Sign in Register

1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 9 Jan 2027

14:30

Venue

PreZero Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 15 as 1899 Hoffenheim welcome SV Elversberg to PreZero Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 9 January 2027 at 14:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Bundesliga games this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: L L W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 2.20 conceded. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at PreZero Arena, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, SV Elversberg stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SV Elversberg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (1899 Hoffenheim) versus 1.70 (SV Elversberg). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

In-Play Profile

1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (39 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

SV Elversberg in-play tendencies (39 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 69% and SV Elversberg 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 74% | SV Elversberg 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 2.09 xG and SV Elversberg 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.041 / defence 1.248 | SV Elversberg attack 0.826 / defence 0.992. League average goals — home 2.023 / away 1.400. Data: 39 1899 Hoffenheim games / 6 SV Elversberg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 52% | Draw 21% | SV Elversberg 26%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.92 | Draw 4.76 | SV Elversberg 3.85. 1899 Hoffenheim hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.53. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.53 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.09 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, 1899 Hoffenheim are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean.

Poisson projects 3.53 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 70% | SV Elversberg 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form 1899 Hoffenheim Poisson xG (2.09) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (1899 Hoffenheim 7/10, SV Elversberg 7/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 52% | Draw 21% | SV Elversberg 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 2.09 / SV Elversberg 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.041 / def 1.248 | SV Elversberg attack 0.826 / def 0.992 | league avg home 2.023 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.09

1899 Hoffenheim xG

Expected Goals

1.44

SV Elversberg xG

52%
21%
26%
1899 Hoffenheim Draw SV Elversberg

67%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg kick off?

1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at PreZero Arena.

Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg being played?

The match is being played at PreZero Arena.

What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg part of?

1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?

Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 52% chance of winning, SV Elversberg a 26% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg will score (BTTS).

Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in?

1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. SV Elversberg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates 1899 Hoffenheim's attack at 1.04x the league average against SV Elversberg's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 2.09 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, SV Elversberg's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 39/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1899 Hoffenheim Win

52%

1899 Hoffenheim

1.91

21%

Draw

4.74

26%

SV Elversberg

3.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.8%

Draw

2 – 2

6.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.09

1899 Hoffenheim xG

Total xG

3.53

1.44

SV Elversberg xG

52%
21%
26%
1899 HoffenheimDrawSV Elversberg

1.91

52%

Home win

4.74

21%

Draw

3.78

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.02

Clean Sheet

24%

1899 Hoffenheim

4.24

12%

SV Elversberg

8.08

Win to Nil

12%

1899 Hoffenheim

8.08

3%

SV Elversberg

30.50

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 4.2 3.0 1.5 0.5 0.2
1 6.1 8.8 6.4 3.1 1.1 0.3
2 6.4 9.2 6.6 3.2 1.2 0.3
3 4.4 6.4 4.6 2.2 0.8 0.2
4 2.3 3.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 1.0 1.4 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.089
λ Away (xG) 1.444
Total xG 3.533
League avg home goals 2.023
League avg away goals 1.400
1899 Hoffenheim attack strength 1.041
1899 Hoffenheim defence strength 1.248
SV Elversberg attack strength 0.826
SV Elversberg defence strength 0.992
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 6

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg expected to score?

The model projects 2.09 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.44 for SV Elversberg, a combined total of 3.53.

How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 39 outings, 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up 1.64 PPG on a 19W 7D 13L record — L-L-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

SV Elversberg's form line: 20W 9D 10L from 39 games, 1.77 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for SV Elversberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.64 PPG, SV Elversberg on 1.77. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 1.75 PPG from 20 outings (11W 2D 7L).

On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 8W 5D 7L from 20 away games — 1.45 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; SV Elversberg are on 1.92 scored and 1.28 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.

Last 39 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

Early Season
L L W L L
SV Elversberg

SV Elversberg

Early Season
W L D L W
39 Played 39
19/7/13 W / D / L 20/9/10
1.64 Points Per Game 1.77
1.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.92
1.67 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
3.56 Avg Goals / Game 3.21
7 Clean Sheets 10
27 BTTS 23
29 Over 2.5 Games 24
1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

L
H Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Oct
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A 1. FC Köln
2–3 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–4 HT 0–2
16 May
W
H Werder Bremen
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H VfB Stuttgart
3–3 HT 2–1
02 May
W
A Hamburger SV
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A FC Augsburg
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Apr
L
H FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
A RB Leipzig
0–5 HT 0–4
20 Mar
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–2 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H SC Freiburg
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Bayern München
1–5 HT 1–3
08 Feb
W
H Union Berlin
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Werder Bremen
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
5–1 HT 4–0
14 Jan
D
A VfB Stuttgart
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Hamburger SV
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H FC Augsburg
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Nov
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A FC St. Pauli
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A SC Freiburg
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Bayern München
1–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Union Berlin
4–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Bayer Leverkusen
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
SV Elversberg

SV Elversberg

W
H FC Augsburg
4–3 HT 3–1
17 Oct
L
A Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A FC Schalke 04
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Bayern München
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–2 HT 2–0
29 Aug
W
H Preußen Münster
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–3 HT 0–2
10 May
W
H SC Paderborn 07
5–1 HT 4–0
03 May
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
3–3 HT 3–2
25 Apr
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
H FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
D
A Hannover 96
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
2–3 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
6–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
H Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
4–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
H Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in coming into this match?

1899 Hoffenheim have gone 19W 7D 13L in their last 39 games (1.64 PPG), while SV Elversberg have gone 20W 9D 10L in their last 39 (1.77 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or SV Elversberg away?

1899 Hoffenheim's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.75 PPG; SV Elversberg away: 1.45 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — 1899 Hoffenheim at 70%, SV Elversberg at 60%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 50% for SV Elversberg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: SV Elversberg in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / SV Elversberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/39
(89.7%)
18/20
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/39
(56.4%)
10/20
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 18/39
(46.2%)
12/20
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/39
(69.2%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/39
(74.4%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/39
(53.8%)
10/20
(50%)
Clean Sheet 7/39
(17.9%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 6/39
(15.4%)
2/20
(10%)
SV Elversberg SV Elversberg Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/39
(79.5%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/39
(38.5%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/8
(25%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/39
(43.6%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/39
(7.7%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/39
(12.8%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/39
(59%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/39
(61.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/39
(41%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 10/39
(25.6%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 8/39
(20.5%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play SV Elversberg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 60% of SV Elversberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 50% of SV Elversberg's.

Do 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg tend to score early?

1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, SV Elversberg in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.