Sign in Register

SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

12:30

Venue

Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 16 sees SpVgg Greuther Fürth travel to Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor to take on SV Darmstadt 98. The game is scheduled for Saturday 19 December 2026, 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, SV Darmstadt 98 stand at 0W 3D 7L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. SV Darmstadt 98 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SV Darmstadt 98 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.30 — SV Darmstadt 98 are significantly better at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor than their overall form suggests.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SpVgg Greuther Fürth have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. SpVgg Greuther Fürth are 0.80 PPG ahead (1.10 vs 0.30), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for SV Darmstadt 98, 2 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 2–3 with SpVgg Greuther Fürth winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

SV Darmstadt 98 trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SV Darmstadt 98 58% versus SpVgg Greuther Fürth 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SV Darmstadt 98 55% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SV Darmstadt 98 1.60 xG and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.859 / defence 0.984 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.049 / defence 1.072. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 SV Darmstadt 98 games / 37 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 37% | Draw 23% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40%. Fair-value odds: SV Darmstadt 98 2.70 | Draw 4.35 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.30. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.30 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.60 / 1.70) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SpVgg Greuther Fürth offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.30 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SV Darmstadt 98 40% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.30) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 65% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form SpVgg Greuther Fürth lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form SpVgg Greuther Fürth Poisson xG (1.70) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour SpVgg Greuther Fürth — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 40% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 37% | Draw 23% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 65% | xG SV Darmstadt 98 1.60 / SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.859 / def 0.984 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.049 / def 1.072 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: SpVgg Greuther Fürth (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.60

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Expected Goals

1.70

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

37%
23%
40%
SV Darmstadt 98 Draw SpVgg Greuther Fürth

65%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth kick off?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

Where is SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth being played?

The match is being played at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

What competition is SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth part of?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our statistical model gives SV Darmstadt 98 a 37% chance of winning, SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 40% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making SpVgg Greuther Fürth the favourite.

Will both teams score in SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth will score (BTTS).

Will SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Record (6 meetings): SV Darmstadt 98 3W | Draws 1 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2W.

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in?

SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from SV Darmstadt 98's attack rating (0.86) and SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.60 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack versus SV Darmstadt 98's defence, projects 1.70 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.5%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SpVgg Greuther Fürth Win

37%

SV Darmstadt 98

2.74

23%

Draw

4.35

40%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.5%

Away win

2 – 1

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.60

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Total xG

3.30

1.70

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

37%
23%
40%
SV Darmstadt 98DrawSpVgg Greuther Fürth

2.74

37%

Home win

4.35

23%

Draw

2.47

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.53

35%

BTTS No

2.88

Clean Sheet

18%

SV Darmstadt 98

5.46

20%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

4.97

Win to Nil

7%

SV Darmstadt 98

14.96

8%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

12.27

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.7 6.3 5.3 3.0 1.3 0.4
1 5.9 10.0 8.5 4.8 2.0 0.7
2 4.7 8.0 6.8 3.9 1.6 0.6
3 2.5 4.3 3.6 2.1 0.9 0.3
4 1.0 1.7 1.5 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.603
λ Away (xG) 1.698
Total xG 3.301
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
SV Darmstadt 98 attack strength 0.859
SV Darmstadt 98 defence strength 0.984
SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack strength 1.049
SpVgg Greuther Fürth defence strength 1.072
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth expected to score?

The model projects 1.60 expected goals for SV Darmstadt 98 and 1.70 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, a combined total of 3.30.

How confident is the prediction model for SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 38 outings, SV Darmstadt 98 have picked up 1.39 PPG on a 13W 14D 11L record — L-D-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's form line: 11W 8D 19L from 38 games, 1.08 PPG, last five W-D-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: SV Darmstadt 98 on 1.39 PPG, SpVgg Greuther Fürth on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, SV Darmstadt 98 have posted 1.89 PPG from 19 outings (10W 6D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.39 PPG overall — SV Darmstadt 98 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 5W 3D 11L from 19 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SV Darmstadt 98 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

SV Darmstadt 98 are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; SpVgg Greuther Fürth are on 1.39 scored and 1.92 conceded.

Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

Early Season
L D L L L
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Early Season
W D L W L
38 Played 38
13/14/11 W / D / L 11/8/19
1.39 Points Per Game 1.08
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.37 Avg Goals Conceded 1.92
2.92 Avg Goals / Game 3.32
10 Clean Sheets 6
22 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 23
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H SV Elversberg
3–3 HT 2–3
25 Apr
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Dynamo Dresden
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Feb
D
A Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Dec
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A SV Elversberg
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Hannover 96
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Aug
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1
06 Sep
W
A Energie Cottbus
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–4 HT 2–2
15 Aug
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Rot-Weiß Essen
2–0 HT 1–0
26 May
L
A Rot-Weiß Essen
0–1 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
A Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
4–5 HT 3–5
06 Feb
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
H Hertha BSC
3–3 HT 1–2
12 Dec
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H VfL Bochum
0–3 HT 0–3
29 Nov
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–4 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
L
A SV Elversberg
0–6 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
5–4 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in coming into this match?

SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 13W 14D 11L in their last 38 games (1.39 PPG), while SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 11W 8D 19L in their last 38 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SV Darmstadt 98 at home or SpVgg Greuther Fürth away?

SV Darmstadt 98's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Darmstadt 98 at home: 1.89 PPG; SpVgg Greuther Fürth away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 May 2023, when SpVgg Greuther Fürth won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

SV Darmstadt 98's record when hosting SpVgg Greuther Fürth specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

SV Darmstadt 98

3

SV Darmstadt 98

1

Draws

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Recent Meetings

SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–2
19 Apr 26
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
4–2
22 Nov 25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SV Darmstadt 98
1–0
05 Apr 25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–5
02 Nov 24
SV Darmstadt 98
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–0
28 May 23
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
1–1
13 Nov 22
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

From 6 meetings on record, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 3, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth last play each other?

They last met on 19 April 2026, when SpVgg Greuther Fürth 3-2 SV Darmstadt 98.

Who has won more matches between SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

SV Darmstadt 98 have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Darmstadt 98 47%, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (SV Darmstadt 98) and 68% (SpVgg Greuther Fürth). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: SV Darmstadt 98 keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; SV Darmstadt 98 have failed to score in 26% of games; SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SV Darmstadt 98 home games / SpVgg Greuther Fürth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SV Darmstadt 98 SV Darmstadt 98 Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/38
(65.8%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/38
(55.3%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/38
(26.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth SpVgg Greuther Fürth Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/38
(60.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SV Darmstadt 98 play SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of SV Darmstadt 98's games and 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SV Darmstadt 98 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of SV Darmstadt 98's matches and 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's.

Do SV Darmstadt 98 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth tend to score early?

SV Darmstadt 98 have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.