VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates VfL Wolfsburg at 65% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 27 as VfL Osnabrück welcome VfL Wolfsburg to . Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form Guide
VfL Osnabrück — All Games: 1W 0D 2L from 3 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L W. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 2.33 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.33 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 3 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. VfL Osnabrück have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, VfL Wolfsburg have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. VfL Wolfsburg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
VfL Wolfsburg's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour VfL Wolfsburg — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.00). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Trading Patterns
VfL Osnabrück in-play and half-time data (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
VfL Wolfsburg in-play and half-time data (3 games): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (VfL Osnabrück 33% | VfL Wolfsburg 33%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Osnabrück 67% | VfL Wolfsburg 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Osnabrück 1.11 xG and VfL Wolfsburg 2.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.694 / defence 1.265 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.211 / defence 0.970. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.534. VfL Osnabrück's attack strength of 0.694 is below the league average — the 1.11 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. VfL Wolfsburg have an above-average attack strength of 1.211 — the away xG of 2.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 3 VfL Osnabrück games / 3 VfL Wolfsburg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 17% | Draw 19% | VfL Wolfsburg 65%. Fair-value odds: VfL Osnabrück 5.88 | Draw 5.26 | VfL Wolfsburg 1.54. The model has a clear lean to VfL Wolfsburg (65%) — a 48pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.46. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.46 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.11 / 2.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, VfL Wolfsburg are the pick at 65% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.46 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: VfL Osnabrück 33% | VfL Wolfsburg 80% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 17% | Draw 19% | VfL Wolfsburg 65% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 61% | xG VfL Osnabrück 1.11 / VfL Wolfsburg 2.35 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.694 / def 1.265 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.211 / def 0.970 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.534 • Poisson stance: VfL Wolfsburg (65%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
VfL Osnabrück xG
Expected Goals
2.35
VfL Wolfsburg xG
61%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg kick off?
VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 20 March 2027.
What competition is VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg part of?
VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our statistical model gives VfL Osnabrück a 17% chance of winning, VfL Wolfsburg a 65% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making VfL Wolfsburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg in?
VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 1W-0D-2L in 3 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 2.33 | L5 L-L-W. VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
VfL Osnabrück's attacking strength (0.69x league average) is weighed against VfL Wolfsburg's defensive record (0.97x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. The same calculation in reverse, VfL Wolfsburg's attack versus VfL Osnabrück's defence, projects 2.35 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (3/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 9.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.3%), 0-2 (8.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfL Wolfsburg Win
17%
6.02
19%
5.39
65%
1.54
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.6%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
8.6%
Away win
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
VfL Osnabrück xG
Total xG
3.46
2.35
VfL Wolfsburg xG
6.02
17%
Home win
5.39
19%
Draw
1.54
65%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.65
39%
BTTS No
2.55
Clean Sheet
10%
10.48
33%
3.05
Win to Nil
2%
63.10
21%
4.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 8.6 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 1.9 |
| 1 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 4.4 | 2.1 |
| 2 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 1.2 |
| 3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for VfL Osnabrück and 2.35 for VfL Wolfsburg, a combined total of 3.46.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 65%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
VfL Osnabrück's recent record stands at 1W 0D 2L from 3 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
VfL Wolfsburg, meanwhile, have gone 2W 1D 0L across 3 games — 2.33 PPG, with D-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours VfL Wolfsburg by 1.33 — a real, if not enormous, edge over VfL Osnabrück heading into this one.
The Goals Picture
VfL Osnabrück are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.33 conceded per game recently; VfL Wolfsburg are on 2.00 scored and 0.67 conceded.
Defensively: VfL Wolfsburg in 67% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 3 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Osnabrück
Early Season
VfL Wolfsburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg in coming into this match?
VfL Osnabrück have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 games (1.00 PPG), while VfL Wolfsburg have gone 2W 1D 0L in their last 3 (2.33 PPG).
Have VfL Osnabrück or VfL Wolfsburg been keeping clean sheets recently?
VfL Osnabrück have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, VfL Wolfsburg in 67%.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VfL Osnabrück are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
VfL Wolfsburg see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — VfL Osnabrück 33% BTTS, VfL Wolfsburg 33%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (VfL Osnabrück) and 33% (VfL Wolfsburg).
On the defensive side: VfL Osnabrück keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; VfL Wolfsburg in 67%; VfL Osnabrück have failed to score in 33% of games; VfL Wolfsburg in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Osnabrück home games / VfL Wolfsburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Osnabrück play VfL Wolfsburg?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of VfL Osnabrück's recent matches and 33% of VfL Wolfsburg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is VfL Osnabrück vs VfL Wolfsburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of VfL Osnabrück's recent games and 33% of VfL Wolfsburg's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do VfL Osnabrück and VfL Wolfsburg tend to score early?
VfL Osnabrück have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, VfL Wolfsburg in 33% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.