Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 Bayern München – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bayern München at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Bayer Leverkusen host Bayern München at BayArena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 14 March 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Bayer Leverkusen — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Bayer Leverkusen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at BayArena. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Bayer Leverkusen are significantly better at BayArena than their overall form suggests.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Bayern München have recorded 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.70 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Bayern München, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Bayern München have gone 8W 2D 0L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 3.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Bayern München — 1.00 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.50 vs 1.50). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Bayer Leverkusen, 3 for Bayern München and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 0–3 with Bayern München winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Bayer Leverkusen trading profile (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Bayern München trading profile (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 66%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayer Leverkusen 64% and Bayern München 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayer Leverkusen 59% | Bayern München 86%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bayer Leverkusen 1.37 xG and Bayern München 2.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.086 / defence 0.839 | Bayern München attack 1.774 / defence 0.737. League average goals — home 1.708 / away 1.396. Bayern München's defence strength of 0.737 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Bayern München have an above-average attack strength of 1.774 — the away xG of 2.08 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 59 Bayer Leverkusen games / 59 Bayern München games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bayer Leverkusen 25% | Draw 22% | Bayern München 54%. Fair-value odds: Bayer Leverkusen 4.00 | Draw 4.55 | Bayern München 1.85. Bayern München hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.44. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.44 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.37 / 2.08) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Bayern München as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Bayern München offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.44 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Bayer Leverkusen 40% | Bayern München 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: BayArena • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bayer Leverkusen 25% | Draw 22% | Bayern München 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 66% | xG Bayer Leverkusen 1.37 / Bayern München 2.08 • Poisson strength factors: Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.086 / def 0.839 | Bayern München attack 1.774 / def 0.737 | league avg home 1.708 / away 1.396 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Bayer Leverkusen xG
Expected Goals
2.08
Bayern München xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München kick off?
Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at BayArena.
What was the final score in Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München?
Bayer Leverkusen 1 - 1 Bayern München.
Where is Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München being played?
The match is being played at BayArena.
What competition is Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München part of?
Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München?
Our statistical model gives Bayer Leverkusen a 25% chance of winning, Bayern München a 54% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München will score (BTTS).
Will Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München?
Record (9 meetings): Bayer Leverkusen 2W | Draws 4 | Bayern München 3W.
What form are Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München in?
Bayer Leverkusen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Bayern München (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 3.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Bayer Leverkusen's attack at 1.09x the league average against Bayern München's defence at 0.74x — combine the two and it projects 1.37 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Bayern München's attack versus Bayer Leverkusen's defence, projects 2.08 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bayern München Win
25%
4.06
22%
4.57
54%
1.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.1%
Draw
0 β 2
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Bayer Leverkusen xG
Total xG
3.44
2.08
Bayern München xG
4.06
25%
Home win
4.57
22%
Draw
1.87
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.53
34%
BTTS No
2.90
Clean Sheet
13%
7.98
26%
3.92
Win to Nil
3%
32.39
14%
7.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 4.4 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 6.5 | 3.4 | 1.4 |
| 2 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.2%.
How many goals are Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Bayer Leverkusen and 2.08 for Bayern München, a combined total of 3.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Bayer Leverkusen come into this having played 59 games, going 32W 17D 10L for 1.92 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-D. The sample for Bayer Leverkusen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Bayern München sit at 2.51 PPG from 59 outings (46W 10D 3L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Bayern München is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Bayern München carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of Bayer Leverkusen — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Bayer Leverkusen's home form reads 17W 6D 6L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.97 PPG return.
Away from home, Bayern München have taken 2.41 points per game from 29 outings (21W 7D 1L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Bayer Leverkusen are averaging 2.03 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Bayern München are on 3.24 scored and 0.95 conceded. Bayer Leverkusen's scoring rate against Bayern München's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
On BTTS specifically: Bayer Leverkusen have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Defensively: Bayern München in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 59 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bayer Leverkusen
Blended
Bayern München
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München in coming into this match?
Bayer Leverkusen have gone 32W 17D 10L in their last 59 games (1.92 PPG), while Bayern München have gone 46W 10D 3L in their last 59 (2.51 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bayer Leverkusen at home or Bayern München away?
Bayern München's away record (2.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayer Leverkusen at home: 1.97 PPG; Bayern München away: 2.41 PPG.
Have Bayer Leverkusen or Bayern München been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bayer Leverkusen have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Bayern München in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Oct 2021, when Bayern München won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Bayer Leverkusen's record when hosting Bayern München specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Bayer Leverkusen
5
Draws
3
Bayern München
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München?
From 10 meetings on record, Bayer Leverkusen have won 2, Bayern München have won 3, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 Bayern München.
Who has won more matches between Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München?
Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Bayer Leverkusen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bayer Leverkusen 59%, Bayern München 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 59% for Bayer Leverkusen and 83% for Bayern München. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 66% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bayer Leverkusen keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Bayern München in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bayer Leverkusen home games / Bayern München away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bayer Leverkusen play Bayern München?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Bayer Leverkusen's games and 59% of Bayern München's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Bayer Leverkusen's matches and 83% of Bayern München's.
Do Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München tend to score early?
Bayer Leverkusen have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Bayern München in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at BayArena, Regular Season - 26, as Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München drew 1-1 in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bayer Leverkusen 1.37 xG and Bayern München 2.08 xG, a combined 3.44. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Bayern München landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.09 / defence 0.84 against Bayern München attack 1.77 / defence 0.74, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bayer Leverkusen 25% | Draw 22% | Bayern München 54%, with Bayern München to win its most likely call at 54%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 45% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 73% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bayer Leverkusen 59%, Bayern München 86%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bayer Leverkusen's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Bayern München's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Bayern München arrived the stronger side — 2.51 PPG against 1.92. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Bayer Leverkusen (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.10 scoring average — below par going forward. Bayern München (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.97 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.