Sign in Register

PAU 2-2 Grenoble – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Fri 23 Jan 2026

19:00

Venue

Nouste Camp

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates PAU at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this PAU vs Grenoble fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

PAU and Grenoble meet at Nouste Camp in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Friday 23 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

PAU have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 1W 4D 5L. Last five: L W L D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Nouste Camp, PAU have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — PAU are significantly better at Nouste Camp than their overall form suggests.

Grenoble's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Grenoble have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Grenoble are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.20 vs 0.70). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: PAU 3W, Grenoble 2W, 4D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 9 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 Oct 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

PAU half-time and goal-timing data (53 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Grenoble half-time and goal-timing data (53 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PAU 55% versus Grenoble 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAU 53% | Grenoble 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PAU 1.55 xG and Grenoble 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAU attack 1.058 / defence 1.263 | Grenoble attack 0.942 / defence 1.172. League average goals — home 1.250 / away 1.187. Data: 53 PAU games / 53 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: PAU 41% | Draw 24% | Grenoble 35%. Fair-value odds: PAU 2.44 | Draw 4.17 | Grenoble 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.96. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.96 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.55 / 1.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is PAU at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Grenoble (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.96 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: PAU 50% | Grenoble 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.78 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.96 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Grenoble lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Grenoble but Poisson leans PAU (41%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PAU vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Nouste Camp • Kick-off: Friday 23 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PAU 41% | Draw 24% | Grenoble 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG PAU 1.55 / Grenoble 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: PAU attack 1.058 / def 1.263 | Grenoble attack 0.942 / def 1.172 | league avg home 1.250 / away 1.187 • Poisson stance: PAU (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

PAU xG

Expected Goals

1.41

Grenoble xG

41%
24%
35%
PAU Draw Grenoble

60%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PAU vs Grenoble kick off?

PAU vs Grenoble kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 23 January 2026 at Nouste Camp.

What was the final score in PAU vs Grenoble?

PAU 2 - 2 Grenoble.

Where is PAU vs Grenoble being played?

The match is being played at Nouste Camp.

What competition is PAU vs Grenoble part of?

PAU vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win PAU vs Grenoble?

Our statistical model gives PAU a 41% chance of winning, Grenoble a 35% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.

Will both teams score in PAU vs Grenoble?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both PAU and Grenoble will score (BTTS).

Will PAU vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Grenoble?

Record (9 meetings): PAU 3W | Draws 4 | Grenoble 2W.

What form are PAU and Grenoble in?

PAU (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-W-L-D-L. Grenoble (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from PAU's attack rating (1.06) and Grenoble's defence rating (1.17), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Grenoble's attack (0.94x) against PAU's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.41.

These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PAU Win

41%

PAU

2.45

24%

Draw

4.10

35%

Grenoble

2.88

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

1 – 0

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

PAU xG

Total xG

2.96

1.41

Grenoble xG

41%
24%
35%
PAUDrawGrenoble

2.45

41%

Home win

4.10

24%

Draw

2.88

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.48

Clean Sheet

24%

PAU

4.10

21%

Grenoble

4.72

Win to Nil

10%

PAU

10.04

7%

Grenoble

13.58

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 7.3 5.2 2.4 0.9 0.2
1 8.0 11.3 8.0 3.8 1.3 0.4
2 6.2 8.8 6.2 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 3.2 4.5 3.2 1.5 0.5 0.2
4 1.2 1.8 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.551
λ Away (xG) 1.412
Total xG 2.963
League avg home goals 1.250
League avg away goals 1.187
PAU attack strength 1.058
PAU defence strength 1.263
Grenoble attack strength 0.942
Grenoble defence strength 1.172
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 53

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PAU vs Grenoble?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are PAU and Grenoble expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for PAU and 1.41 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.96.

How confident is the prediction model for PAU vs Grenoble?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

PAU come into this having played 53 games, going 17W 18D 18L for 1.30 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-L. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Grenoble sit at 1.26 PPG from 53 outings (18W 13D 22L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.30 PPG for PAU against 1.26 for Grenoble. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

PAU's home form reads 11W 7D 8L across 26 games on their own ground, a 1.54 PPG return.

