PAOK vs Panathinaikos – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates PAOK at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this PAOK vs Panathinaikos fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Panathinaikos make the trip to Toumba Stadium to face PAOK in Super League 1, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
PAOK have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D D D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. PAOK have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
PAOK at Toumba Stadium this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Toumba Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — PAOK are significantly better at Toumba Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Panathinaikos (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Super League 1 outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: D L L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Panathinaikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Panathinaikos's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for PAOK against 1.30 for Panathinaikos. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — PAOK have seen both teams score in just 30% of their matches, Panathinaikos in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — PAOK lead 4W to 3W over the last 10 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
PAOK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 31% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Panathinaikos goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PAOK 46% versus Panathinaikos 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAOK 61% | Panathinaikos 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PAOK 1.53 xG and Panathinaikos 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAOK attack 1.319 / defence 0.800 | Panathinaikos attack 1.188 / defence 0.787. League average goals — home 1.475 / away 0.997. PAOK carry an above-average attack strength of 1.319 — their λ of 1.53 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Panathinaikos's defence strength of 0.787 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 28 PAOK games / 27 Panathinaikos games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: PAOK 49% | Draw 30% | Panathinaikos 21%. Fair-value odds: PAOK 2.04 | Draw 3.33 | Panathinaikos 4.76. PAOK hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates PAOK as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAOK if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.48 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. Form rates corroborate: PAOK 30% | Panathinaikos 30% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PAOK vs Panathinaikos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Toumba Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PAOK 49% | Draw 30% | Panathinaikos 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG PAOK 1.53 / Panathinaikos 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: PAOK attack 1.319 / def 0.800 | Panathinaikos attack 1.188 / def 0.787 | league avg home 1.475 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: PAOK (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
PAOK xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Panathinaikos xG
50%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PAOK vs Panathinaikos kick off?
PAOK vs Panathinaikos is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Toumba Stadium.
Where is PAOK vs Panathinaikos being played?
The match is being played at Toumba Stadium.
What competition is PAOK vs Panathinaikos part of?
PAOK vs Panathinaikos is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win PAOK vs Panathinaikos?
Our statistical model gives PAOK a 49% chance of winning, Panathinaikos a 21% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making PAOK the favourite.
Will both teams score in PAOK vs Panathinaikos?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both PAOK and Panathinaikos will score (BTTS).
Will PAOK vs Panathinaikos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between PAOK and Panathinaikos?
Record (10 meetings): PAOK 4W | Draws 3 | Panathinaikos 3W.
What form are PAOK and Panathinaikos in?
PAOK (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-W-W. Panathinaikos (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates PAOK's attack at 1.32x the league average against Panathinaikos's defence at 0.79x — combine the two and it projects 1.53 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Panathinaikos's attack (1.19x) against PAOK's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.
The sample (28/27 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.3%), 0-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
PAOK Win
49%
2.04
30%
3.39
21%
4.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
2 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
PAOK xG
Total xG
2.48
0.95
Panathinaikos xG
2.04
49%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
4.65
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
39%
2.58
22%
4.62
Win to Nil
19%
5.27
5%
21.51
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 12.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.3 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PAOK vs Panathinaikos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are PAOK and Panathinaikos expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for PAOK and 0.95 for Panathinaikos, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for PAOK vs Panathinaikos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
PAOK come into this having played 33 games, going 19W 10D 4L for 2.03 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for PAOK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Panathinaikos sit at 1.67 PPG from 33 outings (15W 10D 8L), a run that reads D-L-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Panathinaikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.03 PPG for PAOK against 1.67 for Panathinaikos. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
PAOK's home form reads 12W 4D 0L across 16 games on their own ground, a 2.50 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.03 PPG overall — PAOK are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Panathinaikos have taken 1.56 points per game from 16 outings (7W 4D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PAOK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
PAOK are averaging 1.94 goals scored and 0.79 conceded per game recently; Panathinaikos are on 1.48 scored and 1.00 conceded. PAOK's scoring rate against Panathinaikos's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: PAOK have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games; Panathinaikos in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PAOK
Early Season
Panathinaikos
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PAOK and Panathinaikos in coming into this match?
PAOK have gone 19W 10D 4L in their last 33 games (2.03 PPG), while Panathinaikos have gone 15W 10D 8L in their last 33 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PAOK at home or Panathinaikos away?
PAOK's home record (2.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAOK at home: 2.50 PPG; Panathinaikos away: 1.56 PPG.
Have PAOK or Panathinaikos been keeping clean sheets recently?
PAOK have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Panathinaikos in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: PAOK won 4-1 on 15 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PAOK have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Panathinaikos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
PAOK
3
Draws
3
Panathinaikos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PAOK and Panathinaikos?
From 10 meetings on record, PAOK have won 4, Panathinaikos have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did PAOK and Panathinaikos last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Panathinaikos 2-2 PAOK.
Who has won more matches between PAOK and Panathinaikos?
PAOK have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
PAOK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Panathinaikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 31% (PAOK) and 38% (Panathinaikos) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (PAOK) and 44% (Panathinaikos).
On the defensive side: PAOK keep a clean sheet in 69% of their matches; Panathinaikos in 38%; Panathinaikos in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PAOK home games / Panathinaikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PAOK play Panathinaikos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 31% of PAOK's recent matches and 38% of Panathinaikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is PAOK vs Panathinaikos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of PAOK's recent games and 44% of Panathinaikos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do PAOK and Panathinaikos tend to score early?
PAOK have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Panathinaikos in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.