Sign in Register

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Wed 3 Mar 2027

12:30

Venue

Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 24 as Hannover 96 welcome 1. FC Magdeburg to Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 3 March 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Hannover 96 stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hannover 96 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena, Hannover 96 have gone 2W 6D 2L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

1. FC Magdeburg — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.40. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. 1. FC Magdeburg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

1. FC Magdeburg's away record: 6W 0D 4L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Hannover 96 1.40 PPG, 1. FC Magdeburg 1.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Hannover 96 register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, 1. FC Magdeburg in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Hannover 96: 6 wins from 8 previous clashes against 1 for 1. FC Magdeburg, with 1 draws across those contests.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 30 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with Hannover 96 winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Hannover 96 and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Hannover 96 in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

1. FC Magdeburg in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hannover 96 65% versus 1. FC Magdeburg 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hannover 96 68% | 1. FC Magdeburg 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hannover 96 1.40 xG and 1. FC Magdeburg 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hannover 96 attack 0.904 / defence 0.964 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.160 / defence 0.885. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 Hannover 96 games / 37 1. FC Magdeburg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Hannover 96 29% | Draw 23% | 1. FC Magdeburg 48%. Fair-value odds: Hannover 96 3.45 | Draw 4.35 | 1. FC Magdeburg 2.08. 1. FC Magdeburg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.24. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.24 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.40 / 1.84) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Hannover 96 dominate the H2H record, yet 1. FC Magdeburg are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates 1. FC Magdeburg as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Magdeburg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.24 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Hannover 96 70% | 1. FC Magdeburg 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Hannover 96 hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Hannover 96 but Poisson model leans 1. FC Magdeburg — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (2.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.24) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
Form 1. FC Magdeburg Poisson xG (1.84) is below their form scoring rate (2.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.24) both support Over 2.5 goals at 63%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Hannover 96 7/10, 1. FC Magdeburg 6/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Hannover 96 dominate the H2H record, yet 1. FC Magdeburg are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 3 Mar 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hannover 96 29% | Draw 23% | 1. FC Magdeburg 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 63% | xG Hannover 96 1.40 / 1. FC Magdeburg 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Hannover 96 attack 0.904 / def 0.964 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.160 / def 0.885 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.40

Hannover 96 xG

Expected Goals

1.84

1. FC Magdeburg xG

29%
23%
48%
Hannover 96 Draw 1. FC Magdeburg

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg kick off?

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Wednesday 3 March 2027 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

Where is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg being played?

The match is being played at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

What competition is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg part of?

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg?

Our statistical model gives Hannover 96 a 29% chance of winning, 1. FC Magdeburg a 48% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg will score (BTTS).

Will Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg?

Record (8 meetings): Hannover 96 6W | Draws 1 | 1. FC Magdeburg 1W.

What form are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg in?

Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. 1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Hannover 96's attack rating (0.90) and 1. FC Magdeburg's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.40 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Magdeburg's attack versus Hannover 96's defence, projects 1.84 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Magdeburg Win

29%

Hannover 96

3.42

23%

Draw

4.41

48%

1. FC Magdeburg

2.08

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

0 – 1

7.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.40

Hannover 96 xG

Total xG

3.24

1.84

1. FC Magdeburg xG

29%
23%
48%
Hannover 96Draw1. FC Magdeburg

3.42

29%

Home win

4.41

23%

Draw

2.08

48%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.58

37%

BTTS No

2.72

Clean Sheet

16%

Hannover 96

6.30

25%

1. FC Magdeburg

4.03

Win to Nil

5%

Hannover 96

21.52

12%

1. FC Magdeburg

8.40

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.9 7.2 6.7 4.1 1.9 0.7
1 5.5 10.1 9.3 5.7 2.6 1.0
2 3.8 7.0 6.5 4.0 1.8 0.7
3 1.8 3.3 3.0 1.8 0.9 0.3
4 0.6 1.1 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.395
λ Away (xG) 1.840
Total xG 3.235
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
Hannover 96 attack strength 0.904
Hannover 96 defence strength 0.964
1. FC Magdeburg attack strength 1.160
1. FC Magdeburg defence strength 0.885
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg expected to score?