Away from home, Grenoble have taken 0.92 points per game from 26 outings (7W 3D 16L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PAU come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

PAU are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 1.17 scored and 1.30 conceded.

Last 53 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PAU

PAU

Blended
L W L D L
Grenoble

Grenoble

Blended
L W D L L
53 Played 53
17/18/18 W / D / L 18/13/22
1.30 Points Per Game 1.26
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.17
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
14 Clean Sheets 13
29 BTTS 28
28 Over 2.5 Games 27
PAU

PAU

L
A Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H Rodez
3–3 HT 2–2
03 Jan
L
H Amiens
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
H Guingamp
1–3 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Amiens
2–4 HT 1–3
02 May
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Ajaccio
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
D
A Martigues
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Caen
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Rodez
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Ajaccio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Annecy
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Laval
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Martigues
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
Grenoble

Grenoble

L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Boulogne
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Amiens
3–2 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H PAU
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Reims
4–2 HT 2–1
04 Oct
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Annecy
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
A Annecy
1–3 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Estac Troyes
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
W
A Bastia
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Apr
L
H Lorient
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Ajaccio
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Amiens
4–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
D
H RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Metz
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Bastia
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–3 HT 0–3
14 Dec
L
H Amiens
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Metz
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Ajaccio
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Sep
W
A Martigues
4–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Caen
3–1 HT 2–1
16 Sep
D
H PAU
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Laval
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PAU and Grenoble in coming into this match?

PAU have gone 17W 18D 18L in their last 53 games (1.30 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 18W 13D 22L in their last 53 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — PAU at home or Grenoble away?

PAU's home record (1.54 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAU at home: 1.54 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.92 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 23 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PAU have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Grenoble — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

PAU

3

PAU

5

Draws

Grenoble

2

Grenoble

Recent Meetings

PAU
2–2
23 Jan 26
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
17 Oct 25
PAU
PAU
1–0
28 Feb 25
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
30 Aug 24
PAU
Grenoble
0–1
24 Feb 24
PAU
PAU
3–2
28 Oct 23
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
11 Feb 23
PAU
PAU
0–0
10 Jan 23
Grenoble
PAU
0–1
15 Mar 22
Grenoble
Grenoble
2–0
02 Oct 21
PAU

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Grenoble?

From 10 meetings on record, PAU have won 3, Grenoble have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did PAU and Grenoble last play each other?

They last met on 23 January 2026, when PAU 2-2 Grenoble.

Who has won more matches between PAU and Grenoble?

PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PAU 46%, Grenoble 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (PAU) and 58% (Grenoble).

On the defensive side: PAU keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Grenoble in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PAU home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PAU PAU Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/53
(73.6%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/53
(45.3%)
11/26
(42.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/53
(24.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/53
(7.5%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/53
(9.4%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/53
(54.7%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/53
(52.8%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/53
(35.8%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 14/53
(26.4%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Failed to Score 12/53
(22.6%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Grenoble Grenoble Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/53
(56.6%)
17/26
(65.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/53
(30.2%)
9/26
(34.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/23
(73.9%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/23
(52.2%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 14/53
(26.4%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/53
(5.7%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/53
(1.9%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/53
(52.8%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/53
(50.9%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/53
(24.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/53
(24.5%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Failed to Score 18/53
(34%)
11/26
(42.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PAU play Grenoble?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of PAU's recent matches and 50% of Grenoble's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is PAU vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of PAU's recent games and 58% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do PAU and Grenoble tend to score early?

PAU have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

PAU and Grenoble share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PAU and Grenoble finished level at 2-2 at Nouste Camp, Regular Season - 20, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting PAU 1.55 xG and Grenoble 1.41 xG, a combined 2.96. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of PAU attack 1.06 / defence 1.26 against Grenoble attack 0.94 / defence 1.17, drawn from 53/53 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it PAU 41% | Draw 24% | Grenoble 35%, with PAU to win its most likely call at 41%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 34% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (PAU 53%, Grenoble 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

PAU's trading profile (53 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Grenoble's trading profile (53 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — PAU 1.30 PPG, Grenoble 1.26 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Grenoble (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.12 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 57% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 60% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.