Sign in Register

PAOK vs Kalamata – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League 1 · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

15:00

Venue

Toumba Stadium

Competition

Super League 1

Greece

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates PAOK at 75% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this PAOK vs Kalamata encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 6 as PAOK welcome Kalamata to Toumba Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, PAOK stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D D D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. PAOK have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

PAOK's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at Toumba Stadium this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Toumba Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — PAOK are significantly better at Toumba Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Across all Super League 1 games this season, Kalamata have recorded 0W 0D 2L from 2 outings — 0.00 PPG. Last five: L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.50 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Kalamata have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

PAOK carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.60 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.60 vs 0.00. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PAOK 2.26 xG and Kalamata 0.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAOK attack 1.321 / defence 0.798 | Kalamata attack 0.719 / defence 1.162. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 0.997. PAOK carry an above-average attack strength of 1.321 — their λ of 2.26 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. PAOK's defence rating of 0.798 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 28 PAOK games / 2 Kalamata games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: PAOK 75% | Draw 19% | Kalamata 7%. Fair-value odds: PAOK 1.33 | Draw 5.26 | Kalamata 14.29. The model has a clear lean to PAOK (75%) — a 68pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates PAOK as the most likely outcome at 75% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.84 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form PAOK lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Kalamata Poisson xG (0.57) is below their form scoring rate (1.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PAOK — PAOK at 75% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours PAOK at 75% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (28/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PAOK vs Kalamata | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Toumba Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PAOK 75% | Draw 19% | Kalamata 7% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 40% | xG PAOK 2.26 / Kalamata 0.57 • Poisson strength factors: PAOK attack 1.321 / def 0.798 | Kalamata attack 0.719 / def 1.162 | league avg home 1.474 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: PAOK (75%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.26

PAOK xG

Expected Goals

0.57

Kalamata xG

75%
19%
PAOK Draw Kalamata

40%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PAOK vs Kalamata kick off?

PAOK vs Kalamata is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Toumba Stadium.

Where is PAOK vs Kalamata being played?

The match is being played at Toumba Stadium.

What competition is PAOK vs Kalamata part of?

PAOK vs Kalamata is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).

Who is favourite to win PAOK vs Kalamata?

Our statistical model gives PAOK a 75% chance of winning, Kalamata a 7% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making PAOK the favourite.

Will both teams score in PAOK vs Kalamata?

Our model estimates a 40% probability that both PAOK and Kalamata will score (BTTS).

Will PAOK vs Kalamata have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between PAOK and Kalamata?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are PAOK and Kalamata in?

PAOK (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-W-W. Kalamata (all comps): 0W-0D-2L in 2 | 0.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.50 | L5 L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates PAOK's attack at 1.32x the league average against Kalamata's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 2.26 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Kalamata's attack versus PAOK's defence, projects 0.57 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (28/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.3%), 3-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

PAOK Win

75%

PAOK

1.34

19%

Draw

5.33

7%

Kalamata

15.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

15.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

13.3%

Home win

3 – 0

11.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.26

PAOK xG

Total xG

2.84

0.57

Kalamata xG

75%
19%
PAOKDrawKalamata

1.34

75%

Home win

5.33

19%

Draw

15.17

7%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

40%

BTTS Yes

2.48

60%

BTTS No

1.67

Clean Sheet

56%

PAOK

1.77

10%

Kalamata

9.61

Win to Nil

42%

PAOK

2.38

1%

Kalamata

145.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 3.4 1.0 0.2
1 13.3 7.6 2.2 0.4 0.1
2 15.0 8.6 2.5 0.5 0.1
3 11.3 6.5 1.9 0.4 0.1
4 6.4 3.7 1.1 0.2
5 2.9 1.7 0.5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.263
λ Away (xG) 0.573
Total xG 2.836
League avg home goals 1.474
League avg away goals 0.997
PAOK attack strength 1.321
PAOK defence strength 0.798
Kalamata attack strength 0.719
Kalamata defence strength 1.162
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 28 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PAOK vs Kalamata?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are PAOK and Kalamata expected to score?

The model projects 2.26 expected goals for PAOK and 0.57 for Kalamata, a combined total of 2.84.

How confident is the prediction model for PAOK vs Kalamata?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 75%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

PAOK come into this having played 2 games, going 2W 0D 0L for 3.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-W. It's still early in the season for PAOK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Kalamata sit at 0.00 PPG from 2 outings (0W 0D 2L), a run that reads L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Kalamata, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

PAOK carry the stronger recent form of the two, 3.00 PPG clear of Kalamata — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Goals in Recent Form

PAOK are averaging 3.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game recently; Kalamata are on 1.00 scored and 2.50 conceded.

Defensively: PAOK have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 2 Results — Super League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PAOK

PAOK

Early Season
W W
Kalamata

Kalamata

Early Season
L L
2 Played 2
2/0/0 W / D / L 0/0/2
3.00 Points Per Game 0.00
3.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
0.50 Avg Goals Conceded 2.50
3.50 Avg Goals / Game 3.50
1 Clean Sheets 0
1 BTTS 1
2 Over 2.5 Games 1
PAOK

PAOK

W
A Atromitos
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Levadiakos
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
Kalamata

Kalamata

L
A Panetolikos
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Aris Thessalonikis
2–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PAOK and Kalamata in coming into this match?

PAOK have gone 2W 0D 0L in their last 2 games (3.00 PPG), while Kalamata have gone 0W 0D 2L in their last 2 (0.00 PPG).

Have PAOK or Kalamata been keeping clean sheets recently?

PAOK have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Kalamata in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.
📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PAOK home games / Kalamata away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PAOK PAOK Early Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Failed to Score 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Kalamata Kalamata Early Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PAOK play Kalamata?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of PAOK's recent matches and 50% of Kalamata's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is PAOK vs Kalamata usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of PAOK's matches and 50% of Kalamata's.

Do PAOK and Kalamata tend to score early?

PAOK have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Kalamata in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.