Sign in Register

Lens 3-2 Toulouse – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Lens (59%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lens face Toulouse.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Lens and Toulouse meet at Stade Bollaert-Delelis in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Current Form

Lens's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W L W L. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens have gone 9W 0D 1L this season (10 games, 2.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Bollaert-Delelis. Their home PPG of 2.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Lens are significantly better at Stade Bollaert-Delelis than their overall form suggests.

Toulouse have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L W W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Toulouse away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Lens's favour (1.60 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Lens have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 7 meetings, with Toulouse managing just 1 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Jan 2026, ended 3–0 with Lens winning.

The historical record gives Lens a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Lens — key trading statistics (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Toulouse — key trading statistics (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 44% versus Toulouse 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lens 50% | Toulouse 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 2.08 xG and Toulouse 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.343 / defence 0.836 | Toulouse attack 1.100 / defence 1.057. League average goals — home 1.466 / away 1.202. Lens carry an above-average attack strength of 1.343 — their λ of 2.08 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 62 Lens games / 63 Toulouse games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lens 59% | Draw 22% | Toulouse 19%. Fair-value odds: Lens 1.69 | Draw 4.55 | Toulouse 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Lens (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Lens as the most likely outcome at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.19 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates are neutral: Lens 40% | Toulouse 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Lens hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lens — H2H win rate 71% vs Poisson 59%.
Form Lens lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Toulouse Poisson xG (1.10) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Lens — Lens at 59% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Lens at 59% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lens vs Toulouse | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 59% | Draw 22% | Toulouse 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 59% | xG Lens 2.08 / Toulouse 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.343 / def 0.836 | Toulouse attack 1.100 / def 1.057 | league avg home 1.466 / away 1.202 • Poisson stance: Lens (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.08

Lens xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Toulouse xG

59%
22%
19%
Lens Draw Toulouse

59%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lens vs Toulouse kick off?

Lens vs Toulouse kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What was the final score in Lens vs Toulouse?

Lens 3 - 2 Toulouse.

Where is Lens vs Toulouse being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What competition is Lens vs Toulouse part of?

Lens vs Toulouse is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lens vs Toulouse?

Our statistical model gives Lens a 59% chance of winning, Toulouse a 19% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Toulouse?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Lens and Toulouse will score (BTTS).

Will Lens vs Toulouse have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Toulouse?

Record (7 meetings): Lens 5W | Draws 1 | Toulouse 1W.

What form are Lens and Toulouse in?

Lens (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-W-L. Toulouse (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Lens's attacking strength (1.34x league average) is weighed against Toulouse's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.08. Flip it around — Toulouse's attack (1.10x) against Lens's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.10.

These ratings are built from 62/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lens Win

59%

Lens

1.69

22%

Draw

4.57

19%

Toulouse

5.29

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

2 – 0

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.08

Lens xG

Total xG

3.19

1.10

Toulouse xG

59%
22%
19%
LensDrawToulouse

1.69

59%

Home win

4.57

22%

Draw

5.29

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

33%

Lens

3.02

12%

Toulouse

8.01

Win to Nil

20%

Lens

5.10

2%

Toulouse

42.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 4.6 2.5 0.9 0.3 0.1
1 8.6 9.5 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.0 9.9 5.5 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 6.2 6.9 3.8 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 3.2 3.6 2.0 0.7 0.2
5 1.3 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.081
λ Away (xG) 1.105
Total xG 3.186
League avg home goals 1.466
League avg away goals 1.202
Lens attack strength 1.343
Lens defence strength 0.836
Toulouse attack strength 1.100
Toulouse defence strength 1.057
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 63

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Toulouse?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are Lens and Toulouse expected to score?

The model projects 2.08 expected goals for Lens and 1.10 for Toulouse, a combined total of 3.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Toulouse?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Lens come into this having played 62 games, going 34W 9D 19L for 1.79 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-L.

On the other side, Toulouse sit at 1.26 PPG from 62 outings (21W 15D 26L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-L across their last five.

Lens carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Toulouse — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Lens's home form reads 19W 2D 10L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.90 PPG return.

