Rennes vs Lens – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rennes at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rennes vs Lens fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Lens make the trip to Roazhon Park to face Rennes in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 16 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Rennes have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Roazhon Park, Rennes have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Lens's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W L W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lens away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 2.00 for Rennes, 1.70 for Lens — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Rennes have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Lens in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Across the last 10 meetings, Lens have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Rennes's 0, with 5 draws in the mix.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 10 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2026, ended 1–3 with Lens winning.
It is worth noting that Lens have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Data
Rennes goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
Lens goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Lens 53%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rennes 72% | Lens 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.78 xG and Lens 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.149 / defence 1.042 | Lens attack 1.070 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Rennes games / 36 Lens games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Rennes 43% | Draw 27% | Lens 31%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Lens 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.78 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Rennes are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rennes if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.27 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 70% | Lens 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rennes vs Lens | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 43% | Draw 27% | Lens 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Rennes 1.78 / Lens 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.149 / def 1.042 | Lens attack 1.070 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Rennes (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.78
Rennes xG
Expected Goals
1.49
Lens xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rennes vs Lens kick off?
Rennes vs Lens is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Roazhon Park.
Where is Rennes vs Lens being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Rennes vs Lens part of?
Rennes vs Lens is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Lens?
Our statistical model gives Rennes a 43% chance of winning, Lens a 31% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rennes vs Lens?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Rennes and Lens will score (BTTS).
Will Rennes vs Lens have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Lens?
Record (10 meetings): Rennes 0W | Draws 5 | Lens 5W.
What form are Rennes and Lens in?
Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Rennes's attack rating (1.15) and Lens's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.78 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lens's attack (1.07x) against Rennes's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
43%
2.34
27%
3.77
31%
3.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
1 β 2
7.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.78
Rennes xG
Total xG
3.27
1.49
Lens xG
2.34
43%
Home win
3.77
27%
Draw
3.26
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.96
Clean Sheet
23%
4.43
17%
5.91
Win to Nil
10%
10.36
5%
19.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 10.1 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Lens?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.
How many goals are Rennes and Lens expected to score?
The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Rennes and 1.49 for Lens, a combined total of 3.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Lens?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Rennes's recent record stands at 18W 9D 9L from 36 games, a 1.75 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lens, meanwhile, have gone 23W 4D 9L across 36 games — 2.03 PPG, with W-L-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.75 PPG for Rennes against 2.03 for Lens. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Rennes have managed 11W 4D 3L from 18 games — 2.06 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Lens's away record stands at 8W 4D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.03 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lens's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Rennes are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Lens are on 2.00 scored and 1.08 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rennes
Early Season
Lens
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rennes and Lens in coming into this match?
Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 (2.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Lens away?
Rennes's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.06 PPG; Lens away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Rennes or Lens been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rennes have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Lens in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rennes have gone 0W 4D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lens — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
0
Rennes
5
Draws
5
Lens
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Lens?
From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 0, Lens have won 5, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Rennes and Lens last play each other?
They last met on 7 February 2026, when Lens 3-1 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Rennes and Lens?
Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 72% for Rennes, 61% for Lens — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Rennes and 72% for Lens. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rennes home games / Lens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Lens?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Rennes's games and 61% of Lens's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rennes vs Lens usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rennes's matches and 72% of Lens's.
Do Rennes and Lens tend to score early?
Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Lens in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.