Lille 1-4 Strasbourg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lille (53%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lille face Strasbourg.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Lille and Strasbourg meet at Stade Pierre-Mauroy in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 25 January 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Lille's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 6W 0D 4L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Lille, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lille at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Strasbourg (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: L L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Strasbourg have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.70 in Lille's favour (1.80 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Lille 5W, Strasbourg 3W, 1D.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Nov 2025, ended 0–2 with Strasbourg winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Lille goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Strasbourg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lille 52% versus Strasbourg 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lille 48% | Strasbourg 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lille 1.72 xG and Strasbourg 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lille attack 1.082 / defence 0.873 | Strasbourg attack 0.934 / defence 1.060. League average goals — home 1.496 / away 1.286. Data: 52 Lille games / 52 Strasbourg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lille 53% | Draw 24% | Strasbourg 23%. Fair-value odds: Lille 1.89 | Draw 4.17 | Strasbourg 4.35. Lille hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lille are the pick at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lille if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.76 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lille 50% | Strasbourg 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lille vs Strasbourg | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lille 53% | Draw 24% | Strasbourg 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 53% | xG Lille 1.72 / Strasbourg 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Lille attack 1.082 / def 0.873 | Strasbourg attack 0.934 / def 1.060 | league avg home 1.496 / away 1.286 • Poisson stance: Lille (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.72
Lille xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Strasbourg xG
53%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lille vs Strasbourg kick off?
Lille vs Strasbourg kicked off at 19:45 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
What was the final score in Lille vs Strasbourg?
Lille 1 - 4 Strasbourg.
Where is Lille vs Strasbourg being played?
The match is being played at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
What competition is Lille vs Strasbourg part of?
Lille vs Strasbourg is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lille vs Strasbourg?
Our statistical model gives Lille a 53% chance of winning, Strasbourg a 23% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Lille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lille vs Strasbourg?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Lille and Strasbourg will score (BTTS).
Will Lille vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Strasbourg?
Record (9 meetings): Lille 5W | Draws 1 | Strasbourg 3W.
What form are Lille and Strasbourg in?
Lille (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Strasbourg (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Lille's attacking strength (1.08x league average) is weighed against Strasbourg's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.72. Flip it around — Strasbourg's attack (0.93x) against Lille's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lille Win
53%
1.89
24%
4.19
23%
4.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.72
Lille xG
Total xG
2.76
1.05
Strasbourg xG
1.89
53%
Home win
4.19
24%
Draw
4.33
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
18%
5.56
Win to Nil
19%
5.38
4%
24.03
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 11.3 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lille vs Strasbourg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are Lille and Strasbourg expected to score?
The model projects 1.72 expected goals for Lille and 1.05 for Strasbourg, a combined total of 2.76.
How confident is the prediction model for Lille vs Strasbourg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Lille's recent record stands at 27W 11D 14L from 52 games, a 1.77 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Lille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Strasbourg, meanwhile, have gone 24W 12D 16L across 52 games — 1.62 PPG, with L-L-D-D-W in their last five. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.77 PPG for Lille against 1.62 for Strasbourg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Lille have managed 17W 5D 4L from 26 games — 2.15 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Strasbourg's away record stands at 8W 6D 12L across 26 trips, a 1.15 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.62 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Strasbourg's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Lille are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Strasbourg are on 1.62 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 52 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lille
Blended
Strasbourg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lille and Strasbourg in coming into this match?
Lille have gone 27W 11D 14L in their last 52 games (1.77 PPG), while Strasbourg have gone 24W 12D 16L in their last 52 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lille at home or Strasbourg away?
Lille's home record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lille at home: 2.15 PPG; Strasbourg away: 1.15 PPG.
Have Lille or Strasbourg been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lille have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Strasbourg in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Strasbourg have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lille won 0-3 on 14 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lille have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Strasbourg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Lille
1
Draws
4
Strasbourg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Strasbourg?
From 10 meetings on record, Lille have won 5, Strasbourg have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Lille and Strasbourg last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2026, when Lille 1-4 Strasbourg.
Who has won more matches between Lille and Strasbourg?
Lille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Lille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lille 65%, Strasbourg 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Lille) and 50% (Strasbourg).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lille home games / Strasbourg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lille play Strasbourg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Lille's games and 58% of Strasbourg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lille vs Strasbourg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Lille's recent games and 50% of Strasbourg's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lille and Strasbourg tend to score early?
Lille have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Strasbourg in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Strasbourg run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Lille.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Strasbourg beat Lille 1-4 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Regular Season - 19, in the Ligue 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lille 1.72 xG and Strasbourg 1.05 xG, a combined 2.76. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Strasbourg outscored their 1.05 projection by 3.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lille attack 1.08 / defence 0.87 against Strasbourg attack 0.93 / defence 1.06, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lille 53% | Draw 24% | Strasbourg 23%, with Lille to win its most likely call at 53%. Instead the game produced a Strasbourg win, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lille 48%, Strasbourg 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lille's trading profile (52 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Strasbourg's trading profile (52 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Lille 1.77 PPG, Strasbourg 1.62 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Strasbourg win broke the near-deadlock. Lille (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.81 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Strasbourg (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.35 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.