PAU vs Boulogne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 38% as PAU take on Boulogne.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Boulogne make the trip to Nouste Camp to face PAU in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Friday 16 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
PAU have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. PAU have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
PAU's home record at Nouste Camp: 1W 4D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Boulogne (all games): 0W 5D 5L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Boulogne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Boulogne have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward PAU. A 0.50 PPG lead over Boulogne (1.00 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — PAU lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 13 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Boulogne winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
PAU goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Boulogne goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PAU 53% versus Boulogne 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAU 63% | Boulogne 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PAU 0.76 xG and Boulogne 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAU attack 0.782 / defence 1.047 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. PAU's attack strength of 0.782 is below the league average — the 0.76 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 38 PAU games / 38 Boulogne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: PAU 27% | Draw 38% | Boulogne 35%. Fair-value odds: PAU 3.70 | Draw 2.63 | Boulogne 2.86. The draw (38%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 23% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.65. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 77% probability — total xG of 1.65 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — PAU's lower xG of 0.76 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 38% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 27% and away win at 35% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.65 combined xG gives a 23% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 33%. Form rates corroborate: PAU 60% | Boulogne 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PAU vs Boulogne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Nouste Camp • Kick-off: Friday 16 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PAU 27% | Draw 38% | Boulogne 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 23% | BTTS 33% | xG PAU 0.76 / Boulogne 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: PAU attack 0.782 / def 1.047 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Draw (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.76
PAU xG
Expected Goals
0.89
Boulogne xG
33%
BTTS
51%
Over 1.5
23%
Over 2.5
9%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PAU vs Boulogne kick off?
PAU vs Boulogne is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 April 2027 at Nouste Camp.
Where is PAU vs Boulogne being played?
The match is being played at Nouste Camp.
What competition is PAU vs Boulogne part of?
PAU vs Boulogne is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win PAU vs Boulogne?
Our statistical model gives PAU a 27% chance of winning, Boulogne a 35% chance, and a 38% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in PAU vs Boulogne?
Our model estimates a 33% probability that both PAU and Boulogne will score (BTTS).
Will PAU vs Boulogne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 23%.
What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Boulogne?
Record (2 meetings): PAU 1W | Draws 0 | Boulogne 1W.
What form are PAU and Boulogne in?
PAU (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Boulogne (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates PAU's attack at 0.78x the league average against Boulogne's defence at 0.80x — combine the two and it projects 0.76 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Boulogne's attack (0.68x) against PAU's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 0.89.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 20.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (15.4%), 1-1 (14.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 51% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
27%
3.66
38%
2.63
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
19.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
17.1%
Away win
1 β 0
14.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.76
PAU xG
Total xG
1.65
0.89
Boulogne xG
3.66
27%
Home win
2.63
38%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
49%
Over 1.5
2.04
51%
Under 1.5
1.96
23%
Over 2.5
4.35
77%
Under 2.5
1.30
9%
Over 3.5
11.11
91%
Under 3.5
1.10
3%
Over 4.5
33.33
97%
Under 4.5
1.03
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
33%
BTTS Yes
3.01
67%
BTTS No
1.50
Clean Sheet
41%
2.44
47%
2.14
Win to Nil
11%
8.93
16%
6.18
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 19.1 | 17.1 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.6 | 13.0 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PAU vs Boulogne?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 20.8%.
How many goals are PAU and Boulogne expected to score?
The model projects 0.76 expected goals for PAU and 0.89 for Boulogne, a combined total of 1.65.
How confident is the prediction model for PAU vs Boulogne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
PAU come into this having played 38 games, going 13W 10D 15L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for PAU, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Boulogne sit at 1.03 PPG from 38 outings (9W 12D 17L), a run that reads L-D-L-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Boulogne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for PAU against 1.03 for Boulogne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
PAU's home form reads 5W 5D 9L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.05 PPG return.
Away from home, Boulogne have taken 1.16 points per game from 19 outings (5W 7D 7L).
Attack vs Defence
PAU are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; Boulogne are on 0.92 scored and 1.34 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PAU
Early Season
Boulogne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PAU and Boulogne in coming into this match?
PAU have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 games (1.29 PPG), while Boulogne have gone 9W 12D 17L in their last 38 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PAU at home or Boulogne away?
Boulogne's away record (1.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAU at home: 1.05 PPG; Boulogne away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 13 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
PAU
0
Draws
1
Boulogne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Boulogne?
From 2 meetings on record, PAU have won 1, Boulogne have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did PAU and Boulogne last play each other?
They last met on 13 February 2026, when PAU 1-2 Boulogne.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Boulogne see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PAU 53%, Boulogne 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (PAU) and 26% (Boulogne).
On the defensive side: Boulogne in 32%; PAU have failed to score in 32% of games; Boulogne in 47%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PAU home games / Boulogne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PAU play Boulogne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of PAU's recent matches and 37% of Boulogne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is PAU vs Boulogne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 63% of PAU's recent games and 26% of Boulogne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do PAU and Boulogne tend to score early?
PAU have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Boulogne in 47% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.