Away from home, Toulouse have taken 1.26 points per game from 31 outings (11W 6D 14L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Lens are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; Toulouse are on 1.34 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Defensively: Lens have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 62 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lens

Lens

Current Season
D W L W L
Toulouse

Toulouse

Current Season
L W W L L
62 Played 62
34/9/19 W / D / L 21/15/26
1.79 Points Per Game 1.26
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.06 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.66
23 Clean Sheets 18
27 BTTS 31
31 Over 2.5 Games 31
Lens

Lens

L
A Lille
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Angers
5–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Monaco
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Paris FC
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Toulouse
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Monaco
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Toulouse
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 1–0
04 May
L
H Auxerre
0–4 HT 0–3
27 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Apr
L
H Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Rennes
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Le Havre
3–4 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
A Nantes
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Strasbourg
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Jan
L
H Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Jan
D
A Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Dec
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Reims
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–3 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Nantes
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Strasbourg
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Oct
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
A Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
W
A Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
Toulouse

Toulouse

L
H Lille
0–4 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Apr
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Metz
4–3 HT 3–2
15 Mar
L
H Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
H Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
H Lens
0–3 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
A Paris FC
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Metz
4–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Nantes
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Lille
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Paris Saint Germain
3–6 HT 1–4
30 Aug
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Saint Etienne
3–2 HT 2–1
17 May
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Rennes
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Nantes
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–2
12 Apr
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
H Stade Brestois 29
2–4 HT 0–2
30 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
A Angers
4–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
A Le Havre
4–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–2
12 Jan
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Jan
W
H Saint Etienne
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
H Reims
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Montpellier
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Oct
D
H Angers
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Lyon
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Le Havre
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
H Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lens and Toulouse in coming into this match?

Lens have gone 34W 9D 19L in their last 62 games (1.79 PPG), while Toulouse have gone 21W 15D 26L in their last 62 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Toulouse away?

Lens's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 1.90 PPG; Toulouse away: 1.26 PPG.

Have Lens or Toulouse been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lens have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Toulouse in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Lens have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lens won 3-0 on 28 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lens have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Toulouse — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Lens

6

Lens

1

Draws

Toulouse

1

Toulouse

Recent Meetings

Lens
3–2
17 Apr 26
Toulouse
Toulouse
0–3
02 Jan 26
Lens
Toulouse
1–1
10 May 25
Lens
Lens
0–1
05 Jan 25
Toulouse
Toulouse
0–2
28 Jan 24
Lens
Lens
2–1
24 Sep 23
Toulouse
Toulouse
0–1
02 May 23
Lens
Lens
3–0
28 Oct 22
Toulouse

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Toulouse?

From 8 meetings on record, Lens have won 6, Toulouse have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Lens and Toulouse last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when Lens 3-2 Toulouse.

Who has won more matches between Lens and Toulouse?

Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Toulouse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 32%, Toulouse 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Lens) and 52% (Toulouse).

On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Lens have failed to score in 26% of games; Toulouse in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lens home games / Toulouse away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lens Lens Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/62
(72.6%)
20/31
(64.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/62
(29%)
9/31
(29%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 24/62
(38.7%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/62
(6.5%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/62
(43.5%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/62
(50%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/62
(25.8%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 23/62
(37.1%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Failed to Score 15/62
(24.2%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Toulouse Toulouse Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/62
(64.5%)
21/31
(67.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/62
(29%)
9/31
(29%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/22
(81.8%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/22
(54.5%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/62
(24.2%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/62
(11.3%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/62
(50%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/62
(50%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/62
(25.8%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Clean Sheet 18/62
(29%)
9/31
(29%)
Failed to Score 17/62
(27.4%)
10/31
(32.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lens play Toulouse?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 32% of Lens's recent matches and 45% of Toulouse's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lens vs Toulouse usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Lens's recent games and 52% of Toulouse's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lens and Toulouse tend to score early?

Lens have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Toulouse in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Lens edge out Toulouse 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lens beat Toulouse 3-2 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Regular Season - 30, in the Ligue 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lens 2.08 xG and Toulouse 1.10 xG, a combined 3.19. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Lens beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Toulouse outscored their 1.10 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lens attack 1.34 / defence 0.84 against Toulouse attack 1.10 / defence 1.06, drawn from 62/63 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lens 59% | Draw 22% | Toulouse 19%, with Lens to win its most likely call at 59%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 39% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lens 50%, Toulouse 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lens's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.

Toulouse's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Lens arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 1.26. Form held, and they took the win. Lens (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.61 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Toulouse (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.26 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 62% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 50% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.