Panserraikos 0-0 Asteras Tripolis – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Panserraikos at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Dimotiko Stadio Serron plays host to Panserraikos versus Asteras Tripolis in Super League 1, Relegation Group - 2. Kick-off: Wednesday 8 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Panserraikos's overall Super League 1 record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W D D W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Panserraikos, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Dimotiko Stadio Serron, Panserraikos have gone 2W 1D 7L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.70 lags behind their overall 1.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Dimotiko Stadio Serron this season.
Asteras Tripolis (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Super League 1 outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Asteras Tripolis away from home this season: 1W 3D 6L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Panserraikos's 1.20 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Asteras Tripolis's 0.70 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Across 7 previous meetings, Panserraikos are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 1, with 0 draws in between.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Panserraikos winning.
The historical record gives Panserraikos a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Panserraikos half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Asteras Tripolis half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 61% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panserraikos 49% versus Asteras Tripolis 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panserraikos 59% | Asteras Tripolis 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panserraikos 1.19 xG and Asteras Tripolis 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panserraikos attack 0.746 / defence 1.312 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.744 / defence 1.220. League average goals — home 1.305 / away 1.064. Panserraikos's attack strength of 0.746 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Asteras Tripolis bring a strong defensive rating of 1.220 — this is suppressing Panserraikos's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 52 Panserraikos games / 52 Asteras Tripolis games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Panserraikos 37% | Draw 33% | Asteras Tripolis 30%. Fair-value odds: Panserraikos 2.70 | Draw 3.03 | Asteras Tripolis 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.23. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.23 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Panserraikos as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Panserraikos if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.23 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 38% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Panserraikos 30% | Asteras Tripolis 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis | Competition: Super League 1, Relegation Group - 2 | Venue: Dimotiko Stadio Serron • Kick-off: Wednesday 8 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panserraikos 37% | Draw 33% | Asteras Tripolis 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 47% | xG Panserraikos 1.19 / Asteras Tripolis 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Panserraikos attack 0.746 / def 1.312 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.744 / def 1.220 | league avg home 1.305 / away 1.064 • Poisson stance: Panserraikos (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Panserraikos xG
Expected Goals
1.04
Asteras Tripolis xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis kick off?
Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis kicked off at 15:00 on Wednesday 8 April 2026 at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What was the final score in Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Panserraikos 0 - 0 Asteras Tripolis.
Where is Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis being played?
The match is being played at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What competition is Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis part of?
Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis is a Relegation Group - 2 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our statistical model gives Panserraikos a 37% chance of winning, Asteras Tripolis a 30% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Panserraikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis will score (BTTS).
Will Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis?
Record (7 meetings): Panserraikos 6W | Draws 0 | Asteras Tripolis 1W.
What form are Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis in?
Panserraikos (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-D-W. Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Panserraikos's attacking strength (0.75x league average) is weighed against Asteras Tripolis's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.19. Flip it around — Asteras Tripolis's attack (0.74x) against Panserraikos's defence (1.31x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.
These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.5%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panserraikos Win
37%
2.69
33%
3.02
30%
3.36
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.8%
Home win
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Panserraikos xG
Total xG
2.23
1.04
Asteras Tripolis xG
2.69
37%
Home win
3.02
33%
Draw
3.36
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
65%
Over 1.5
1.54
35%
Under 1.5
2.86
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
35%
2.83
30%
3.28
Win to Nil
13%
7.60
9%
11.03
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.8 | 11.2 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Panserraikos and 1.04 for Asteras Tripolis, a combined total of 2.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Panserraikos's recent record stands at 15W 11D 33L from 59 games, a 0.95 PPG return, with L-W-D-D-W in the last five. The sample for Panserraikos is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Asteras Tripolis, meanwhile, have gone 17W 13D 29L across 59 games — 1.08 PPG, with L-L-D-L-W in their last five. The sample for Asteras Tripolis is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.95 PPG for Panserraikos against 1.08 for Asteras Tripolis. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Panserraikos have managed 9W 7D 13L from 29 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Asteras Tripolis's away record stands at 7W 7D 15L across 29 trips, a 0.97 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Panserraikos are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Asteras Tripolis are on 1.02 scored and 1.39 conceded.
Last 59 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panserraikos
Blended
Asteras Tripolis
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis in coming into this match?
Panserraikos have gone 15W 11D 33L in their last 59 games (0.95 PPG), while Asteras Tripolis have gone 17W 13D 29L in their last 59 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panserraikos at home or Asteras Tripolis away?
Panserraikos's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panserraikos at home: 1.17 PPG; Asteras Tripolis away: 0.97 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Panserraikos have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Asteras Tripolis — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
6
Panserraikos
1
Draws
2
Asteras Tripolis
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis?
From 9 meetings on record, Panserraikos have won 6, Asteras Tripolis have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 1-0 Panserraikos.
Who has won more matches between Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis?
Panserraikos have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Panserraikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panserraikos 52%, Asteras Tripolis 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Panserraikos) and 41% (Asteras Tripolis).
On the defensive side: Panserraikos have failed to score in 38% of games; Asteras Tripolis in 34%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panserraikos home games / Asteras Tripolis away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panserraikos play Asteras Tripolis?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Panserraikos's recent matches and 48% of Asteras Tripolis's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Panserraikos vs Asteras Tripolis usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Panserraikos's recent games and 41% of Asteras Tripolis's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis tend to score early?
Panserraikos have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Asteras Tripolis in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at Panserraikos's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Dimotiko Stadio Serron, Relegation Group - 2, as Panserraikos and Asteras Tripolis drew 0-0 in the Super League 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Panserraikos 1.19 xG and Asteras Tripolis 1.04 xG, a combined 2.23. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Panserraikos fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Asteras Tripolis landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Panserraikos attack 0.75 / defence 1.31 against Asteras Tripolis attack 0.74 / defence 1.22, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Panserraikos 37% | Draw 33% | Asteras Tripolis 30%, with Panserraikos to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 67% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Panserraikos 59%, Asteras Tripolis 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Panserraikos's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Asteras Tripolis's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Panserraikos 0.95 PPG, Asteras Tripolis 1.08 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Panserraikos (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.07 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.62 average — tighter than their form line. Asteras Tripolis (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.83 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.45 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.