The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Hannover 96 and 1.84 for 1. FC Magdeburg, a combined total of 3.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Hannover 96 come into this having played 37 games, going 16W 13D 8L for 1.65 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Hannover 96, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, 1. FC Magdeburg sit at 1.22 PPG from 37 outings (14W 3D 20L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Hannover 96 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of 1. FC Magdeburg — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Hannover 96's home form reads 6W 7D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.39 PPG return.

Away from home, 1. FC Magdeburg have taken 1.39 points per game from 18 outings (8W 1D 9L).

The Goals Picture

Hannover 96 are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Magdeburg are on 1.57 scored and 1.73 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Hannover 96 have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hannover 96

Hannover 96

Early Season
D L L W D
1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

Early Season
W L L W W
37 Played 37
16/13/8 W / D / L 14/3/20
1.65 Points Per Game 1.22
1.70 Avg Goals Scored 1.57
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.73
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 3.30
10 Clean Sheets 9
24 BTTS 17
25 Over 2.5 Games 20
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

D
H Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Sep
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Energie Cottbus
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Preußen Münster
3–3 HT 2–2
03 May
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A VfL Osnabrück
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–6 HT 0–4
08 Aug
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
09 May
W
H Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
A SC Paderborn 07
3–4 HT 2–3
12 Apr
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
W
A Preußen Münster
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FC Schalke 04
3–5 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
H Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
5–4 HT 5–3
06 Feb
L
H Hannover 96
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jan
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
3–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H SV Elversberg
0–4 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–5 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Hannover 96
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg in coming into this match?

Hannover 96 have gone 16W 13D 8L in their last 37 games (1.65 PPG), while 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 14W 3D 20L in their last 37 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hannover 96 at home or 1. FC Magdeburg away?

Hannover 96's home record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hannover 96 at home: 1.39 PPG; 1. FC Magdeburg away: 1.39 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 30 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Hannover 96 have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 Aug 2022, when Hannover 96 won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Hannover 96's record when hosting 1. FC Magdeburg specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Hannover 96

6

Hannover 96

1

Draws

1. FC Magdeburg

1

1. FC Magdeburg

Recent Meetings

1. FC Magdeburg
1–2
30 Jan 26
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
3–1
23 Aug 25
1. FC Magdeburg
Hannover 96
0–0
29 Mar 25
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
0–3
27 Oct 24
Hannover 96
1. FC Magdeburg
0–3
31 Mar 24
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–1
20 Oct 23
1. FC Magdeburg
Hannover 96
1–2
26 Feb 23
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
0–4
19 Aug 22
Hannover 96

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg?

From 8 meetings on record, Hannover 96 have won 6, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg last play each other?

They last met on 30 January 2026, when 1. FC Magdeburg 1-2 Hannover 96.

Who has won more matches between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg?

Hannover 96 have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 22% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hannover 96 61%, 1. FC Magdeburg 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Hannover 96 and 61% for 1. FC Magdeburg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hannover 96 have failed to score in 28% of games; 1. FC Magdeburg in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hannover 96 home games / 1. FC Magdeburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hannover 96 Hannover 96 Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/37
(45.9%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/37
(13.5%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/37
(67.6%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/37
(43.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 5/37
(13.5%)
5/18
(27.8%)
1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/37
(40.5%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/37
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/37
(45.9%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/37
(54.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 12/37
(32.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hannover 96 play 1. FC Magdeburg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Hannover 96's games and 50% of 1. FC Magdeburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Magdeburg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Hannover 96's matches and 61% of 1. FC Magdeburg's.

Do Hannover 96 and 1. FC Magdeburg tend to score early?

Hannover 96 have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, 1. FC Magdeburg in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.