Sign in Register

PAU 1-2 Amiens – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Fri 12 Dec 2025

19:00

Venue

Nouste Camp

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates PAU at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this PAU vs Amiens encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

PAU and Amiens meet at Nouste Camp in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Friday 12 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

PAU's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.

PAU at Nouste Camp this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Amiens have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 2W 0D 8L. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Amiens, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Amiens have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. PAU's 1.50 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Amiens's 0.60 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for PAU, 3 for Amiens and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.1 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2025, ended 2–4 with Amiens winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

PAU — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

Amiens — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PAU 52% versus Amiens 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAU 50% | Amiens 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PAU 1.52 xG and Amiens 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAU attack 0.962 / defence 1.110 | Amiens attack 1.016 / defence 1.254. League average goals — home 1.260 / away 1.178. Amiens bring a strong defensive rating of 1.254 — this is suppressing PAU's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 PAU games / 50 Amiens games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: PAU 42% | Draw 25% | Amiens 33%. Fair-value odds: PAU 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Amiens 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, PAU are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.85 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: PAU 50% | Amiens 50%.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.85) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
Form PAU lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.85 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PAU — PAU at 42% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PAU vs Amiens | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Nouste Camp • Kick-off: Friday 12 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PAU 42% | Draw 25% | Amiens 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG PAU 1.52 / Amiens 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: PAU attack 0.962 / def 1.110 | Amiens attack 1.016 / def 1.254 | league avg home 1.260 / away 1.178 • Poisson stance: PAU (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

PAU xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Amiens xG

42%
25%
33%
PAU Draw Amiens

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PAU vs Amiens kick off?

PAU vs Amiens kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 12 December 2025 at Nouste Camp.

What was the final score in PAU vs Amiens?

PAU 1 - 2 Amiens.

Where is PAU vs Amiens being played?

The match is being played at Nouste Camp.

What competition is PAU vs Amiens part of?

PAU vs Amiens is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win PAU vs Amiens?

Our statistical model gives PAU a 42% chance of winning, Amiens a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.

Will both teams score in PAU vs Amiens?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both PAU and Amiens will score (BTTS).

Will PAU vs Amiens have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Amiens?

Record (8 meetings): PAU 4W | Draws 1 | Amiens 3W.

What form are PAU and Amiens in?

PAU (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Amiens (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates PAU's attack at 0.96x the league average against Amiens's defence at 1.25x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Amiens's attack (1.02x) against PAU's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PAU Win

42%

PAU

2.39

25%

Draw

4.02

33%

Amiens

3.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

PAU xG

Total xG

2.85

1.33

Amiens xG

42%
25%
33%
PAUDrawAmiens

2.39

42%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

3.01

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.74

43%

BTTS No

2.35

Clean Sheet

27%

PAU

3.77

22%

Amiens

4.58

Win to Nil

11%

PAU

9.01

7%

Amiens

13.78

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 7.7 5.1 2.3 0.8 0.2
1 8.8 11.7 7.8 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 8.9 5.9 2.6 0.9 0.2
3 3.4 4.5 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.521
λ Away (xG) 1.328
Total xG 2.849
League avg home goals 1.260
League avg away goals 1.178
PAU attack strength 0.962
PAU defence strength 1.110
Amiens attack strength 1.016
Amiens defence strength 1.254
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PAU vs Amiens?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are PAU and Amiens expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for PAU and 1.33 for Amiens, a combined total of 2.85.

How confident is the prediction model for PAU vs Amiens?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

PAU come into this having played 50 games, going 17W 17D 16L for 1.36 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Amiens sit at 1.16 PPG from 50 outings (17W 7D 26L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Amiens is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.36 PPG for PAU against 1.16 for Amiens. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

PAU's home form reads 12W 6D 7L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.68 PPG return.

Away from home, Amiens have taken 0.72 points per game from 25 outings (5W 3D 17L). That's a step down from their 1.16 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Amiens's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PAU come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

PAU are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Amiens are on 1.14 scored and 1.50 conceded.

Last 50 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PAU

PAU

Blended
L D D L W
Amiens

Amiens

Blended
L L L L L
50 Played 50
17/17/16 W / D / L 17/7/26
1.36 Points Per Game 1.16
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.52 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.74 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
14 Clean Sheets 12
26 BTTS 25
25 Over 2.5 Games 27
PAU

PAU

W
A Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
H Guingamp
1–3 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Amiens
2–4 HT 1–3
02 May
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Ajaccio
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
D
A Martigues
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Caen
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Rodez
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Ajaccio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Annecy
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Laval
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Martigues
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
Amiens

Amiens

L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
L
H Guingamp
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
H Grenoble
2–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
A Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Dunkerque
2–6 HT 0–4
27 Sep
L
H Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Laval
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Reims
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H PAU
4–2 HT 3–1
02 May
L
A Laval
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Guingamp
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Ajaccio
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
W
H Caen
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Grenoble
1–4 HT 1–3
14 Feb
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Martigues
0–3 HT 0–3
24 Jan
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
H Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Jan
L
H Laval
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Grenoble
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
D
H Martigues
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A PAU
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
H Ajaccio
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Metz
2–3 HT 1–3
05 Oct
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Caen
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Sep
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Annecy
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PAU and Amiens in coming into this match?

PAU have gone 17W 17D 16L in their last 50 games (1.36 PPG), while Amiens have gone 17W 7D 26L in their last 50 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — PAU at home or Amiens away?

PAU's home record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAU at home: 1.68 PPG; Amiens away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PAU have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Amiens — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

PAU

5

PAU

1

Draws

Amiens

4

Amiens

Recent Meetings

Amiens
0–1
10 Apr 26
PAU
PAU
1–2
12 Dec 25
Amiens
Amiens
4–2
02 May 25
PAU
PAU
0–2
25 Oct 24
Amiens
Amiens
2–3
30 Mar 24
PAU
PAU
1–0
30 Sep 23
Amiens
Amiens
1–0
04 Mar 23
PAU
PAU
2–1
05 Nov 22
Amiens
PAU
2–1
05 Mar 22
Amiens
Amiens
2–2
21 Sep 21
PAU

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Amiens?

From 10 meetings on record, PAU have won 5, Amiens have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did PAU and Amiens last play each other?

They last met on 10 April 2026, when Amiens 0-1 PAU.

Who has won more matches between PAU and Amiens?

PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Amiens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PAU 40%, Amiens 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (PAU) and 52% (Amiens).

On the defensive side: PAU keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Amiens in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PAU home games / Amiens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PAU PAU Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/50
(72%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/50
(44%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/50
(52%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
10/25
(40%)
Failed to Score 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Amiens Amiens Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/50
(34%)
9/25
(36%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/13
(23.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/50
(26%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 15/50
(30%)
9/25
(36%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PAU play Amiens?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of PAU's recent matches and 48% of Amiens's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is PAU vs Amiens usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of PAU's recent games and 52% of Amiens's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do PAU and Amiens tend to score early?

PAU have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Amiens in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Amiens defy the odds to beat PAU 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Amiens beat PAU 1-2 at Nouste Camp, Regular Season - 17, in the Ligue 2. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting PAU 1.52 xG and Amiens 1.33 xG, a combined 2.85. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of PAU attack 0.96 / defence 1.11 against Amiens attack 1.02 / defence 1.25, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it PAU 42% | Draw 25% | Amiens 33%, with PAU to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual Amiens win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (PAU 50%, Amiens 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

PAU's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Amiens's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — PAU 1.36 PPG, Amiens 1.16 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Amiens win broke the near-deadlock. PAU (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.16 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Amiens (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.96 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 57% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.