Sign in Register

Toulouse vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

16:15

Venue

Stadium Municipal

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Toulouse at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Toulouse vs Rennes encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadium Municipal plays host to Toulouse versus Rennes in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Sunday 29 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

Current Form

Toulouse's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Toulouse have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Toulouse have posted 3W 3D 4L at Stadium Municipal — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Rennes (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Rennes have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Toulouse, 1.90 for Rennes — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Toulouse lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Rennes winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Toulouse half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 30% of games.

Rennes half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Toulouse 50% versus Rennes 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Toulouse 58% | Rennes 72%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Toulouse 1.75 xG and Rennes 1.56 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Toulouse attack 0.944 / defence 1.120 | Rennes attack 1.071 / defence 1.194. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Toulouse games / 40 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Toulouse 42% | Draw 23% | Rennes 34%. Fair-value odds: Toulouse 2.38 | Draw 4.35 | Rennes 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.31. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.31 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.75 / 1.56) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Toulouse at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Toulouse if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.31 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 64% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Toulouse 40% | Rennes 60%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Toulouse — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 42%.
Form Toulouse Poisson xG (1.75) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.56) is below their form scoring rate (2.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Toulouse vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadium Municipal • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Toulouse 42% | Draw 23% | Rennes 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 66% | xG Toulouse 1.75 / Rennes 1.56 • Poisson strength factors: Toulouse attack 0.944 / def 1.120 | Rennes attack 1.071 / def 1.194 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Toulouse (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.75

Toulouse xG

Expected Goals

1.56

Rennes xG

42%
23%
34%
Toulouse Draw Rennes

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Toulouse vs Rennes kick off?

Toulouse vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Stadium Municipal.

Where is Toulouse vs Rennes being played?

The match is being played at Stadium Municipal.

What competition is Toulouse vs Rennes part of?

Toulouse vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Toulouse vs Rennes?

Our statistical model gives Toulouse a 42% chance of winning, Rennes a 34% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Toulouse the favourite.

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Rennes?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Toulouse and Rennes will score (BTTS).

Will Toulouse vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Rennes?

Record (8 meetings): Toulouse 4W | Draws 2 | Rennes 2W.

What form are Toulouse and Rennes in?

Toulouse (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. Rennes (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Toulouse's attack at 0.94x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 1.75 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rennes's attack (1.07x) against Toulouse's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.56.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Toulouse Win

42%

Toulouse

2.37

23%

Draw

4.26

34%

Rennes

2.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 2

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.75

Toulouse xG

Total xG

3.31

1.56

Rennes xG

42%
23%
34%
ToulouseDrawRennes

2.37

42%

Home win

4.26

23%

Draw

2.91

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.91

Clean Sheet

21%

Toulouse

4.77

17%

Rennes

5.77

Win to Nil

9%

Toulouse

11.31

6%

Rennes

16.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 5.7 4.4 2.3 0.9 0.3
1 6.4 9.9 7.8 4.1 1.6 0.5
2 5.6 8.7 6.8 3.5 1.4 0.4
3 3.3 5.1 4.0 2.1 0.8 0.3
4 1.4 2.2 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.752
λ Away (xG) 1.563
Total xG 3.315
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Toulouse attack strength 0.944
Toulouse defence strength 1.120
Rennes attack strength 1.071
Rennes defence strength 1.194
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Toulouse vs Rennes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.

How many goals are Toulouse and Rennes expected to score?

The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Toulouse and 1.56 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.31.

How confident is the prediction model for Toulouse vs Rennes?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 40 outings, Toulouse have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 14W 11D 15L record — L-D-W-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Toulouse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rennes's form line: 21W 9D 10L from 40 games, 1.80 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Rennes are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Toulouse.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Toulouse have posted 1.35 PPG from 20 outings (7W 6D 7L).

On the road, Rennes have gone 8W 5D 7L from 20 away games — 1.45 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Toulouse are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.78 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 60%.

Last 40 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Toulouse

Toulouse

Early Season
L D W D W
Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
W W W L W
40 Played 40
14/11/15 W / D / L 21/9/10
1.32 Points Per Game 1.80
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.90 Avg Goals / Game 3.28
10 Clean Sheets 11
20 BTTS 24
23 Over 2.5 Games 29
Toulouse

Toulouse

W
A Le Mans
3–0 HT 0–0
16 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Oct
W
H Le Havre
3–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Lorient
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Sep
D
A Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Lyon
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H Monaco
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A Lens
2–3 HT 2–0
17 Apr
L
H Lille
0–4 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Apr
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Metz
4–3 HT 3–2
15 Mar
L
H Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
H Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
H Lens
0–3 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
A Paris FC
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Metz
4–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Nantes
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Lille
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Paris Saint Germain
3–6 HT 1–4
30 Aug
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Rennes

Rennes

W
H Auxerre
4–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Lyon
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Toulouse and Rennes in coming into this match?

Toulouse have gone 14W 11D 15L in their last 40 games (1.32 PPG), while Rennes have gone 21W 9D 10L in their last 40 (1.80 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Toulouse at home or Rennes away?

Rennes's away record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Toulouse at home: 1.35 PPG; Rennes away: 1.45 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Toulouse have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rennes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Toulouse

4

Toulouse

2

Draws

Rennes

2

Rennes

Recent Meetings

Rennes
1–0
28 Feb 26
Toulouse
Toulouse
2–2
29 Oct 25
Rennes
Toulouse
2–1
03 May 25
Rennes
Rennes
0–2
10 Nov 24
Toulouse
Rennes
1–2
13 Apr 24
Toulouse
Toulouse
0–0
17 Dec 23
Rennes
Toulouse
3–1
12 Feb 23
Rennes
Rennes
2–1
12 Nov 22
Toulouse

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Rennes?

From 8 meetings on record, Toulouse have won 4, Rennes have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Toulouse and Rennes last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Rennes 1-0 Toulouse.

Who has won more matches between Toulouse and Rennes?

Toulouse have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Toulouse see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Toulouse 40%, Rennes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Toulouse and 80% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Toulouse have failed to score in 40% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Toulouse home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Toulouse Toulouse Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/40
(57.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 10/40
(25%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 12/40
(30%)
8/20
(40%)
Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
17/20
(85%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/40
(50%)
12/20
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/40
(60%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/40
(72.5%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Toulouse play Rennes?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Toulouse's recent matches and 50% of Rennes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Toulouse vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Toulouse's matches and 80% of Rennes's.

Do Toulouse and Rennes tend to score early?

Toulouse have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Rennes in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.