
29 Oct 21
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
03 Sep 21
Dundalk
Dundalk
1–3
11 Jun 21
Waterford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Dundalk and Waterford?

From 10 meetings on record, Dundalk have won 2, Waterford have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Dundalk and Waterford last play each other?

They last met on 26 June 2026, when Dundalk 2-3 Waterford.

Who has won more matches between Dundalk and Waterford?

Waterford have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Dundalk see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.

Waterford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Dundalk 11% BTTS, Waterford 56%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 17% for Dundalk and 50% for Waterford.

On the defensive side: Dundalk keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Dundalk have failed to score in 72% of games; Waterford in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Dundalk home games / Waterford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Dundalk Dundalk Pre-Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/36
(58.3%)
8/18
(44.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/36
(25%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/10
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
2/10
(20%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/36
(38.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/36
(27.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/36
(13.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 19/36
(52.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Waterford Waterford Current Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/36
(86.1%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/36
(44.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/36
(58.3%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/36
(58.3%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/36
(19.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 5/36
(13.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Dundalk play Waterford?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 11% of Dundalk's recent matches and 56% of Waterford's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Dundalk vs Waterford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 17% of Dundalk's recent games and 50% of Waterford's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Dundalk and Waterford tend to score early?

Dundalk have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Waterford in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Dundalk run riot with a 5-0 hammering of Waterford.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Dundalk beat Waterford 5-0 at Oriel Park, Regular Season - 6, in the Premier Division. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Dundalk 1.50 xG and Waterford 1.21 xG, a combined 2.71. The scoreboard read 5-0 for 5 actual goals. Dundalk beat their projection by 3.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Waterford landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dundalk attack 0.84 / defence 1.13 against Waterford attack 0.97 / defence 1.33, drawn from 5/41 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Dundalk 43% | Draw 27% | Waterford 30%, with Dundalk to win its most likely call at 43%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 29% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dundalk 28%, Waterford 58%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Dundalk's trading profile (36 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did not.

Waterford's trading profile (36 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Dundalk 0.72 PPG, Waterford 1.08 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Dundalk win broke the near-deadlock. Dundalk (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 0.50 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.17 average — tighter than their form line. Waterford (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.06 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 5 against a 1.67 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 51% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 43% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.