Dundalk vs Bohemians – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bohemians at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dundalk vs Bohemians encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Dundalk and Bohemians meet at Oriel Park in Premier Division, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Friday 9 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Current Form
Dundalk's overall Premier Division record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D D L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Dundalk's home record at Oriel Park: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier Division appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Bohemians have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Premier Division outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W D L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
When travelling in Premier Division this season, Bohemians have posted 5W 1D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Bohemians arrive in superior form — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.90 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Dundalk register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Bohemians in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Dundalk, 4 for Bohemians and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Jun 2026, ended 2–1 with Dundalk winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Dundalk goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (29 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 28% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Bohemians goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (29 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dundalk 76% and Bohemians 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dundalk 62% | Bohemians 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dundalk 1.35 xG and Bohemians 1.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dundalk attack 0.904 / defence 1.200 | Bohemians attack 1.209 / defence 1.008. League average goals — home 1.477 / away 1.306. Bohemians have an above-average attack strength of 1.209 — the away xG of 1.90 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 29 Dundalk games / 65 Bohemians games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dundalk 24% | Draw 28% | Bohemians 47%. Fair-value odds: Dundalk 4.17 | Draw 3.57 | Bohemians 2.13. Bohemians hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.24. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.24 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.35 / 1.90) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Bohemians at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bohemians if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 3.24 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dundalk 90% | Bohemians 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dundalk vs Bohemians | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Oriel Park • Kick-off: Friday 9 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dundalk 24% | Draw 28% | Bohemians 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Dundalk 1.35 / Bohemians 1.90 • Poisson strength factors: Dundalk attack 0.904 / def 1.200 | Bohemians attack 1.209 / def 1.008 | league avg home 1.477 / away 1.306 • Poisson stance: Bohemians (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Dundalk xG
Expected Goals
1.90
Bohemians xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dundalk vs Bohemians kick off?
Dundalk vs Bohemians is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 9 October 2026 at Oriel Park.
Where is Dundalk vs Bohemians being played?
The match is being played at Oriel Park.
What competition is Dundalk vs Bohemians part of?
Dundalk vs Bohemians is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).
Who is favourite to win Dundalk vs Bohemians?
Our statistical model gives Dundalk a 24% chance of winning, Bohemians a 47% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Bohemians the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dundalk vs Bohemians?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Dundalk and Bohemians will score (BTTS).
Will Dundalk vs Bohemians have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dundalk and Bohemians?
Record (10 meetings): Dundalk 3W | Draws 3 | Bohemians 4W.
What form are Dundalk and Bohemians in?
Dundalk (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-L-L-W. Bohemians (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Dundalk's attack rating (0.90) and Bohemians's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.35 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Bohemians's attack (1.21x) against Dundalk's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.90.
These ratings are built from 29/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bohemians Win
24%
4.11
28%
3.52
47%
2.11
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
0 β 1
7.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Dundalk xG
Total xG
3.24
1.90
Bohemians xG
4.11
24%
Home win
3.52
28%
Draw
2.11
47%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.93
Clean Sheet
15%
6.65
26%
3.85
Win to Nil
4%
27.37
12%
8.13
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dundalk vs Bohemians?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Dundalk and Bohemians expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Dundalk and 1.90 for Bohemians, a combined total of 3.24.
How confident is the prediction model for Dundalk vs Bohemians?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 29 outings, Dundalk have picked up 1.38 PPG on a 10W 10D 9L record — D-D-L-L-W across the most recent five.
Bohemians's form line: 14W 8D 7L from 29 games, 1.72 PPG, last five W-D-L-W-W.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for Dundalk against 1.72 for Bohemians. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Dundalk have posted 1.50 PPG from 14 outings (6W 3D 5L).
On the road, Bohemians have gone 8W 2D 4L from 14 away games — 1.86 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Dundalk are averaging 1.59 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; Bohemians are on 1.72 scored and 1.17 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dundalk have seen both teams score in 76% of their recent games; Bohemians in 62%.
Defensively: Bohemians in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 29 Results — Premier Division
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dundalk
Current Season
Bohemians
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dundalk and Bohemians in coming into this match?
Dundalk have gone 10W 10D 9L in their last 29 games (1.38 PPG), while Bohemians have gone 14W 8D 7L in their last 29 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dundalk at home or Bohemians away?
Bohemians's away record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dundalk at home: 1.50 PPG; Bohemians away: 1.86 PPG.
Have Dundalk or Bohemians been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dundalk have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Bohemians in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 19 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Dundalk have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Bohemians — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Dundalk
3
Draws
4
Bohemians
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dundalk and Bohemians?
From 10 meetings on record, Dundalk have won 3, Bohemians have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Dundalk and Bohemians last play each other?
They last met on 19 June 2026, when Bohemians 1-2 Dundalk.
Who has won more matches between Dundalk and Bohemians?
Bohemians have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Dundalk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Bohemians are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dundalk 71%, Bohemians 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Dundalk and 64% for Bohemians. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bohemians in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dundalk home games / Bohemians away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dundalk play Bohemians?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Dundalk's games and 50% of Bohemians's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dundalk vs Bohemians usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Dundalk's matches and 64% of Bohemians's.
Do Dundalk and Bohemians tend to score early?
Dundalk have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Bohemians in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.